Smoke from wildfires is polluting parts of the West

The deadly wildfires are not only destroying homes and burning everything in their path -- but they're also ...

Posted: Aug 15, 2018 11:48 AM
Updated: Aug 16, 2018 10:31 AM

The deadly wildfires are not only destroying homes and burning everything in their path -- but they're also causing poor air quality.

On Tuesday, a thick haze blanketed parts of the Northwest, including Seattle, as fires across the border in Canada burned. Things were looking a little better Wednesday, as cleaner air began pushing onshore, according to the National Weather Service in Seattle, which said the state had the worst air quality in the country.

Accidents, disasters and safety

Air pollution

California

California wildfires

Continents and regions

Environment and natural resources

Fires

Natural disasters

North America

Pollution

Southwestern United States

The Americas

United States

Wildfires

Drugs and society

Smoking

Society

The smoke that is blanketing Washington, Oregon and California is smoke coming from the wildfires burning in British Columbia, according to the National Weather Service Seattle.

Air quality advisories were in effect for portions of Washington and Oregon, according to the weather service.

The air quality was considered unhealthy in western parts of Washington.

Wildfire smoke and your health: Do you need to worry?

The unhealthy level on the Air Quality Index means that everyone could experience health effects, with possibly more serious health issues for children, seniors and people with medical conditions. Wildfire smoke can include particles from burning vegetation and building materials mixed with gases.

The Washington State Department of Natural Resources said Wednesday things had improved at bit.

"Most monitors in Western Washington are still in the unhealthy range due to lingering smoke, but more clearing is expected through tonight and tomorrow. It may be short-lived, but we expect at least a couple days of cleaner air coming up," a multiagency update said.

Wildfire smoke was visible from space as it covered parts of Washington on Tuesday.

Glacier National Park affected by fire

Also out West, firefighters are battling a lightning-caused fire at Glacier National Park that prompted evacuations and destroyed several structures.

The Howe Ridge Fire ignited Saturday at the national park in Montana, spreading rapidly over the weekend. It has also sent a widespread haze of smoke in the area.

California has 11 large fires, BC has nearly 600 wildfires

As 11 large fires raged in California, there were hotspots of unhealthy air quality in certain parts of the state -- especially near the wildfires. On Tuesday, most parts of the state were considered moderate in terms of air quality, according to the EPA's AirNow site.

Also on Tuesday, Yosemite Valley, which had been closed for nearly three weeks due to a fire, reopened to visitors.

But Yosemite National Park's website warned of poor air quality and visibility at times due to the Ferguson Fire.

In British Columbia, more than 10,000 homes across the province are on alert to evacuate due to the nearly 600 wildfires burning, BC Wildfire Service spokesman Kevin Skrepnek said.

New York

Cases: 1942469

Reported Deaths: 50977
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings2563999824
Queens2561569457
Suffolk1888053289
Nassau1732163085
Bronx1707686325
New York1284834268
Westchester1232032226
Erie781931671
Richmond685931724
Monroe587741024
Orange44911782
Rockland44823931
Onondaga35149658
Dutchess27142428
Albany23149340
Oneida21095497
Niagara17405331
Broome16957347
Saratoga13944158
Ulster12588240
Schenectady12128189
Rensselaer10359135
Putnam993891
Chautauqua8123131
Chemung6979133
Oswego680590
Ontario661191
Steuben6119141
St. Lawrence607494
Sullivan586468
Cayuga574590
Jefferson534563
Wayne505566
Cattaraugus496679
Genesee4945121
Herkimer4836107
Clinton439131
Madison420185
Tompkins398049
Fulton391085
Livingston389058
Columbia376299
Montgomery3749114
Cortland348260
Warren328855
Tioga327058
Wyoming317450
Allegany310782
Otsego306746
Greene303774
Chenango295672
Washington277955
Orleans267383
Lewis239133
Franklin235112
Delaware206935
Seneca182456
Schoharie147815
Essex147626
Yates108326
Schuyler96913
Hamilton2942
Unassigned17396
Out of NY0213

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3693674

Reported Deaths: 60286
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122454723431
Riverside2960904481
San Bernardino2923584445
San Diego2726963600
Orange2674924826
Santa Clara1158251995
Kern1069841304
Fresno999351627
Sacramento996681638
Alameda842131438
Ventura79963990
San Joaquin707461328
Contra Costa66118775
Stanislaus597591015
Tulare49231821
Monterey43104346
San Mateo40754556
San Francisco35657494
Santa Barbara33545444
Solano31527238
Merced31009448
Sonoma29448310
Imperial27744716
Kings22683243
Placer21389279
San Luis Obispo20723256
Madera16103236
Santa Cruz15334203
Marin13787226
Yolo13468199
Shasta11509213
Butte11414193
El Dorado9580108
Napa956980
Sutter9225106
Yuba606443
San Benito591462
Lassen566024
Tehama535956
Nevada437975
Tuolumne405264
Mendocino396647
Amador359546
Humboldt351836
Lake336043
Glenn233725
Colusa217816
Calaveras203651
Siskiyou189919
Inyo141238
Mono12704
Del Norte12456
Plumas6876
Modoc4824
Mariposa4157
Trinity3955
Sierra1070
Alpine880
Unassigned591

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 169338

Reported Deaths: 2440
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah33969564
Washington22834229
Marion19655298
Clackamas14741201
Lane11109144
Jackson9570126
Umatilla791483
Deschutes663372
Yamhill401074
Linn398261
Malheur341258
Polk333251
Klamath318557
Douglas297665
Josephine293462
Benton263518
Jefferson203432
Coos192430
Columbia147025
Union139823
Lincoln125820
Wasco125228
Hood River109529
Morrow106815
Clatsop8668
Crook82819
Baker79413
Curry5749
Tillamook5562
Lake4097
Grant3314
Harney2996
Wallowa1555
Sherman560
Gilliam551
Wheeler251
Unassigned00