Author says Trump's racist tweets are 'microcosm' of his takeover of GOP

Politico journalist Tim Alberta, the author of a new book about President Donald Trump's rise in the Republican Party, said that Republicans' silence over th...

Posted: Jul 16, 2019 9:19 AM

Politico journalist Tim Alberta, the author of a new book about President Donald Trump's rise in the Republican Party, said that Republicans' silence over the President's recent use of racist language speaks to Trump's influence over his party.

"I think that these events of the last 72 hours are actually serving as a pretty good microcosm of Trump's takeover of the party," Alberta said on CNN's "New Day" Tuesday.

Trump used racist language on Sunday to attack progressive Democratic congresswomen, implying in the series of tweets that the congresswomen weren't born in America and sarcastically suggesting, "they go back and help fix the totally broken and crime infested places from which they came."

Trump did not name the congresswomen he was criticizing, but Reps. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez of New York, Rashida Tlaib of Michigan, Ilhan Omar of Minnesota and Ayanna Pressley of Massachusetts have been critical of Trump's immigration policies and last week condemned the conditions of border detention facilities.

The quartet of progressive congresswomen have engaged in a public and personal feud with Trump since his Sunday tweets, but many Republican leaders in Congress have thus far not spoken out, though some GOP members have weighed in publicly to condemn his comments -- at least 19 by CNN's count Tuesday morning.

According to Alberta, Trump viewed the Republican Party and its leaders in 2015 as "sort of feeble and as fearful of confrontation and as people unwilling to take the fight to the left, not just politically but really much more so culturally."

"What you're seeing over the last couple of days, with so many of these Republicans essentially avoiding confrontation with Trump is exactly what we saw during his political assent," Alberta said. "So it's no surprise to see it again now because he has effectively taken over the party."

Alberta shared pieces of reporting from "American Carnage" in his interview with CNN "New Day" ahead of the book's release Tuesday.

The book details early friction within the GOP surrounding Trump's rise during the 2016 presidential campaign followed by a gradual acceptance of his approach to the presidency within the party.

Alberta described on "New Day" how Sen. Ted Cruz reached out to Sen. Marco Rubio during the 2016 GOP primary to convince the Florida senator that they could beat Trump if they formed a ticket together. Alberta also described how Cruz tried to appeal to then-Ohio Gov. John Kasich to drop out of the race, arguing that at least one of them had to so Trump would not clinch the nomination.

New York

Cases: 1242561

Reported Deaths: 40993
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1550597836
Kings1519718037
Suffolk1259252577
Nassau1127022540
Bronx1038695255
Westchester837081789
New York744523434
Erie513841360
Richmond442101373
Monroe43659753
Rockland31509806
Orange28386642
Onondaga27190524
Oneida16502341
Dutchess16327304
Albany15981252
Niagara11822239
Broome10866254
Saratoga898479
Schenectady8480122
Ulster7548189
Rensselaer6693102
Putnam638674
Chemung5534107
Chautauqua546056
Oswego481663
Ontario464781
Steuben4541131
Cayuga431069
Sullivan376548
Genesee363098
Wayne360650
Herkimer352851
St. Lawrence349656
Cattaraugus334460
Jefferson309421
Madison307375
Livingston264538
Tompkins261322
Cortland260453
Columbia239769
Allegany232875
Montgomery216772
Tioga216754
Wyoming211441
Clinton209117
Fulton203948
Warren200437
Greene199557
Orleans189868
Chenango170439
Otsego162323
Lewis145123
Washington143823
Seneca120345
Franklin11039
Delaware99019
Essex95916
Schoharie8825
Yates79516
Schuyler71010
Hamilton1451
Unassigned39101
Out of NY0164

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2988326

Reported Deaths: 33589
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles101466213848
San Bernardino2512131560
Riverside2394122517
San Diego2117872103
Orange2108132367
Santa Clara926251065
Kern84644565
Fresno81294932
Sacramento791221080
Alameda66583757
Ventura60368412
San Joaquin56642748
Contra Costa51573446
Stanislaus42337739
Tulare40655501
Monterey35418250
San Mateo31805294
San Francisco28853254
Imperial25140463
Solano24732105
Santa Barbara24149231
Sonoma23607234
Merced23492296
Kings19125133
Placer16995173
San Luis Obispo15466128
Madera13193130
Santa Cruz12026113
Marin11482153
Yolo10406131
Shasta9594117
Butte9359121
El Dorado757544
Sutter756077
Napa735639
Lassen509413
San Benito488243
Yuba481827
Tehama397142
Tuolumne330438
Nevada314473
Mendocino307631
Amador298629
Lake250428
Humboldt229424
Glenn189419
Colusa16919
Calaveras159623
Siskiyou140813
Mono10834
Inyo92429
Del Norte8532
Plumas5735
Modoc3793
Mariposa3444
Trinity3024
Alpine730
Sierra700
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 133205

Reported Deaths: 1800
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28337458
Washington18644171
Marion16172238
Clackamas11642138
Lane8272108
Jackson689285
Umatilla676568
Deschutes495236
Yamhill318245
Malheur313152
Linn310846
Polk244640
Klamath242838
Josephine173533
Jefferson170225
Benton169514
Douglas167743
Union111416
Wasco107123
Columbia104318
Lincoln99117
Hood River95121
Coos93715
Morrow93310
Clatsop6865
Crook61010
Baker5685
Tillamook3652
Curry3245
Lake2305
Grant2131
Harney1754
Wallowa963
Gilliam511
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00