BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

This GOP lawmaker's explanation of Donald Trump's racist tweet is unbelievable

Article Image

CNN contributor Ana Navarro slams several Republican lawmakers for not speaking up against President Trump's tweets. Here are some excerpts.

Posted: Jul 15, 2019 12:14 PM
Updated: Jul 15, 2019 7:00 PM


Congressional Republicans have spent the 24-ish hours since President Donald Trump issued a series of racist tweets hiding from the media. But judging from how Maryland GOP Rep. Andy Harris tried to explain away the President's tweets about a quartet of non-white, female Democratic members, silence might have been the better option.

Harris told WBAL's Bryan Nehman on Monday that Trump's comments were 'clearly not racist,' adding: 'He could have meant go back to the district they came from -- to the neighborhood they came from.'

Um, what? This is Olympic-level political pretzel-twisting by Harris. So let's unwind it -- and him.

That process begins by returning to the Trump tweets. Which read like this:

'So interesting to see 'Progressive' Democrat Congresswomen, who originally came from countries whose governments are a complete and total catastrophe, the worst, most corrupt and inept anywhere in the world (if they even have a functioning government at all), now loudly and viciously telling the people of the United States, the greatest and most powerful Nation on earth, how our government is to be run. Why don't they go back and help fix the totally broken and crime infested places from which they came. Then come back and show us how it is done. These places need your help badly, you can't leave fast enough. I'm sure that Nancy Pelosi would be very happy to quickly work out free travel arrangements!'

It's impossible to see how Harris could conclude that Trump was actually saying that Reps. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (N.Y.), Ayanna Pressley (Mass.), Rashida Tlaib (Mich.) and Ilhan Omar (Minn.) should go back to their congressional districts.

Why? Well, because he says that they 'originally came from countries whose governments are a complete and total catastrophe' and suggests that 'they go back and help fix the totally broken and crime infested places from which they came.'

The last time I checked, congressional districts and neighborhoods aren't described as 'countries.' Nor do they have their own governments -- 'the worst, most corrupt and inept anywhere in the world' or otherwise.

Then there's Trump's 'you can't leave fast enough' taunt. The four members Trump is talking about wouldn't be 'leaving' anywhere if they were, as Harris suggests, just being told by Trump to go back to their congressional districts and neighborhoods. They'd just be going home, to their districts.

You get the idea: Harris' defense is, literally, laughable. There is no way on God's green earth that you can read Trump's tweets on Sunday and conclude what Harris has apparently concluded about them unless you are willfully deluding yourself for political reasons. Which is, of course, exactly what Harris is doing.

Trump took 61% of the vote in Harris' sprawling eastern Maryland district. That means the only threat to Harris holding his first district for as long as he wants is a Republican primary challenger. And the easiest way to draw a primary challenger in the age of Trump is to stick your head up and say something negative about the President. Trump will see your apostasy and, if past is prologue, will go out of his way to make sure you get beat. (See Jeff Flake, Bob Corker, Justin Amash, etc.)

And so, if you are a Republican member of Congress, you have two options:

1) Avoid the media at all costs when Trump says or tweets something like he did on Sunday

2) Contort yourself -- a la Harris -- to suggest that Trump meant something very different than what he said

Here's the problem with both of those responses: Neither one addresses the fact that you are prizing political survival over principle and, in so doing, have given the President of the United States a pass on what is clearly a series of racist tweets.

Elected office -- and leadership more generally -- is not easy. If you are going to stand up and say that you are the single best person to represent a district, a state or the country, you are also taking on a responsibility to do what is right, not what is expedient.

But the ways in which Harris and his ilk have dealt with the Trump presidency -- from Charlottesville to 's-hole countries' to this latest incident -- speak to the deep peril in abandoning all principles in an effort to survive politically: If you aren't willing to take a stand for something, what, at root, do you believe in? Winning isn't a political philosophy -- and if that is all that undergirds your party, that party is in deep trouble.

New York

Confirmed Cases: 366733

Reported Deaths: 29529
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20105121415
Nassau401402114
Suffolk393591871
Westchester332931357
Rockland13076626
Orange10325443
Erie5886504
Dutchess3867138
Monroe2824198
Onondaga2054127
Albany181476
Ulster165874
Sullivan135130
Putnam123658
Niagara98463
Oneida95946
Schenectady67629
Broome54544
Rensselaer46928
Saratoga46811
Columbia38032
Madison31010
Warren25326
Steuben24141
Greene23618
Washington23113
Orleans21233
St. Lawrence2012
Ontario2019
Fulton20018
Genesee1974
Tompkins1560
Chemung1361
Tioga12621
Chenango1260
Livingston1187
Wayne1123
Oswego1073
Herkimer1063
Clinton954
Cattaraugus850
Cayuga841
Montgomery824
Wyoming825
Chautauqua814
Delaware784
Jefferson720
Otsego705
Seneca560
Schoharie490
Allegany450
Yates396
Cortland390
Essex360
Lewis200
Franklin200
Schuyler110
Hamilton50
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 103813

Reported Deaths: 3993
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles498602241
Riverside7341313
San Diego7100260
Orange5744142
San Bernardino4914190
Alameda309794
Santa Clara2701140
San Francisco243740
San Mateo202282
Kern200737
Tulare183580
Fresno165832
Santa Barbara163612
Imperial144326
Contra Costa138437
Sacramento134956
Ventura106232
San Joaquin84235
Kings7043
Stanislaus68328
Sonoma5304
Solano50922
Monterey4699
Marin43614
Merced2807
San Luis Obispo2681
Yolo20723
Santa Cruz2062
Placer1969
Napa1113
Humboldt983
Madera942
San Benito852
El Dorado840
Del Norte440
Sutter422
Nevada411
Butte400
Shasta374
Mono351
Yuba281
Mendocino250
Lake230
Inyo191
Mariposa161
Calaveras150
Glenn140
Amador100
Siskiyou60
Colusa50
Lassen50
Tuolumne40
Plumas40
Tehama41
Alpine20
Trinity10
Sierra10
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 4086

Reported Deaths: 151
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah110359
Marion93125
Washington71517
Clackamas30411
Deschutes1210
Linn1159
Umatilla1143
Polk9811
Yamhill697
Lane672
Jackson650
Benton555
Clatsop450
Klamath410
Malheur330
Coos310
Douglas250
Jefferson250
Josephine251
Wasco211
Columbia160
Hood River130
Morrow120
Lincoln100
Crook60
Curry60
Union60
Tillamook60
Wallowa20
Lake20
Sherman10
Harney10
Grant10
Baker10
Unassigned00