HEARTLAND COVID-19 Vaccine Update

Current Radar Image
Alert Banner

California has recorded more than 30,000 deaths since the COVID-19 pandemic started nearly a year ago -- and over the weekend, the state reported a two-day record of 1,163 deaths.

Hospitalizations also have exploded and many hospitals are stretched to the limit, while the COVID-19 vaccine distribution program is under way.

Action News Now continues to provide updated information on the vaccine, what you need to know about the state’s social distancing, and mandatory mask guidelines.

Image for No more snow days, with e-learning, snow days are now a part of history

No more snow days, with e-learning, snow days are now a part of history

Image for Hydro Flask announces 2021 Parks for All Giving Program Grant Recipients, boosting Parks for All Contributions over $1.9 million

Hydro Flask announces 2021 Parks for All Giving Program Grant Recipients, boosting Parks for All Contributions over $1.9 million

Image for Broward College Selects LearningMate to Digitally Transform Courses and Learning Assets as They Transition to Online Learning

Broward College Selects LearningMate to Digitally Transform Courses and Learning Assets as They Transition to Online Learning

Article Image Thumbnail

Headline goes here

Image for Social test

Social test

Image for Test

Test

Image for Woman flies controversial flag, testing free speech rights

Woman flies controversial flag, testing free speech rights

Image for 83-year-old man in ICU after being bound, gagged, robbed in North Philadelphia home on New Year’s Eve

83-year-old man in ICU after being bound, gagged, robbed in North Philadelphia home on New Year’s Eve

Image for Dawn Wells, Mary Ann on 'Gilligan's Island,' dies of Covid-19 complications at 82

Dawn Wells, Mary Ann on 'Gilligan's Island,' dies of Covid-19 complications at 82

Image for Children fill holiday stockings for dogs at local animal rescue

Children fill holiday stockings for dogs at local animal rescue

Image for Ho Oh No! Santa gets tangled up in some power lines

Ho Oh No! Santa gets tangled up in some power lines

Image for How World War II shaped 'It's a Wonderful Life'

How World War II shaped 'It's a Wonderful Life'

Image for UK spy agency challenges 'wise men and women' to solve Christmas card puzzle

UK spy agency challenges 'wise men and women' to solve Christmas card puzzle

Image for These doctors and nurses are celebrating the holiday season with Christmas trees adorned with PPE

These doctors and nurses are celebrating the holiday season with Christmas trees adorned with PPE

Image for This mother makes sure Santa sends reassuring notes to children who can't celebrate Christmas on December 25

This mother makes sure Santa sends reassuring notes to children who can't celebrate Christmas on December 25

Image for 8-yo boy with autism, cancer receives Christmas surprise

8-yo boy with autism, cancer receives Christmas surprise

Image for Museum tells the stories behind the toys

Museum tells the stories behind the toys

Image for Southern Santa, biker clubs spread Christmas cheer to kids in need

Southern Santa, biker clubs spread Christmas cheer to kids in need

Image for Nativity scenes from around the world on display

Nativity scenes from around the world on display

Image for Teen builds Christmas trees, raises $13,000 for friend injured in accident

Teen builds Christmas trees, raises $13,000 for friend injured in accident

Image for Santa rappels down Chimney Rock for 23rd year to train for Christmas Eve

Santa rappels down Chimney Rock for 23rd year to train for Christmas Eve

Image for Ballet pivots to virtual presentation of The Nutcracker

Ballet pivots to virtual presentation of The Nutcracker

Image for Kid business owners bake up a plan to help other kids for Christmas

Kid business owners bake up a plan to help other kids for Christmas

Image for Professionals bring joy to homeowners with large light displays

Professionals bring joy to homeowners with large light displays

New York

Cases: 1604892

Reported Deaths: 47037
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens2051828650
Kings2034588973
Suffolk1591463043
Nassau1447712879
Bronx1397315796
Westchester1051682070
New York1001433840
Erie638631582
Richmond556521553
Monroe51802976
Rockland37833882
Orange35925720
Onondaga32017620
Dutchess21769404
Albany20486326
Oneida19481473
Niagara15059305
Broome14316332
Saratoga11687145
Schenectady10661177
Ulster9812226
Rensselaer8839130
Putnam815486
Chautauqua7201122
Chemung6392129
Oswego591889
Ontario568188
Steuben5443137
Cayuga530387
St. Lawrence528780
Jefferson466763
Sullivan464659
Herkimer4521105
Wayne439864
Genesee4320118
Cattaraugus431276
Madison378384
Livingston346455
Clinton345226
Tompkins340842
Columbia333594
Fulton323480
Montgomery3110103
Cortland309860
Allegany285081
Warren279155
Wyoming277048
Tioga276656
Greene258968
Orleans240980
Chenango238568
Washington227151
Otsego225943
Lewis202030
Franklin198612
Seneca156153
Delaware146333
Essex131426
Schoharie117512
Yates101126
Schuyler85112
Hamilton2772
Unassigned216142
Out of NY0190

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3543340

Reported Deaths: 49888
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles118349620069
Riverside2885413695
San Bernardino2850812651
Orange2598573848
San Diego2578053218
Santa Clara1095061747
Kern102137786
Fresno945841397
Sacramento926211446
Alameda797961200
Ventura76947805
San Joaquin662901042
Contra Costa61865653
Stanislaus55487937
Tulare47680731
Monterey42016323
San Mateo38552502
San Francisco33947394
Santa Barbara31630398
Solano29882161
Merced28749393
Sonoma27845295
Imperial26840587
Kings21916218
Placer19661231
San Luis Obispo19500221
Madera15325201
Santa Cruz14516174
Marin13083197
Yolo12689185
Shasta10950172
Butte10855158
El Dorado906995
Napa895068
Sutter881896
San Benito572358
Yuba571936
Lassen559419
Tehama506852
Tuolumne392959
Nevada390974
Mendocino379043
Amador343840
Humboldt313633
Lake310740
Glenn220723
Colusa212513
Calaveras190225
Siskiyou172013
Inyo127835
Mono12084
Del Norte9765
Plumas6516
Modoc4504
Mariposa3937
Trinity3525
Sierra990
Alpine800
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 153645

Reported Deaths: 2162
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31669515
Washington20962209
Marion18246282
Clackamas13260170
Lane10096122
Jackson8198108
Umatilla760081
Deschutes589358
Yamhill373962
Linn354455
Malheur333658
Polk300642
Klamath276554
Douglas237551
Josephine228849
Benton227816
Jefferson193427
Coos138518
Union126919
Columbia123221
Wasco121825
Lincoln112320
Hood River106029
Morrow103613
Crook77118
Clatsop7706
Baker6397
Curry4106
Tillamook4062
Lake3746
Harney2726
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman520
Wheeler221
Unassigned00