HEARTLAND COVID-19 Vaccine Update

Current Radar Image
Alert Banner

California has recorded more than 30,000 deaths since the COVID-19 pandemic started nearly a year ago -- and over the weekend, the state reported a two-day record of 1,163 deaths.

Hospitalizations also have exploded and many hospitals are stretched to the limit, while the COVID-19 vaccine distribution program is under way.

Action News Now continues to provide updated information on the vaccine, what you need to know about the state’s social distancing, and mandatory mask guidelines.

Image for Broward College Selects LearningMate to Digitally Transform Courses and Learning Assets as They Transition to Online Learning

Broward College Selects LearningMate to Digitally Transform Courses and Learning Assets as They Transition to Online Learning

Article Image Thumbnail

Headline goes here

Image for Social test

Social test

Image for Test

Test

Image for 83-year-old man in ICU after being bound, gagged, robbed in North Philadelphia home on New Year’s Eve

83-year-old man in ICU after being bound, gagged, robbed in North Philadelphia home on New Year’s Eve

Image for Dawn Wells, Mary Ann on 'Gilligan's Island,' dies of Covid-19 complications at 82

Dawn Wells, Mary Ann on 'Gilligan's Island,' dies of Covid-19 complications at 82

Image for Children fill holiday stockings for dogs at local animal rescue

Children fill holiday stockings for dogs at local animal rescue

Image for Ho Oh No! Santa gets tangled up in some power lines

Ho Oh No! Santa gets tangled up in some power lines

Image for How World War II shaped 'It's a Wonderful Life'

How World War II shaped 'It's a Wonderful Life'

Image for UK spy agency challenges 'wise men and women' to solve Christmas card puzzle

UK spy agency challenges 'wise men and women' to solve Christmas card puzzle

Image for These doctors and nurses are celebrating the holiday season with Christmas trees adorned with PPE

These doctors and nurses are celebrating the holiday season with Christmas trees adorned with PPE

Image for This mother makes sure Santa sends reassuring notes to children who can't celebrate Christmas on December 25

This mother makes sure Santa sends reassuring notes to children who can't celebrate Christmas on December 25

Image for 8-yo boy with autism, cancer receives Christmas surprise

8-yo boy with autism, cancer receives Christmas surprise

Image for Museum tells the stories behind the toys

Museum tells the stories behind the toys

Image for Southern Santa, biker clubs spread Christmas cheer to kids in need

Southern Santa, biker clubs spread Christmas cheer to kids in need

Image for Nativity scenes from around the world on display

Nativity scenes from around the world on display

Image for Teen builds Christmas trees, raises $13,000 for friend injured in accident

Teen builds Christmas trees, raises $13,000 for friend injured in accident

Image for Santa rappels down Chimney Rock for 23rd year to train for Christmas Eve

Santa rappels down Chimney Rock for 23rd year to train for Christmas Eve

Image for Ballet pivots to virtual presentation of The Nutcracker

Ballet pivots to virtual presentation of The Nutcracker

Image for Kid business owners bake up a plan to help other kids for Christmas

Kid business owners bake up a plan to help other kids for Christmas

Image for Professionals bring joy to homeowners with large light displays

Professionals bring joy to homeowners with large light displays

Image for A high school in Texas opened a grocery store for struggling families where good deeds are accepted as payment

A high school in Texas opened a grocery store for struggling families where good deeds are accepted as payment

Image for A FedEx driver surprised a boy with a new basketball and hoop after she noticed him playing with a broken one

A FedEx driver surprised a boy with a new basketball and hoop after she noticed him playing with a broken one

Image for St. Nick may have inspired Santa, but his own story is very inspiring

St. Nick may have inspired Santa, but his own story is very inspiring

New York

Cases: 1242561

Reported Deaths: 40993
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1550597836
Kings1519718037
Suffolk1259252577
Nassau1127022540
Bronx1038695255
Westchester837081789
New York744523434
Erie513841360
Richmond442101373
Monroe43659753
Rockland31509806
Orange28386642
Onondaga27190524
Oneida16502341
Dutchess16327304
Albany15981252
Niagara11822239
Broome10866254
Saratoga898479
Schenectady8480122
Ulster7548189
Rensselaer6693102
Putnam638674
Chemung5534107
Chautauqua546056
Oswego481663
Ontario464781
Steuben4541131
Cayuga431069
Sullivan376548
Genesee363098
Wayne360650
Herkimer352851
St. Lawrence349656
Cattaraugus334460
Jefferson309421
Madison307375
Livingston264538
Tompkins261322
Cortland260453
Columbia239769
Allegany232875
Montgomery216772
Tioga216754
Wyoming211441
Clinton209117
Fulton203948
Warren200437
Greene199557
Orleans189868
Chenango170439
Otsego162323
Lewis145123
Washington143823
Seneca120345
Franklin11039
Delaware99019
Essex95916
Schoharie8825
Yates79516
Schuyler71010
Hamilton1451
Unassigned39101
Out of NY0164

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2988326

Reported Deaths: 33589
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles101466213848
San Bernardino2512131560
Riverside2394122517
San Diego2117872103
Orange2108132367
Santa Clara926251065
Kern84644565
Fresno81294932
Sacramento791221080
Alameda66583757
Ventura60368412
San Joaquin56642748
Contra Costa51573446
Stanislaus42337739
Tulare40655501
Monterey35418250
San Mateo31805294
San Francisco28853254
Imperial25140463
Solano24732105
Santa Barbara24149231
Sonoma23607234
Merced23492296
Kings19125133
Placer16995173
San Luis Obispo15466128
Madera13193130
Santa Cruz12026113
Marin11482153
Yolo10406131
Shasta9594117
Butte9359121
El Dorado757544
Sutter756077
Napa735639
Lassen509413
San Benito488243
Yuba481827
Tehama397142
Tuolumne330438
Nevada314473
Mendocino307631
Amador298629
Lake250428
Humboldt229424
Glenn189419
Colusa16919
Calaveras159623
Siskiyou140813
Mono10834
Inyo92429
Del Norte8532
Plumas5735
Modoc3793
Mariposa3444
Trinity3024
Alpine730
Sierra700
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 133205

Reported Deaths: 1800
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28337458
Washington18644171
Marion16172238
Clackamas11642138
Lane8272108
Jackson689285
Umatilla676568
Deschutes495236
Yamhill318245
Malheur313152
Linn310846
Polk244640
Klamath242838
Josephine173533
Jefferson170225
Benton169514
Douglas167743
Union111416
Wasco107123
Columbia104318
Lincoln99117
Hood River95121
Coos93715
Morrow93310
Clatsop6865
Crook61010
Baker5685
Tillamook3652
Curry3245
Lake2305
Grant2131
Harney1754
Wallowa963
Gilliam511
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00