Southwest: Only cats and dogs allowed as emotional support animals

Southwest Airlines will look less like a zoo.Passengers will be allowed to bring only cats and dogs o...

Posted: Aug 15, 2018 11:51 AM
Updated: Aug 15, 2018 1:56 PM

Southwest Airlines will look less like a zoo.

Passengers will be allowed to bring only cats and dogs on board as emotional support animals beginning in September, and only one per customer. The animals must be on a leash or in a carrier at all times.

Southwest says passengers will need to present a letter from a doctor or licensed mental health professional on the day of departure.

The airline will also limit the types of trained service animals in the cabin. Only dogs, cats and miniature horses will be allowed. Service animals are specially trained to help people with disabilities.

Fliers have become increasingly bold in bringing animals on planes.

In January, a woman reportedly tried to board a United Airlines flight with an emotional support peacock. Delta says passengers have also flown with "comfort turkeys, gliding possums known as sugar gliders, snakes, spiders and more."

Since the beginning of the year, American Airlines, JetBlue, Delta and United have all introduced rules similar to Southwest's.

The airline industry has called on the Transportation Department to update its guidelines for animals on planes. A public comment period for changes closed in July.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Cases: 2064530

Reported Deaths: 52572
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27481210223
Queens2720389779
Suffolk1981833362
Nassau1812533156
Bronx1799496492
New York1358374411
Westchester1282362261
Erie871531763
Richmond733551789
Monroe649871057
Orange47491810
Rockland46483952
Onondaga37518668
Dutchess28892442
Albany24246348
Oneida21998503
Niagara19347348
Broome18105355
Saratoga14903165
Ulster13620250
Schenectady12815195
Rensselaer10977139
Putnam1047191
Chautauqua8695140
Chemung7423134
Oswego730490
Ontario721292
Steuben6626143
Sullivan645671
St. Lawrence640596
Cayuga609892
Jefferson574666
Wayne553167
Cattaraugus546085
Genesee5268121
Herkimer5041107
Clinton474433
Madison441188
Fulton424690
Livingston424558
Tompkins418450
Montgomery4130121
Columbia3933101
Cortland367360
Tioga361461
Warren351357
Wyoming344251
Otsego334747
Allegany334384
Chenango334276
Greene328775
Washington301655
Orleans298983
Lewis259034
Franklin249912
Delaware228737
Seneca195956
Schoharie162516
Essex155226
Yates115426
Schuyler102614
Hamilton3042
Unassigned14166
Out of NY0230

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3753173

Reported Deaths: 62154
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles123474623977
Riverside2988724576
San Bernardino2963244677
San Diego2773233716
Orange2705694992
Santa Clara1186982084
Kern1088871367
Sacramento1040581670
Fresno1014911680
Alameda874071541
Ventura808121011
San Joaquin727841384
Contra Costa68279803
Stanislaus617761053
Tulare49514837
Monterey43506381
San Mateo41755567
San Francisco36577543
Santa Barbara34261453
Solano32698249
Merced31701454
Sonoma29951318
Imperial28295720
Kings22933246
Placer22532290
San Luis Obispo21243260
Madera16423242
Santa Cruz16062207
Marin14009228
Yolo13846209
Shasta12042226
Butte11907198
El Dorado10073111
Napa983381
Sutter9398111
Yuba621344
San Benito604663
Lassen569624
Tehama554558
Nevada467175
Tuolumne411564
Mendocino405948
Humboldt391539
Amador365047
Lake345843
Glenn238025
Colusa222416
Siskiyou215122
Calaveras211153
Inyo142538
Del Norte13637
Mono12794
Plumas7046
Modoc4944
Mariposa4457
Trinity3995
Sierra1120
Alpine880
Unassigned450
You Found Frank!

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 189162

Reported Deaths: 2514
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah37544577
Washington25097229
Marion21585304
Clackamas16908209
Lane12676145
Jackson10649132
Deschutes846573
Umatilla812184
Linn473067
Yamhill436875
Klamath421861
Polk367852
Malheur349061
Josephine329068
Douglas320570
Benton300019
Jefferson215033
Coos204232
Columbia168526
Union143923
Lincoln136720
Wasco136428
Hood River117430
Morrow109815
Crook104520
Clatsop9668
Baker93814
Curry6409
Tillamook6323
Grant5014
Lake4437
Harney3338
Wallowa1805
Sherman581
Gilliam571
Wheeler261
Unassigned00