BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

'The Office' is leaving Netflix in 2021

Article Image

Netflix is losing "The Office" to NBC, who is taking back the popular sitcom to offer on its own streaming platform in January 2021, Netflix announced. CNN's Brian Stelter reports.

Posted: Jun 26, 2019 9:33 AM


Netflix is losing "The Office" in 2021. It's a sign of how intense the streaming wars have become.

NBC is taking back the popular sitcom to offer on its own streaming platform in January 2021, Netflix announced Tuesday on its official Twitter account.

NBC confirmed it has secured "exclusive domestic streaming rights" for all nine seasons of the series in a news release. It will be available on the company's new service for five years.

It's not much of a surprise that NBC wants "The Office" for itself. The show is a viewership juggernaut.

"The Office," which debuted on NBC in 2005, was streamed for about 52 billion minutes in 2018, according to Nielsen data referenced by NBC in its news release Tuesday. In April, the show was viewed nearly twice as much as the next most-viewed program on streaming on-demand video, NBC added.

The show, which stars Steve Carell as the boss of a paper supply company in Scranton, Pennsylvania, has been a staple of Netflix's streaming arsenal. The service has had the rights to the show since 2007.

But the streaming landscape is changing now, and legacy media companies are trying to draw viewers with their own products. That has complicated things for Netflix, which built its business model on content licensed from other companies.

Last year, for example, rumors that the beloved sitcom "Friends" was leaving the service sent the internet into a frenzy. Netflix reportedly paid WarnerMedia at least $80 million for the rights to stream "Friends" this year. (WarnerMedia is the parent company of CNN.) WarnerMedia, which also owns HBO and Warner Bros., is now planning to launch its own streaming service.

Disney, meanwhile, pulled content from Netflix in advance of its own streaming debut. Its Disney+ service launches later this year.

Netflix has been preparing for the loss of many of its licensed shows. The company has spent a lot of money bulking up its own original programming.

And though the service is losing "The Office," it's already going after the next-best thing. Earlier this year, Netflix announced that it snagged a new show called "Space Force" that stars Carell and will be created by TV developer and producer Greg Daniels — the man who adapted "The Office" for American television.

New York

Confirmed Cases: 366733

Reported Deaths: 29529
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20105121415
Nassau401402114
Suffolk393591871
Westchester332931357
Rockland13076626
Orange10325443
Erie5886504
Dutchess3867138
Monroe2824198
Onondaga2054127
Albany181476
Ulster165874
Sullivan135130
Putnam123658
Niagara98463
Oneida95946
Schenectady67629
Broome54544
Rensselaer46928
Saratoga46811
Columbia38032
Madison31010
Warren25326
Steuben24141
Greene23618
Washington23113
Orleans21233
St. Lawrence2012
Ontario2019
Fulton20018
Genesee1974
Tompkins1560
Chemung1361
Tioga12621
Chenango1260
Livingston1187
Wayne1123
Oswego1073
Herkimer1063
Clinton954
Cattaraugus850
Cayuga841
Montgomery824
Wyoming825
Chautauqua814
Delaware784
Jefferson720
Otsego705
Seneca560
Schoharie490
Allegany450
Yates396
Cortland390
Essex360
Lewis200
Franklin200
Schuyler110
Hamilton50
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 103813

Reported Deaths: 3993
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles498602241
Riverside7341313
San Diego7100260
Orange5744142
San Bernardino4914190
Alameda309794
Santa Clara2701140
San Francisco243740
San Mateo202282
Kern200737
Tulare183580
Fresno165832
Santa Barbara163612
Imperial144326
Contra Costa138437
Sacramento134956
Ventura106232
San Joaquin84235
Kings7043
Stanislaus68328
Sonoma5304
Solano50922
Monterey4699
Marin43614
Merced2807
San Luis Obispo2681
Yolo20723
Santa Cruz2062
Placer1969
Napa1113
Humboldt983
Madera942
San Benito852
El Dorado840
Del Norte440
Sutter422
Nevada411
Butte400
Shasta374
Mono351
Yuba281
Mendocino250
Lake230
Inyo191
Mariposa161
Calaveras150
Glenn140
Amador100
Siskiyou60
Colusa50
Lassen50
Tuolumne40
Plumas40
Tehama41
Alpine20
Trinity10
Sierra10
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 4086

Reported Deaths: 151
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah110359
Marion93125
Washington71517
Clackamas30411
Deschutes1210
Linn1159
Umatilla1143
Polk9811
Yamhill697
Lane672
Jackson650
Benton555
Clatsop450
Klamath410
Malheur330
Coos310
Douglas250
Jefferson250
Josephine251
Wasco211
Columbia160
Hood River130
Morrow120
Lincoln100
Crook60
Curry60
Union60
Tillamook60
Wallowa20
Lake20
Sherman10
Harney10
Grant10
Baker10
Unassigned00