HEARTLAND COVID-19 Vaccine Update

Current Radar Image
Alert Banner

California has recorded more than 30,000 deaths since the COVID-19 pandemic started nearly a year ago -- and over the weekend, the state reported a two-day record of 1,163 deaths.

Hospitalizations also have exploded and many hospitals are stretched to the limit, while the COVID-19 vaccine distribution program is under way.

Action News Now continues to provide updated information on the vaccine, what you need to know about the state’s social distancing, and mandatory mask guidelines.

Image for Hometown Lenders announces partnership with St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Hometown Lenders announces partnership with St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Image for No more snow days, with e-learning, snow days are now a part of history

No more snow days, with e-learning, snow days are now a part of history

Image for Dutchie, the Leading Cannabis Tech Platform, Raises $200 Million, Now Valued at $1.7 Billion

Dutchie, the Leading Cannabis Tech Platform, Raises $200 Million, Now Valued at $1.7 Billion

Image for Test new title again

Test new title again

Image for No more snow days, with e-learning, snow days are now a part of history

No more snow days, with e-learning, snow days are now a part of history

Image for Hydro Flask announces 2021 Parks for All Giving Program Grant Recipients, boosting Parks for All Contributions over $1.9 million

Hydro Flask announces 2021 Parks for All Giving Program Grant Recipients, boosting Parks for All Contributions over $1.9 million

Image for Broward College Selects LearningMate to Digitally Transform Courses and Learning Assets as They Transition to Online Learning

Broward College Selects LearningMate to Digitally Transform Courses and Learning Assets as They Transition to Online Learning

Article Image Thumbnail

Headline goes here

Image for Social test

Social test

Image for Test

Test

Image for Woman flies controversial flag, testing free speech rights

Woman flies controversial flag, testing free speech rights

Image for 83-year-old man in ICU after being bound, gagged, robbed in North Philadelphia home on New Year’s Eve

83-year-old man in ICU after being bound, gagged, robbed in North Philadelphia home on New Year’s Eve

Image for Dawn Wells, Mary Ann on 'Gilligan's Island,' dies of Covid-19 complications at 82

Dawn Wells, Mary Ann on 'Gilligan's Island,' dies of Covid-19 complications at 82

Image for Children fill holiday stockings for dogs at local animal rescue

Children fill holiday stockings for dogs at local animal rescue

Image for Ho Oh No! Santa gets tangled up in some power lines

Ho Oh No! Santa gets tangled up in some power lines

Image for How World War II shaped 'It's a Wonderful Life'

How World War II shaped 'It's a Wonderful Life'

Image for UK spy agency challenges 'wise men and women' to solve Christmas card puzzle

UK spy agency challenges 'wise men and women' to solve Christmas card puzzle

Image for These doctors and nurses are celebrating the holiday season with Christmas trees adorned with PPE

These doctors and nurses are celebrating the holiday season with Christmas trees adorned with PPE

Image for This mother makes sure Santa sends reassuring notes to children who can't celebrate Christmas on December 25

This mother makes sure Santa sends reassuring notes to children who can't celebrate Christmas on December 25

Image for 8-yo boy with autism, cancer receives Christmas surprise

8-yo boy with autism, cancer receives Christmas surprise

Image for Museum tells the stories behind the toys

Museum tells the stories behind the toys

Image for Southern Santa, biker clubs spread Christmas cheer to kids in need

Southern Santa, biker clubs spread Christmas cheer to kids in need

Image for Nativity scenes from around the world on display

Nativity scenes from around the world on display

Image for Teen builds Christmas trees, raises $13,000 for friend injured in accident

Teen builds Christmas trees, raises $13,000 for friend injured in accident

New York

Cases: 2064530

Reported Deaths: 52572
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27481210223
Queens2720389779
Suffolk1981833362
Nassau1812533156
Bronx1799496492
New York1358374411
Westchester1282362261
Erie871531763
Richmond733551789
Monroe649871057
Orange47491810
Rockland46483952
Onondaga37518668
Dutchess28892442
Albany24246348
Oneida21998503
Niagara19347348
Broome18105355
Saratoga14903165
Ulster13620250
Schenectady12815195
Rensselaer10977139
Putnam1047191
Chautauqua8695140
Chemung7423134
Oswego730490
Ontario721292
Steuben6626143
Sullivan645671
St. Lawrence640596
Cayuga609892
Jefferson574666
Wayne553167
Cattaraugus546085
Genesee5268121
Herkimer5041107
Clinton474433
Madison441188
Fulton424690
Livingston424558
Tompkins418450
Montgomery4130121
Columbia3933101
Cortland367360
Tioga361461
Warren351357
Wyoming344251
Otsego334747
Allegany334384
Chenango334276
Greene328775
Washington301655
Orleans298983
Lewis259034
Franklin249912
Delaware228737
Seneca195956
Schoharie162516
Essex155226
Yates115426
Schuyler102614
Hamilton3042
Unassigned14166
Out of NY0230

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3753173

Reported Deaths: 62154
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles123474623977
Riverside2988724576
San Bernardino2963244677
San Diego2773233716
Orange2705694992
Santa Clara1186982084
Kern1088871367
Sacramento1040581670
Fresno1014911680
Alameda874071541
Ventura808121011
San Joaquin727841384
Contra Costa68279803
Stanislaus617761053
Tulare49514837
Monterey43506381
San Mateo41755567
San Francisco36577543
Santa Barbara34261453
Solano32698249
Merced31701454
Sonoma29951318
Imperial28295720
Kings22933246
Placer22532290
San Luis Obispo21243260
Madera16423242
Santa Cruz16062207
Marin14009228
Yolo13846209
Shasta12042226
Butte11907198
El Dorado10073111
Napa983381
Sutter9398111
Yuba621344
San Benito604663
Lassen569624
Tehama554558
Nevada467175
Tuolumne411564
Mendocino405948
Humboldt391539
Amador365047
Lake345843
Glenn238025
Colusa222416
Siskiyou215122
Calaveras211153
Inyo142538
Del Norte13637
Mono12794
Plumas7046
Modoc4944
Mariposa4457
Trinity3995
Sierra1120
Alpine880
Unassigned450

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 189162

Reported Deaths: 2514
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah37544577
Washington25097229
Marion21585304
Clackamas16908209
Lane12676145
Jackson10649132
Deschutes846573
Umatilla812184
Linn473067
Yamhill436875
Klamath421861
Polk367852
Malheur349061
Josephine329068
Douglas320570
Benton300019
Jefferson215033
Coos204232
Columbia168526
Union143923
Lincoln136720
Wasco136428
Hood River117430
Morrow109815
Crook104520
Clatsop9668
Baker93814
Curry6409
Tillamook6323
Grant5014
Lake4437
Harney3338
Wallowa1805
Sherman581
Gilliam571
Wheeler261
Unassigned00