BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

This GOP lawmaker's explanation of Donald Trump's racist tweet is unbelievable

CNN contributor Ana Navarro slams several Republican lawmakers for not speaking up against President Trump's tweets. Here are some excerpts.

Posted: Jul 15, 2019 12:14 PM
Updated: Jul 15, 2019 7:00 PM


Congressional Republicans have spent the 24-ish hours since President Donald Trump issued a series of racist tweets hiding from the media. But judging from how Maryland GOP Rep. Andy Harris tried to explain away the President's tweets about a quartet of non-white, female Democratic members, silence might have been the better option.

Harris told WBAL's Bryan Nehman on Monday that Trump's comments were 'clearly not racist,' adding: 'He could have meant go back to the district they came from -- to the neighborhood they came from.'

Um, what? This is Olympic-level political pretzel-twisting by Harris. So let's unwind it -- and him.

That process begins by returning to the Trump tweets. Which read like this:

'So interesting to see 'Progressive' Democrat Congresswomen, who originally came from countries whose governments are a complete and total catastrophe, the worst, most corrupt and inept anywhere in the world (if they even have a functioning government at all), now loudly and viciously telling the people of the United States, the greatest and most powerful Nation on earth, how our government is to be run. Why don't they go back and help fix the totally broken and crime infested places from which they came. Then come back and show us how it is done. These places need your help badly, you can't leave fast enough. I'm sure that Nancy Pelosi would be very happy to quickly work out free travel arrangements!'

It's impossible to see how Harris could conclude that Trump was actually saying that Reps. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (N.Y.), Ayanna Pressley (Mass.), Rashida Tlaib (Mich.) and Ilhan Omar (Minn.) should go back to their congressional districts.

Why? Well, because he says that they 'originally came from countries whose governments are a complete and total catastrophe' and suggests that 'they go back and help fix the totally broken and crime infested places from which they came.'

The last time I checked, congressional districts and neighborhoods aren't described as 'countries.' Nor do they have their own governments -- 'the worst, most corrupt and inept anywhere in the world' or otherwise.

Then there's Trump's 'you can't leave fast enough' taunt. The four members Trump is talking about wouldn't be 'leaving' anywhere if they were, as Harris suggests, just being told by Trump to go back to their congressional districts and neighborhoods. They'd just be going home, to their districts.

You get the idea: Harris' defense is, literally, laughable. There is no way on God's green earth that you can read Trump's tweets on Sunday and conclude what Harris has apparently concluded about them unless you are willfully deluding yourself for political reasons. Which is, of course, exactly what Harris is doing.

Trump took 61% of the vote in Harris' sprawling eastern Maryland district. That means the only threat to Harris holding his first district for as long as he wants is a Republican primary challenger. And the easiest way to draw a primary challenger in the age of Trump is to stick your head up and say something negative about the President. Trump will see your apostasy and, if past is prologue, will go out of his way to make sure you get beat. (See Jeff Flake, Bob Corker, Justin Amash, etc.)

And so, if you are a Republican member of Congress, you have two options:

1) Avoid the media at all costs when Trump says or tweets something like he did on Sunday

2) Contort yourself -- a la Harris -- to suggest that Trump meant something very different than what he said

Here's the problem with both of those responses: Neither one addresses the fact that you are prizing political survival over principle and, in so doing, have given the President of the United States a pass on what is clearly a series of racist tweets.

Elected office -- and leadership more generally -- is not easy. If you are going to stand up and say that you are the single best person to represent a district, a state or the country, you are also taking on a responsibility to do what is right, not what is expedient.

But the ways in which Harris and his ilk have dealt with the Trump presidency -- from Charlottesville to 's-hole countries' to this latest incident -- speak to the deep peril in abandoning all principles in an effort to survive politically: If you aren't willing to take a stand for something, what, at root, do you believe in? Winning isn't a political philosophy -- and if that is all that undergirds your party, that party is in deep trouble.

New York

Cases: 620199

Reported Deaths: 34443
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens878187349
Kings866287495
Bronx623785027
Nassau585672248
Suffolk585622045
Westchester484411510
New York437473224
Erie23071779
Richmond219511122
Rockland21111692
Orange16405517
Monroe13817313
Onondaga10024222
Dutchess6930186
Albany5426148
Broome5143138
Oneida4515147
Niagara3445105
Ulster318098
Chemung287234
Putnam261564
Schenectady228356
Sullivan213748
Saratoga208919
Steuben167887
Rensselaer162551
Chautauqua148016
Oswego14056
Ontario120237
Tioga108048
Wayne105212
Tompkins10000
Cattaraugus99726
Columbia98856
Cortland9572
Allegany93052
Genesee8909
Madison87818
Cayuga7948
St. Lawrence7439
Greene66118
Livingston6559
Herkimer63112
Chenango60510
Orleans59856
Otsego5878
Warren56935
Wyoming4995
Jefferson4873
Fulton47828
Montgomery46016
Clinton4435
Washington43914
Lewis3379
Delaware3369
Schuyler2893
Essex27514
Seneca2695
Franklin2557
Yates2477
Schoharie1832
Hamilton421
Out of NY0120
Unassigned024

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1171802

Reported Deaths: 19025
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3832757580
San Bernardino884691129
Riverside850771434
San Diego75307988
Orange731521559
Kern39990448
Fresno37349477
Sacramento35739566
Santa Clara32454476
Alameda28378502
San Joaquin25675502
Contra Costa23381260
Stanislaus21145422
Tulare20550308
Ventura18914175
Imperial15725356
San Francisco15053160
Monterey14695116
San Mateo13707170
Sonoma11846157
Merced11537179
Santa Barbara11205135
Kings1044087
Solano1003681
Marin7628129
Placer622468
Madera604785
San Luis Obispo595635
Shasta460147
Yolo456174
Santa Cruz420228
Butte385359
Sutter314415
Napa294517
El Dorado21544
Yuba198110
San Benito181316
Lassen17733
Tehama158725
Mendocino148522
Nevada11839
Tuolumne9088
Glenn8918
Lake88619
Humboldt8199
Colusa6946
Siskiyou6242
Mono5243
Amador48416
Calaveras47522
Del Norte3131
Inyo29016
Plumas2050
Trinity1390
Mariposa1262
Modoc1220
Alpine470
Sierra190
Unassigned00
You Found Frank!

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 68503

Reported Deaths: 867
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah15561230
Washington940198
Marion8650135
Clackamas568777
Umatilla421248
Lane405040
Jackson357925
Malheur234942
Deschutes207414
Yamhill161516
Linn131019
Polk114015
Douglas88217
Jefferson79811
Union7463
Klamath7454
Benton7447
Morrow6357
Lincoln60014
Wasco49719
Josephine4824
Columbia4573
Coos4061
Hood River3751
Clatsop3450
Baker2703
Crook2086
Grant1301
Curry1202
Tillamook1150
Lake1131
Harney901
Wallowa703
Sherman230
Gilliam210
Wheeler30
Unassigned00