BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

Southwest: Only cats and dogs allowed as emotional support animals

Southwest Airlines will look less like a zoo.Passengers will be allowed to bring only cats and dogs o...

Posted: Aug 15, 2018 11:51 AM
Updated: Aug 15, 2018 1:56 PM

Southwest Airlines will look less like a zoo.

Passengers will be allowed to bring only cats and dogs on board as emotional support animals beginning in September, and only one per customer. The animals must be on a leash or in a carrier at all times.

Southwest says passengers will need to present a letter from a doctor or licensed mental health professional on the day of departure.

The airline will also limit the types of trained service animals in the cabin. Only dogs, cats and miniature horses will be allowed. Service animals are specially trained to help people with disabilities.

Fliers have become increasingly bold in bringing animals on planes.

In January, a woman reportedly tried to board a United Airlines flight with an emotional support peacock. Delta says passengers have also flown with "comfort turkeys, gliding possums known as sugar gliders, snakes, spiders and more."

Since the beginning of the year, American Airlines, JetBlue, Delta and United have all introduced rules similar to Southwest's.

The airline industry has called on the Transportation Department to update its guidelines for animals on planes. A public comment period for changes closed in July.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Confirmed Cases: 366733

Reported Deaths: 29529
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20105121415
Nassau401402114
Suffolk393591871
Westchester332931357
Rockland13076626
Orange10325443
Erie5886504
Dutchess3867138
Monroe2824198
Onondaga2054127
Albany181476
Ulster165874
Sullivan135130
Putnam123658
Niagara98463
Oneida95946
Schenectady67629
Broome54544
Rensselaer46928
Saratoga46811
Columbia38032
Madison31010
Warren25326
Steuben24141
Greene23618
Washington23113
Orleans21233
St. Lawrence2012
Ontario2019
Fulton20018
Genesee1974
Tompkins1560
Chemung1361
Tioga12621
Chenango1260
Livingston1187
Wayne1123
Oswego1073
Herkimer1063
Clinton954
Cattaraugus850
Cayuga841
Montgomery824
Wyoming825
Chautauqua814
Delaware784
Jefferson720
Otsego705
Seneca560
Schoharie490
Allegany450
Yates396
Cortland390
Essex360
Lewis200
Franklin200
Schuyler110
Hamilton50
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 103813

Reported Deaths: 3993
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles498602241
Riverside7341313
San Diego7100260
Orange5744142
San Bernardino4914190
Alameda309794
Santa Clara2701140
San Francisco243740
San Mateo202282
Kern200737
Tulare183580
Fresno165832
Santa Barbara163612
Imperial144326
Contra Costa138437
Sacramento134956
Ventura106232
San Joaquin84235
Kings7043
Stanislaus68328
Sonoma5304
Solano50922
Monterey4699
Marin43614
Merced2807
San Luis Obispo2681
Yolo20723
Santa Cruz2062
Placer1969
Napa1113
Humboldt983
Madera942
San Benito852
El Dorado840
Del Norte440
Sutter422
Nevada411
Butte400
Shasta374
Mono351
Yuba281
Mendocino250
Lake230
Inyo191
Mariposa161
Calaveras150
Glenn140
Amador100
Siskiyou60
Colusa50
Lassen50
Tuolumne40
Plumas40
Tehama41
Alpine20
Trinity10
Sierra10
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 4086

Reported Deaths: 151
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah110359
Marion93125
Washington71517
Clackamas30411
Deschutes1210
Linn1159
Umatilla1143
Polk9811
Yamhill697
Lane672
Jackson650
Benton555
Clatsop450
Klamath410
Malheur330
Coos310
Douglas250
Jefferson250
Josephine251
Wasco211
Columbia160
Hood River130
Morrow120
Lincoln100
Crook60
Curry60
Union60
Tillamook60
Wallowa20
Lake20
Sherman10
Harney10
Grant10
Baker10
Unassigned00