BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

'The Office' is leaving Netflix in 2021

Netflix is losing "The Office" to NBC, who is taking back the popular sitcom to offer on its own streaming platform in January 2021, Netflix announced. CNN's Brian Stelter reports.

Posted: Jun 26, 2019 9:33 AM


Netflix is losing "The Office" in 2021. It's a sign of how intense the streaming wars have become.

NBC is taking back the popular sitcom to offer on its own streaming platform in January 2021, Netflix announced Tuesday on its official Twitter account.

NBC confirmed it has secured "exclusive domestic streaming rights" for all nine seasons of the series in a news release. It will be available on the company's new service for five years.

It's not much of a surprise that NBC wants "The Office" for itself. The show is a viewership juggernaut.

"The Office," which debuted on NBC in 2005, was streamed for about 52 billion minutes in 2018, according to Nielsen data referenced by NBC in its news release Tuesday. In April, the show was viewed nearly twice as much as the next most-viewed program on streaming on-demand video, NBC added.

The show, which stars Steve Carell as the boss of a paper supply company in Scranton, Pennsylvania, has been a staple of Netflix's streaming arsenal. The service has had the rights to the show since 2007.

But the streaming landscape is changing now, and legacy media companies are trying to draw viewers with their own products. That has complicated things for Netflix, which built its business model on content licensed from other companies.

Last year, for example, rumors that the beloved sitcom "Friends" was leaving the service sent the internet into a frenzy. Netflix reportedly paid WarnerMedia at least $80 million for the rights to stream "Friends" this year. (WarnerMedia is the parent company of CNN.) WarnerMedia, which also owns HBO and Warner Bros., is now planning to launch its own streaming service.

Disney, meanwhile, pulled content from Netflix in advance of its own streaming debut. Its Disney+ service launches later this year.

Netflix has been preparing for the loss of many of its licensed shows. The company has spent a lot of money bulking up its own original programming.

And though the service is losing "The Office," it's already going after the next-best thing. Earlier this year, Netflix announced that it snagged a new show called "Space Force" that stars Carell and will be created by TV developer and producer Greg Daniels — the man who adapted "The Office" for American television.

New York

Confirmed Cases: 452847

Reported Deaths: 33095
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens719787246
Kings677177321
Bronx527564944
Nassau464342201
Suffolk462412011
Westchester379481454
New York332373174
Richmond158231085
Rockland14998675
Orange11890498
Erie11201689
Monroe5970289
Dutchess5105153
Onondaga4300205
Albany3053134
Oneida2388123
Ulster225495
Niagara1756101
Putnam158963
Sullivan158048
Broome149669
Schenectady139548
Saratoga101717
Rensselaer90342
Columbia58637
Chautauqua5549
Madison49217
Oswego4703
Ontario46735
Tompkins4060
Chemung3873
Steuben37642
Warren36933
Otsego3355
Fulton33324
Herkimer32910
Orleans32754
St. Lawrence3224
Greene32118
Genesee3175
Wayne3145
Washington29414
Cattaraugus2586
Chenango2487
Montgomery2324
Tioga22925
Cayuga2052
Livingston2058
Cortland1670
Jefferson1650
Essex1640
Clinton1575
Wyoming1345
Delaware1334
Seneca1053
Allegany1011
Schoharie830
Franklin660
Yates627
Lewis500
Schuyler400
Hamilton150
Unassigned015

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 799516

Reported Deaths: 15393
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2644146455
Riverside578831179
San Bernardino53359918
Orange526221182
San Diego45596773
Kern31712360
Fresno28019362
Sacramento21872399
Alameda20951397
Santa Clara20756304
San Joaquin20126437
Stanislaus16436345
Contra Costa16238204
Tulare15829259
Ventura12591146
Imperial11741317
San Francisco1094699
San Mateo9714144
Monterey970170
Santa Barbara8973113
Merced8828140
Kings756977
Sonoma7262120
Marin6641114
Solano627863
Madera445865
Placer353544
San Luis Obispo347929
Butte279043
Yolo278255
Santa Cruz22949
Sutter168911
Napa165313
San Benito132111
Yuba11367
El Dorado10884
Mendocino89418
Shasta75916
Lassen7360
Glenn5713
Tehama5334
Lake53011
Nevada5286
Colusa5246
Humboldt4967
Calaveras31414
Amador29616
Tuolumne2274
Inyo18715
Mono1652
Siskiyou1630
Del Norte1381
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc250
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31865

Reported Deaths: 539
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah7022136
Marion456992
Washington441759
Umatilla293941
Clackamas234661
Malheur158926
Jackson11094
Lane109616
Deschutes79312
Yamhill75013
Jefferson5218
Polk51515
Linn49513
Morrow4946
Lincoln47613
Union4392
Benton2946
Klamath2792
Wasco2793
Hood River2490
Douglas2244
Josephine1952
Columbia1551
Coos1490
Clatsop1310
Baker922
Crook621
Tillamook510
Curry310
Lake290
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant90
Gilliam80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00