This GOP lawmaker's explanation of Donald Trump's racist tweet is unbelievable

CNN contributor Ana Navarro slams several Republican lawmakers for not speaking up against President Trump's tweets. Here are some excerpts.

Posted: Jul 15, 2019 12:14 PM
Updated: Jul 15, 2019 7:00 PM


Congressional Republicans have spent the 24-ish hours since President Donald Trump issued a series of racist tweets hiding from the media. But judging from how Maryland GOP Rep. Andy Harris tried to explain away the President's tweets about a quartet of non-white, female Democratic members, silence might have been the better option.

Harris told WBAL's Bryan Nehman on Monday that Trump's comments were 'clearly not racist,' adding: 'He could have meant go back to the district they came from -- to the neighborhood they came from.'

Um, what? This is Olympic-level political pretzel-twisting by Harris. So let's unwind it -- and him.

That process begins by returning to the Trump tweets. Which read like this:

'So interesting to see 'Progressive' Democrat Congresswomen, who originally came from countries whose governments are a complete and total catastrophe, the worst, most corrupt and inept anywhere in the world (if they even have a functioning government at all), now loudly and viciously telling the people of the United States, the greatest and most powerful Nation on earth, how our government is to be run. Why don't they go back and help fix the totally broken and crime infested places from which they came. Then come back and show us how it is done. These places need your help badly, you can't leave fast enough. I'm sure that Nancy Pelosi would be very happy to quickly work out free travel arrangements!'

It's impossible to see how Harris could conclude that Trump was actually saying that Reps. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (N.Y.), Ayanna Pressley (Mass.), Rashida Tlaib (Mich.) and Ilhan Omar (Minn.) should go back to their congressional districts.

Why? Well, because he says that they 'originally came from countries whose governments are a complete and total catastrophe' and suggests that 'they go back and help fix the totally broken and crime infested places from which they came.'

The last time I checked, congressional districts and neighborhoods aren't described as 'countries.' Nor do they have their own governments -- 'the worst, most corrupt and inept anywhere in the world' or otherwise.

Then there's Trump's 'you can't leave fast enough' taunt. The four members Trump is talking about wouldn't be 'leaving' anywhere if they were, as Harris suggests, just being told by Trump to go back to their congressional districts and neighborhoods. They'd just be going home, to their districts.

You get the idea: Harris' defense is, literally, laughable. There is no way on God's green earth that you can read Trump's tweets on Sunday and conclude what Harris has apparently concluded about them unless you are willfully deluding yourself for political reasons. Which is, of course, exactly what Harris is doing.

Trump took 61% of the vote in Harris' sprawling eastern Maryland district. That means the only threat to Harris holding his first district for as long as he wants is a Republican primary challenger. And the easiest way to draw a primary challenger in the age of Trump is to stick your head up and say something negative about the President. Trump will see your apostasy and, if past is prologue, will go out of his way to make sure you get beat. (See Jeff Flake, Bob Corker, Justin Amash, etc.)

And so, if you are a Republican member of Congress, you have two options:

1) Avoid the media at all costs when Trump says or tweets something like he did on Sunday

2) Contort yourself -- a la Harris -- to suggest that Trump meant something very different than what he said

Here's the problem with both of those responses: Neither one addresses the fact that you are prizing political survival over principle and, in so doing, have given the President of the United States a pass on what is clearly a series of racist tweets.

Elected office -- and leadership more generally -- is not easy. If you are going to stand up and say that you are the single best person to represent a district, a state or the country, you are also taking on a responsibility to do what is right, not what is expedient.

But the ways in which Harris and his ilk have dealt with the Trump presidency -- from Charlottesville to 's-hole countries' to this latest incident -- speak to the deep peril in abandoning all principles in an effort to survive politically: If you aren't willing to take a stand for something, what, at root, do you believe in? Winning isn't a political philosophy -- and if that is all that undergirds your party, that party is in deep trouble.

New York

Cases: 1242561

Reported Deaths: 40993
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1550597836
Kings1519718037
Suffolk1259252577
Nassau1127022540
Bronx1038695255
Westchester837081789
New York744523434
Erie513841360
Richmond442101373
Monroe43659753
Rockland31509806
Orange28386642
Onondaga27190524
Oneida16502341
Dutchess16327304
Albany15981252
Niagara11822239
Broome10866254
Saratoga898479
Schenectady8480122
Ulster7548189
Rensselaer6693102
Putnam638674
Chemung5534107
Chautauqua546056
Oswego481663
Ontario464781
Steuben4541131
Cayuga431069
Sullivan376548
Genesee363098
Wayne360650
Herkimer352851
St. Lawrence349656
Cattaraugus334460
Jefferson309421
Madison307375
Livingston264538
Tompkins261322
Cortland260453
Columbia239769
Allegany232875
Montgomery216772
Tioga216754
Wyoming211441
Clinton209117
Fulton203948
Warren200437
Greene199557
Orleans189868
Chenango170439
Otsego162323
Lewis145123
Washington143823
Seneca120345
Franklin11039
Delaware99019
Essex95916
Schoharie8825
Yates79516
Schuyler71010
Hamilton1451
Unassigned39101
Out of NY0164

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2988326

Reported Deaths: 33589
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles101466213848
San Bernardino2512131560
Riverside2394122517
San Diego2117872103
Orange2108132367
Santa Clara926251065
Kern84644565
Fresno81294932
Sacramento791221080
Alameda66583757
Ventura60368412
San Joaquin56642748
Contra Costa51573446
Stanislaus42337739
Tulare40655501
Monterey35418250
San Mateo31805294
San Francisco28853254
Imperial25140463
Solano24732105
Santa Barbara24149231
Sonoma23607234
Merced23492296
Kings19125133
Placer16995173
San Luis Obispo15466128
Madera13193130
Santa Cruz12026113
Marin11482153
Yolo10406131
Shasta9594117
Butte9359121
El Dorado757544
Sutter756077
Napa735639
Lassen509413
San Benito488243
Yuba481827
Tehama397142
Tuolumne330438
Nevada314473
Mendocino307631
Amador298629
Lake250428
Humboldt229424
Glenn189419
Colusa16919
Calaveras159623
Siskiyou140813
Mono10834
Inyo92429
Del Norte8532
Plumas5735
Modoc3793
Mariposa3444
Trinity3024
Alpine730
Sierra700
Unassigned00
You Found Frank!

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 133205

Reported Deaths: 1800
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28337458
Washington18644171
Marion16172238
Clackamas11642138
Lane8272108
Jackson689285
Umatilla676568
Deschutes495236
Yamhill318245
Malheur313152
Linn310846
Polk244640
Klamath242838
Josephine173533
Jefferson170225
Benton169514
Douglas167743
Union111416
Wasco107123
Columbia104318
Lincoln99117
Hood River95121
Coos93715
Morrow93310
Clatsop6865
Crook61010
Baker5685
Tillamook3652
Curry3245
Lake2305
Grant2131
Harney1754
Wallowa963
Gilliam511
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00