BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

Tiffany is remodeling to draw more Millennials

Tiffany is polishing its crown jewel.The luxury brand that's ...

Posted: Aug 15, 2018 12:12 PM
Updated: Aug 15, 2018 2:30 PM

Tiffany is polishing its crown jewel.

The luxury brand that's suddenly popular with Millennials announced a multimillion dollar renovation to its flagship New York City store, slated to begin this spring.

"We are extremely excited about the opportunity to transform our iconic New York flagship store and create a dramatic new experience for customers," said CEO Alessandro Bogliolo in a statement.

The flagship renovation, which should be complete in 2021, is part of the company's new focus on attracting younger, hipper customers to its engagement rings, and its iconic store.

Late last year, Tiffany opened an Instagram-friendly restaurant called the Blue Box Cafe, that finally gave visitors a chance to actually eat breakfast at Tiffany's. The restaurant, located on a recently renovated fourth floor of the iconic 10-story Tiffany flagship, has been a big hit.

"On any given weekend we have up to 4,500 tables on our wait list," Andrea Davey, Tiffany's senior vice president of global marketing, previously told CNN.

The company also embarked on new series of ad campaigns that include young stars like Elle Fanning, Maddie Ziegler and A$AP Ferg.

The focus on attracting young people appears to be working. Tiffany's stock is up nearly 25% year-to-date.

Tiffany didn't release a price for the 727 Fifth Avenue renovation, but said it will increase the company's capital expenditures as a percentage of worldwide net sales by 1-2% each year beginning in February 2019.

Based on most recent sales data, that would price the renovation between $125 and $250 million.

During the construction, Tiffany will use a nearby retail space at 6 East 57th Street.

CNN's Danielle Wiener-Bronner contributed to this report.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Confirmed Cases: 366733

Reported Deaths: 29529
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20105121415
Nassau401402114
Suffolk393591871
Westchester332931357
Rockland13076626
Orange10325443
Erie5886504
Dutchess3867138
Monroe2824198
Onondaga2054127
Albany181476
Ulster165874
Sullivan135130
Putnam123658
Niagara98463
Oneida95946
Schenectady67629
Broome54544
Rensselaer46928
Saratoga46811
Columbia38032
Madison31010
Warren25326
Steuben24141
Greene23618
Washington23113
Orleans21233
St. Lawrence2012
Ontario2019
Fulton20018
Genesee1974
Tompkins1560
Chemung1361
Tioga12621
Chenango1260
Livingston1187
Wayne1123
Oswego1073
Herkimer1063
Clinton954
Cattaraugus850
Cayuga841
Montgomery824
Wyoming825
Chautauqua814
Delaware784
Jefferson720
Otsego705
Seneca560
Schoharie490
Allegany450
Yates396
Cortland390
Essex360
Lewis200
Franklin200
Schuyler110
Hamilton50
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 103813

Reported Deaths: 3993
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles498602241
Riverside7341313
San Diego7100260
Orange5744142
San Bernardino4914190
Alameda309794
Santa Clara2701140
San Francisco243740
San Mateo202282
Kern200737
Tulare183580
Fresno165832
Santa Barbara163612
Imperial144326
Contra Costa138437
Sacramento134956
Ventura106232
San Joaquin84235
Kings7043
Stanislaus68328
Sonoma5304
Solano50922
Monterey4699
Marin43614
Merced2807
San Luis Obispo2681
Yolo20723
Santa Cruz2062
Placer1969
Napa1113
Humboldt983
Madera942
San Benito852
El Dorado840
Del Norte440
Sutter422
Nevada411
Butte400
Shasta374
Mono351
Yuba281
Mendocino250
Lake230
Inyo191
Mariposa161
Calaveras150
Glenn140
Amador100
Siskiyou60
Colusa50
Lassen50
Tuolumne40
Plumas40
Tehama41
Alpine20
Trinity10
Sierra10
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 4086

Reported Deaths: 151
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah110359
Marion93125
Washington71517
Clackamas30411
Deschutes1210
Linn1159
Umatilla1143
Polk9811
Yamhill697
Lane672
Jackson650
Benton555
Clatsop450
Klamath410
Malheur330
Coos310
Douglas250
Jefferson250
Josephine251
Wasco211
Columbia160
Hood River130
Morrow120
Lincoln100
Crook60
Curry60
Union60
Tillamook60
Wallowa20
Lake20
Sherman10
Harney10
Grant10
Baker10
Unassigned00