BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

Tiffany is remodeling to draw more Millennials

Tiffany is polishing its crown jewel.The luxury brand that's ...

Posted: Aug 15, 2018 12:12 PM
Updated: Aug 15, 2018 2:30 PM

Tiffany is polishing its crown jewel.

The luxury brand that's suddenly popular with Millennials announced a multimillion dollar renovation to its flagship New York City store, slated to begin this spring.

"We are extremely excited about the opportunity to transform our iconic New York flagship store and create a dramatic new experience for customers," said CEO Alessandro Bogliolo in a statement.

The flagship renovation, which should be complete in 2021, is part of the company's new focus on attracting younger, hipper customers to its engagement rings, and its iconic store.

Late last year, Tiffany opened an Instagram-friendly restaurant called the Blue Box Cafe, that finally gave visitors a chance to actually eat breakfast at Tiffany's. The restaurant, located on a recently renovated fourth floor of the iconic 10-story Tiffany flagship, has been a big hit.

"On any given weekend we have up to 4,500 tables on our wait list," Andrea Davey, Tiffany's senior vice president of global marketing, previously told CNN.

The company also embarked on new series of ad campaigns that include young stars like Elle Fanning, Maddie Ziegler and A$AP Ferg.

The focus on attracting young people appears to be working. Tiffany's stock is up nearly 25% year-to-date.

Tiffany didn't release a price for the 727 Fifth Avenue renovation, but said it will increase the company's capital expenditures as a percentage of worldwide net sales by 1-2% each year beginning in February 2019.

Based on most recent sales data, that would price the renovation between $125 and $250 million.

During the construction, Tiffany will use a nearby retail space at 6 East 57th Street.

CNN's Danielle Wiener-Bronner contributed to this report.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Confirmed Cases: 417589

Reported Deaths: 32725
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22628023556
Suffolk434681997
Nassau434362194
Westchester360491446
Rockland13893674
Orange11105489
Erie8667669
Monroe4821277
Dutchess4557153
Onondaga3515200
Albany2543126
Oneida2103112
Ulster203991
Sullivan148448
Niagara145898
Putnam143763
Broome107864
Schenectady104137
Rensselaer74830
Saratoga73917
Columbia52937
Madison40517
Ontario35234
Warren30233
Orleans29554
Steuben29442
Greene28918
Fulton28524
Genesee2735
Herkimer2624
St. Lawrence2624
Washington25514
Oswego2493
Wayne2483
Chautauqua2419
Tompkins2300
Chenango2126
Tioga19125
Livingston1708
Cattaraugus1646
Chemung1633
Montgomery1604
Cayuga1502
Jefferson1390
Clinton1274
Otsego1155
Wyoming1135
Delaware1044
Cortland930
Seneca863
Allegany751
Schoharie680
Yates567
Essex550
Franklin500
Lewis370
Schuyler220
Hamilton70
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 526685

Reported Deaths: 9684
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1958054760
Riverside38487738
Orange38066653
San Bernardino34017477
San Diego30516568
Kern21228151
Fresno15759138
San Joaquin11958180
Alameda11909192
Santa Clara11030192
Sacramento10174148
Tulare9990193
Imperial9513232
Stanislaus9308135
Contra Costa8176131
Ventura787777
San Francisco698961
Santa Barbara652663
San Mateo5744120
Marin518076
Monterey496634
Merced458351
Kings445356
Solano380638
Sonoma311339
Madera211432
Placer195318
San Luis Obispo192616
Yolo161442
Santa Cruz11964
Butte10128
Napa9809
Sutter8406
San Benito6894
El Dorado6681
Lassen6320
Yuba5334
Shasta3979
Colusa3574
Mendocino3419
Glenn3321
Nevada3161
Tehama2461
Humboldt2454
Lake2111
Mono1451
Tuolumne1442
Amador1370
Calaveras1361
Del Norte900
Siskiyou880
Inyo641
Mariposa592
Plumas330
Trinity50
Modoc40
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00
You Found Frank!

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19699

Reported Deaths: 333
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah455393
Washington287723
Marion271368
Umatilla212224
Clackamas144337
Malheur70812
Deschutes5488
Lane5353
Jackson4111
Yamhill39912
Lincoln3959
Union3922
Jefferson3243
Morrow3162
Polk30012
Linn25510
Klamath1981
Hood River1740
Wasco1713
Benton1606
Douglas1391
Josephine1071
Coos880
Columbia840
Clatsop820
Crook431
Baker350
Lake320
Tillamook320
Wallowa191
Curry140
Sherman140
Harney100
Gilliam40
Grant20
Unassigned00
Wheeler00