Southwest: Only cats and dogs allowed as emotional support animals

Southwest Airlines will look less like a zoo.Passengers will be allowed to bring only cats and dogs o...

Posted: Aug 15, 2018 11:51 AM
Updated: Aug 15, 2018 1:56 PM

Southwest Airlines will look less like a zoo.

Passengers will be allowed to bring only cats and dogs on board as emotional support animals beginning in September, and only one per customer. The animals must be on a leash or in a carrier at all times.

Southwest says passengers will need to present a letter from a doctor or licensed mental health professional on the day of departure.

The airline will also limit the types of trained service animals in the cabin. Only dogs, cats and miniature horses will be allowed. Service animals are specially trained to help people with disabilities.

Fliers have become increasingly bold in bringing animals on planes.

In January, a woman reportedly tried to board a United Airlines flight with an emotional support peacock. Delta says passengers have also flown with "comfort turkeys, gliding possums known as sugar gliders, snakes, spiders and more."

Since the beginning of the year, American Airlines, JetBlue, Delta and United have all introduced rules similar to Southwest's.

The airline industry has called on the Transportation Department to update its guidelines for animals on planes. A public comment period for changes closed in July.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Cases: 1604892

Reported Deaths: 47037
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens2051828650
Kings2034588973
Suffolk1591463043
Nassau1447712879
Bronx1397315796
Westchester1051682070
New York1001433840
Erie638631582
Richmond556521553
Monroe51802976
Rockland37833882
Orange35925720
Onondaga32017620
Dutchess21769404
Albany20486326
Oneida19481473
Niagara15059305
Broome14316332
Saratoga11687145
Schenectady10661177
Ulster9812226
Rensselaer8839130
Putnam815486
Chautauqua7201122
Chemung6392129
Oswego591889
Ontario568188
Steuben5443137
Cayuga530387
St. Lawrence528780
Jefferson466763
Sullivan464659
Herkimer4521105
Wayne439864
Genesee4320118
Cattaraugus431276
Madison378384
Livingston346455
Clinton345226
Tompkins340842
Columbia333594
Fulton323480
Montgomery3110103
Cortland309860
Allegany285081
Warren279155
Wyoming277048
Tioga276656
Greene258968
Orleans240980
Chenango238568
Washington227151
Otsego225943
Lewis202030
Franklin198612
Seneca156153
Delaware146333
Essex131426
Schoharie117512
Yates101126
Schuyler85112
Hamilton2772
Unassigned216142
Out of NY0190

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3543340

Reported Deaths: 49888
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles118349620069
Riverside2885413695
San Bernardino2850812651
Orange2598573848
San Diego2578053218
Santa Clara1095061747
Kern102137786
Fresno945841397
Sacramento926211446
Alameda797961200
Ventura76947805
San Joaquin662901042
Contra Costa61865653
Stanislaus55487937
Tulare47680731
Monterey42016323
San Mateo38552502
San Francisco33947394
Santa Barbara31630398
Solano29882161
Merced28749393
Sonoma27845295
Imperial26840587
Kings21916218
Placer19661231
San Luis Obispo19500221
Madera15325201
Santa Cruz14516174
Marin13083197
Yolo12689185
Shasta10950172
Butte10855158
El Dorado906995
Napa895068
Sutter881896
San Benito572358
Yuba571936
Lassen559419
Tehama506852
Tuolumne392959
Nevada390974
Mendocino379043
Amador343840
Humboldt313633
Lake310740
Glenn220723
Colusa212513
Calaveras190225
Siskiyou172013
Inyo127835
Mono12084
Del Norte9765
Plumas6516
Modoc4504
Mariposa3937
Trinity3525
Sierra990
Alpine800
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 153645

Reported Deaths: 2162
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31669515
Washington20962209
Marion18246282
Clackamas13260170
Lane10096122
Jackson8198108
Umatilla760081
Deschutes589358
Yamhill373962
Linn354455
Malheur333658
Polk300642
Klamath276554
Douglas237551
Josephine228849
Benton227816
Jefferson193427
Coos138518
Union126919
Columbia123221
Wasco121825
Lincoln112320
Hood River106029
Morrow103613
Crook77118
Clatsop7706
Baker6397
Curry4106
Tillamook4062
Lake3746
Harney2726
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman520
Wheeler221
Unassigned00