BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

'The Office' is leaving Netflix in 2021

Netflix is losing "The Office" to NBC, who is taking back the popular sitcom to offer on its own streaming platform in January 2021, Netflix announced. CNN's Brian Stelter reports.

Posted: Jun 26, 2019 9:33 AM


Netflix is losing "The Office" in 2021. It's a sign of how intense the streaming wars have become.

NBC is taking back the popular sitcom to offer on its own streaming platform in January 2021, Netflix announced Tuesday on its official Twitter account.

NBC confirmed it has secured "exclusive domestic streaming rights" for all nine seasons of the series in a news release. It will be available on the company's new service for five years.

It's not much of a surprise that NBC wants "The Office" for itself. The show is a viewership juggernaut.

"The Office," which debuted on NBC in 2005, was streamed for about 52 billion minutes in 2018, according to Nielsen data referenced by NBC in its news release Tuesday. In April, the show was viewed nearly twice as much as the next most-viewed program on streaming on-demand video, NBC added.

The show, which stars Steve Carell as the boss of a paper supply company in Scranton, Pennsylvania, has been a staple of Netflix's streaming arsenal. The service has had the rights to the show since 2007.

But the streaming landscape is changing now, and legacy media companies are trying to draw viewers with their own products. That has complicated things for Netflix, which built its business model on content licensed from other companies.

Last year, for example, rumors that the beloved sitcom "Friends" was leaving the service sent the internet into a frenzy. Netflix reportedly paid WarnerMedia at least $80 million for the rights to stream "Friends" this year. (WarnerMedia is the parent company of CNN.) WarnerMedia, which also owns HBO and Warner Bros., is now planning to launch its own streaming service.

Disney, meanwhile, pulled content from Netflix in advance of its own streaming debut. Its Disney+ service launches later this year.

Netflix has been preparing for the loss of many of its licensed shows. The company has spent a lot of money bulking up its own original programming.

And though the service is losing "The Office," it's already going after the next-best thing. Earlier this year, Netflix announced that it snagged a new show called "Space Force" that stars Carell and will be created by TV developer and producer Greg Daniels — the man who adapted "The Office" for American television.

New York

Cases: 620199

Reported Deaths: 34443
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens878187349
Kings866287495
Bronx623785027
Nassau585672248
Suffolk585622045
Westchester484411510
New York437473224
Erie23071779
Richmond219511122
Rockland21111692
Orange16405517
Monroe13817313
Onondaga10024222
Dutchess6930186
Albany5426148
Broome5143138
Oneida4515147
Niagara3445105
Ulster318098
Chemung287234
Putnam261564
Schenectady228356
Sullivan213748
Saratoga208919
Steuben167887
Rensselaer162551
Chautauqua148016
Oswego14056
Ontario120237
Tioga108048
Wayne105212
Tompkins10000
Cattaraugus99726
Columbia98856
Cortland9572
Allegany93052
Genesee8909
Madison87818
Cayuga7948
St. Lawrence7439
Greene66118
Livingston6559
Herkimer63112
Chenango60510
Orleans59856
Otsego5878
Warren56935
Wyoming4995
Jefferson4873
Fulton47828
Montgomery46016
Clinton4435
Washington43914
Lewis3379
Delaware3369
Schuyler2893
Essex27514
Seneca2695
Franklin2557
Yates2477
Schoharie1832
Hamilton421
Out of NY0120
Unassigned024

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1171802

Reported Deaths: 19025
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3832757580
San Bernardino884691129
Riverside850771434
San Diego75307988
Orange731521559
Kern39990448
Fresno37349477
Sacramento35739566
Santa Clara32454476
Alameda28378502
San Joaquin25675502
Contra Costa23381260
Stanislaus21145422
Tulare20550308
Ventura18914175
Imperial15725356
San Francisco15053160
Monterey14695116
San Mateo13707170
Sonoma11846157
Merced11537179
Santa Barbara11205135
Kings1044087
Solano1003681
Marin7628129
Placer622468
Madera604785
San Luis Obispo595635
Shasta460147
Yolo456174
Santa Cruz420228
Butte385359
Sutter314415
Napa294517
El Dorado21544
Yuba198110
San Benito181316
Lassen17733
Tehama158725
Mendocino148522
Nevada11839
Tuolumne9088
Glenn8918
Lake88619
Humboldt8199
Colusa6946
Siskiyou6242
Mono5243
Amador48416
Calaveras47522
Del Norte3131
Inyo29016
Plumas2050
Trinity1390
Mariposa1262
Modoc1220
Alpine470
Sierra190
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 68503

Reported Deaths: 867
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah15561230
Washington940198
Marion8650135
Clackamas568777
Umatilla421248
Lane405040
Jackson357925
Malheur234942
Deschutes207414
Yamhill161516
Linn131019
Polk114015
Douglas88217
Jefferson79811
Union7463
Klamath7454
Benton7447
Morrow6357
Lincoln60014
Wasco49719
Josephine4824
Columbia4573
Coos4061
Hood River3751
Clatsop3450
Baker2703
Crook2086
Grant1301
Curry1202
Tillamook1150
Lake1131
Harney901
Wallowa703
Sherman230
Gilliam210
Wheeler30
Unassigned00