BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

Dow rebounds after Steven Mnuchin ignites trade optimism

The Wall Street Journal is reporting that the Trump administration may require all 5G equipment used inside the US to be made outside of China. CNN's Christine Romans has the details.

Posted: Jun 26, 2019 9:22 AM
Updated: Jun 26, 2019 4:15 PM


The Dow traded higher on Wednesday, thanks to optimism about a US-China trade deal.

The Dow was up 0.2%, or 45 points, in early afternoon trading. The S&P 500 gave back some of its gains and was flat, albeit in positive territory. The Nasdaq Composite was up 0.4%

With only three trading days left in June, the Dow, S&P and Nasdaq are on track for their best month since January. The Dow climbed 2.6% so far in the second quarter, while the S&P and the Nasdaq are up 3% and 2.4%.

Wednesday's upswing follows a weak market performance Tuesday. The higher futures come on the coattails of comments made by Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin, who said a trade deal with China was close to done.

'We were about 90% of the way there and I think there's a path to complete this,' Mnuchin said in an interview with CNBC.

President Donald Trump is set to meet China's President Xi Jinping on the sidelines of the G20 summit in Japan this week to talk trade.

On top of that, the US could suspend further tariffs on Chinese imports as negotiations resume, according to a Bloomberg report.

'Resuming trade talks seems to be the best attainable result of the Trump-Xi meeting at the G20 summit. But even then, there are too many bridges to be crossed for a smooth path towards a deal,' cautioned Raoul Leering, head of international trade analysis at ING.

The United States knows that China won't strike a deal at any price, Leering added. The breakdown of talks in May also changed expectations for the market, and resuming talks may not be enough to keep sentiment going for long.

Leering expects a deal to be agreed in the fourth quarter.

Just like stocks, oil prices are also being supported by optimism for the G20 summit, as well as the hopes that OPEC will extend production cuts. US oil prices were up 2.8% at $59.42 a barrel.

Elsewhere, gold prices, which recently rose to a six-year high, are taking a breather. The tensions between the United States and Iran also seem to be cooling off — or, at least, are not escalating. Gold is a safe haven investment and tends to rise in value during times of uncertainty. Gold prices were down 0.1% at $1,413.30.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Confirmed Cases: 417589

Reported Deaths: 32725
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22628023556
Suffolk434681997
Nassau434362194
Westchester360491446
Rockland13893674
Orange11105489
Erie8667669
Monroe4821277
Dutchess4557153
Onondaga3515200
Albany2543126
Oneida2103112
Ulster203991
Sullivan148448
Niagara145898
Putnam143763
Broome107864
Schenectady104137
Rensselaer74830
Saratoga73917
Columbia52937
Madison40517
Ontario35234
Warren30233
Orleans29554
Steuben29442
Greene28918
Fulton28524
Genesee2735
Herkimer2624
St. Lawrence2624
Washington25514
Oswego2493
Wayne2483
Chautauqua2419
Tompkins2300
Chenango2126
Tioga19125
Livingston1708
Cattaraugus1646
Chemung1633
Montgomery1604
Cayuga1502
Jefferson1390
Clinton1274
Otsego1155
Wyoming1135
Delaware1044
Cortland930
Seneca863
Allegany751
Schoharie680
Yates567
Essex550
Franklin500
Lewis370
Schuyler220
Hamilton70
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 526685

Reported Deaths: 9684
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1958054760
Riverside38487738
Orange38066653
San Bernardino34017477
San Diego30516568
Kern21228151
Fresno15759138
San Joaquin11958180
Alameda11909192
Santa Clara11030192
Sacramento10174148
Tulare9990193
Imperial9513232
Stanislaus9308135
Contra Costa8176131
Ventura787777
San Francisco698961
Santa Barbara652663
San Mateo5744120
Marin518076
Monterey496634
Merced458351
Kings445356
Solano380638
Sonoma311339
Madera211432
Placer195318
San Luis Obispo192616
Yolo161442
Santa Cruz11964
Butte10128
Napa9809
Sutter8406
San Benito6894
El Dorado6681
Lassen6320
Yuba5334
Shasta3979
Colusa3574
Mendocino3419
Glenn3321
Nevada3161
Tehama2461
Humboldt2454
Lake2111
Mono1451
Tuolumne1442
Amador1370
Calaveras1361
Del Norte900
Siskiyou880
Inyo641
Mariposa592
Plumas330
Trinity50
Modoc40
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19699

Reported Deaths: 333
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah455393
Washington287723
Marion271368
Umatilla212224
Clackamas144337
Malheur70812
Deschutes5488
Lane5353
Jackson4111
Yamhill39912
Lincoln3959
Union3922
Jefferson3243
Morrow3162
Polk30012
Linn25510
Klamath1981
Hood River1740
Wasco1713
Benton1606
Douglas1391
Josephine1071
Coos880
Columbia840
Clatsop820
Crook431
Baker350
Lake320
Tillamook320
Wallowa191
Curry140
Sherman140
Harney100
Gilliam40
Grant20
Unassigned00
Wheeler00