BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

Dow rebounds after Steven Mnuchin ignites trade optimism

The Wall Street Journal is reporting that the Trump administration may require all 5G equipment used inside the US to be made outside of China. CNN's Christine Romans has the details.

Posted: Jun 26, 2019 9:22 AM
Updated: Jun 26, 2019 4:15 PM


The Dow traded higher on Wednesday, thanks to optimism about a US-China trade deal.

The Dow was up 0.2%, or 45 points, in early afternoon trading. The S&P 500 gave back some of its gains and was flat, albeit in positive territory. The Nasdaq Composite was up 0.4%

With only three trading days left in June, the Dow, S&P and Nasdaq are on track for their best month since January. The Dow climbed 2.6% so far in the second quarter, while the S&P and the Nasdaq are up 3% and 2.4%.

Wednesday's upswing follows a weak market performance Tuesday. The higher futures come on the coattails of comments made by Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin, who said a trade deal with China was close to done.

'We were about 90% of the way there and I think there's a path to complete this,' Mnuchin said in an interview with CNBC.

President Donald Trump is set to meet China's President Xi Jinping on the sidelines of the G20 summit in Japan this week to talk trade.

On top of that, the US could suspend further tariffs on Chinese imports as negotiations resume, according to a Bloomberg report.

'Resuming trade talks seems to be the best attainable result of the Trump-Xi meeting at the G20 summit. But even then, there are too many bridges to be crossed for a smooth path towards a deal,' cautioned Raoul Leering, head of international trade analysis at ING.

The United States knows that China won't strike a deal at any price, Leering added. The breakdown of talks in May also changed expectations for the market, and resuming talks may not be enough to keep sentiment going for long.

Leering expects a deal to be agreed in the fourth quarter.

Just like stocks, oil prices are also being supported by optimism for the G20 summit, as well as the hopes that OPEC will extend production cuts. US oil prices were up 2.8% at $59.42 a barrel.

Elsewhere, gold prices, which recently rose to a six-year high, are taking a breather. The tensions between the United States and Iran also seem to be cooling off — or, at least, are not escalating. Gold is a safe haven investment and tends to rise in value during times of uncertainty. Gold prices were down 0.1% at $1,413.30.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Confirmed Cases: 452847

Reported Deaths: 33095
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens719787246
Kings677177321
Bronx527564944
Nassau464342201
Suffolk462412011
Westchester379481454
New York332373174
Richmond158231085
Rockland14998675
Orange11890498
Erie11201689
Monroe5970289
Dutchess5105153
Onondaga4300205
Albany3053134
Oneida2388123
Ulster225495
Niagara1756101
Putnam158963
Sullivan158048
Broome149669
Schenectady139548
Saratoga101717
Rensselaer90342
Columbia58637
Chautauqua5549
Madison49217
Oswego4703
Ontario46735
Tompkins4060
Chemung3873
Steuben37642
Warren36933
Otsego3355
Fulton33324
Herkimer32910
Orleans32754
St. Lawrence3224
Greene32118
Genesee3175
Wayne3145
Washington29414
Cattaraugus2586
Chenango2487
Montgomery2324
Tioga22925
Cayuga2052
Livingston2058
Cortland1670
Jefferson1650
Essex1640
Clinton1575
Wyoming1345
Delaware1334
Seneca1053
Allegany1011
Schoharie830
Franklin660
Yates627
Lewis500
Schuyler400
Hamilton150
Unassigned015

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 799516

Reported Deaths: 15393
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2644146455
Riverside578831179
San Bernardino53359918
Orange526221182
San Diego45596773
Kern31712360
Fresno28019362
Sacramento21872399
Alameda20951397
Santa Clara20756304
San Joaquin20126437
Stanislaus16436345
Contra Costa16238204
Tulare15829259
Ventura12591146
Imperial11741317
San Francisco1094699
San Mateo9714144
Monterey970170
Santa Barbara8973113
Merced8828140
Kings756977
Sonoma7262120
Marin6641114
Solano627863
Madera445865
Placer353544
San Luis Obispo347929
Butte279043
Yolo278255
Santa Cruz22949
Sutter168911
Napa165313
San Benito132111
Yuba11367
El Dorado10884
Mendocino89418
Shasta75916
Lassen7360
Glenn5713
Tehama5334
Lake53011
Nevada5286
Colusa5246
Humboldt4967
Calaveras31414
Amador29616
Tuolumne2274
Inyo18715
Mono1652
Siskiyou1630
Del Norte1381
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc250
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31865

Reported Deaths: 539
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah7022136
Marion456992
Washington441759
Umatilla293941
Clackamas234661
Malheur158926
Jackson11094
Lane109616
Deschutes79312
Yamhill75013
Jefferson5218
Polk51515
Linn49513
Morrow4946
Lincoln47613
Union4392
Benton2946
Klamath2792
Wasco2793
Hood River2490
Douglas2244
Josephine1952
Columbia1551
Coos1490
Clatsop1310
Baker922
Crook621
Tillamook510
Curry310
Lake290
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant90
Gilliam80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00