BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

Tiffany is remodeling to draw more Millennials

Tiffany is polishing its crown jewel.The luxury brand that's ...

Posted: Aug 15, 2018 12:12 PM
Updated: Aug 15, 2018 2:30 PM

Tiffany is polishing its crown jewel.

The luxury brand that's suddenly popular with Millennials announced a multimillion dollar renovation to its flagship New York City store, slated to begin this spring.

"We are extremely excited about the opportunity to transform our iconic New York flagship store and create a dramatic new experience for customers," said CEO Alessandro Bogliolo in a statement.

The flagship renovation, which should be complete in 2021, is part of the company's new focus on attracting younger, hipper customers to its engagement rings, and its iconic store.

Late last year, Tiffany opened an Instagram-friendly restaurant called the Blue Box Cafe, that finally gave visitors a chance to actually eat breakfast at Tiffany's. The restaurant, located on a recently renovated fourth floor of the iconic 10-story Tiffany flagship, has been a big hit.

"On any given weekend we have up to 4,500 tables on our wait list," Andrea Davey, Tiffany's senior vice president of global marketing, previously told CNN.

The company also embarked on new series of ad campaigns that include young stars like Elle Fanning, Maddie Ziegler and A$AP Ferg.

The focus on attracting young people appears to be working. Tiffany's stock is up nearly 25% year-to-date.

Tiffany didn't release a price for the 727 Fifth Avenue renovation, but said it will increase the company's capital expenditures as a percentage of worldwide net sales by 1-2% each year beginning in February 2019.

Based on most recent sales data, that would price the renovation between $125 and $250 million.

During the construction, Tiffany will use a nearby retail space at 6 East 57th Street.

CNN's Danielle Wiener-Bronner contributed to this report.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Confirmed Cases: 451892

Reported Deaths: 33090
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens718817244
Kings675107319
Bronx527104943
Nassau463882201
Suffolk462082011
Westchester379031454
New York331873173
Richmond157991085
Rockland14954675
Orange11851498
Erie11112689
Monroe5940289
Dutchess5089153
Onondaga4270205
Albany3043134
Oneida2387123
Ulster224495
Niagara1741101
Putnam158763
Sullivan157648
Broome148069
Schenectady138848
Saratoga101417
Rensselaer90242
Columbia58537
Chautauqua5519
Madison48917
Oswego4683
Ontario46635
Tompkins4050
Steuben36642
Warren36633
Chemung3613
Otsego3335
Fulton33224
Herkimer32710
Orleans32554
Greene32118
St. Lawrence3204
Genesee3175
Wayne3125
Washington28914
Cattaraugus2586
Chenango2487
Montgomery2304
Tioga22525
Cayuga2042
Livingston2028
Cortland1640
Jefferson1640
Essex1610
Clinton1565
Delaware1324
Wyoming1325
Seneca1053
Allegany991
Schoharie830
Franklin650
Yates627
Lewis500
Schuyler400
Hamilton150
Unassigned016

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 796436

Reported Deaths: 15291
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2633336423
Riverside576951173
San Bernardino53121908
Orange525381176
San Diego45425767
Kern31647357
Fresno27944362
Sacramento21800393
Alameda20839395
Santa Clara20648300
San Joaquin20060434
Stanislaus16425342
Contra Costa16156202
Tulare15782257
Ventura12507146
Imperial11658317
San Francisco1090199
San Mateo9664144
Monterey964570
Santa Barbara8952111
Merced8803140
Kings754477
Sonoma7225120
Marin6620114
Solano623260
Madera442465
Placer352343
San Luis Obispo345327
Butte277640
Yolo277355
Santa Cruz22838
Sutter168610
Napa165213
San Benito131411
Yuba11337
El Dorado10784
Mendocino88718
Shasta75114
Lassen7360
Glenn5683
Tehama5294
Nevada5256
Colusa5226
Lake51611
Humboldt4906
Calaveras31414
Amador28716
Tuolumne2264
Inyo18714
Mono1652
Siskiyou1630
Del Norte1381
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc250
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31503

Reported Deaths: 538
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah6938136
Marion452292
Washington436959
Umatilla292841
Clackamas231461
Malheur157525
Jackson10914
Lane105916
Deschutes78912
Yamhill74514
Jefferson5168
Polk51115
Morrow4906
Linn48013
Lincoln47513
Union4352
Benton2886
Klamath2772
Wasco2733
Hood River2480
Douglas2213
Josephine1942
Columbia1551
Coos1470
Clatsop1270
Baker912
Crook611
Tillamook510
Curry310
Lake280
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Gilliam80
Grant80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00