BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

Author says Trump's racist tweets are 'microcosm' of his takeover of GOP

Politico journalist Tim Alberta, the author of a new book about President Donald Trump's rise in the Republican Party, said that Republicans' silence over th...

Posted: Jul 16, 2019 9:19 AM

Politico journalist Tim Alberta, the author of a new book about President Donald Trump's rise in the Republican Party, said that Republicans' silence over the President's recent use of racist language speaks to Trump's influence over his party.

"I think that these events of the last 72 hours are actually serving as a pretty good microcosm of Trump's takeover of the party," Alberta said on CNN's "New Day" Tuesday.

Trump used racist language on Sunday to attack progressive Democratic congresswomen, implying in the series of tweets that the congresswomen weren't born in America and sarcastically suggesting, "they go back and help fix the totally broken and crime infested places from which they came."

Trump did not name the congresswomen he was criticizing, but Reps. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez of New York, Rashida Tlaib of Michigan, Ilhan Omar of Minnesota and Ayanna Pressley of Massachusetts have been critical of Trump's immigration policies and last week condemned the conditions of border detention facilities.

The quartet of progressive congresswomen have engaged in a public and personal feud with Trump since his Sunday tweets, but many Republican leaders in Congress have thus far not spoken out, though some GOP members have weighed in publicly to condemn his comments -- at least 19 by CNN's count Tuesday morning.

According to Alberta, Trump viewed the Republican Party and its leaders in 2015 as "sort of feeble and as fearful of confrontation and as people unwilling to take the fight to the left, not just politically but really much more so culturally."

"What you're seeing over the last couple of days, with so many of these Republicans essentially avoiding confrontation with Trump is exactly what we saw during his political assent," Alberta said. "So it's no surprise to see it again now because he has effectively taken over the party."

Alberta shared pieces of reporting from "American Carnage" in his interview with CNN "New Day" ahead of the book's release Tuesday.

The book details early friction within the GOP surrounding Trump's rise during the 2016 presidential campaign followed by a gradual acceptance of his approach to the presidency within the party.

Alberta described on "New Day" how Sen. Ted Cruz reached out to Sen. Marco Rubio during the 2016 GOP primary to convince the Florida senator that they could beat Trump if they formed a ticket together. Alberta also described how Cruz tried to appeal to then-Ohio Gov. John Kasich to drop out of the race, arguing that at least one of them had to so Trump would not clinch the nomination.

New York

Confirmed Cases: 366733

Reported Deaths: 29529
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20105121415
Nassau401402114
Suffolk393591871
Westchester332931357
Rockland13076626
Orange10325443
Erie5886504
Dutchess3867138
Monroe2824198
Onondaga2054127
Albany181476
Ulster165874
Sullivan135130
Putnam123658
Niagara98463
Oneida95946
Schenectady67629
Broome54544
Rensselaer46928
Saratoga46811
Columbia38032
Madison31010
Warren25326
Steuben24141
Greene23618
Washington23113
Orleans21233
St. Lawrence2012
Ontario2019
Fulton20018
Genesee1974
Tompkins1560
Chemung1361
Tioga12621
Chenango1260
Livingston1187
Wayne1123
Oswego1073
Herkimer1063
Clinton954
Cattaraugus850
Cayuga841
Montgomery824
Wyoming825
Chautauqua814
Delaware784
Jefferson720
Otsego705
Seneca560
Schoharie490
Allegany450
Yates396
Cortland390
Essex360
Lewis200
Franklin200
Schuyler110
Hamilton50
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 103813

Reported Deaths: 3993
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles498602241
Riverside7341313
San Diego7100260
Orange5744142
San Bernardino4914190
Alameda309794
Santa Clara2701140
San Francisco243740
San Mateo202282
Kern200737
Tulare183580
Fresno165832
Santa Barbara163612
Imperial144326
Contra Costa138437
Sacramento134956
Ventura106232
San Joaquin84235
Kings7043
Stanislaus68328
Sonoma5304
Solano50922
Monterey4699
Marin43614
Merced2807
San Luis Obispo2681
Yolo20723
Santa Cruz2062
Placer1969
Napa1113
Humboldt983
Madera942
San Benito852
El Dorado840
Del Norte440
Sutter422
Nevada411
Butte400
Shasta374
Mono351
Yuba281
Mendocino250
Lake230
Inyo191
Mariposa161
Calaveras150
Glenn140
Amador100
Siskiyou60
Colusa50
Lassen50
Tuolumne40
Plumas40
Tehama41
Alpine20
Trinity10
Sierra10
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 4086

Reported Deaths: 151
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah110359
Marion93125
Washington71517
Clackamas30411
Deschutes1210
Linn1159
Umatilla1143
Polk9811
Yamhill697
Lane672
Jackson650
Benton555
Clatsop450
Klamath410
Malheur330
Coos310
Douglas250
Jefferson250
Josephine251
Wasco211
Columbia160
Hood River130
Morrow120
Lincoln100
Crook60
Curry60
Union60
Tillamook60
Wallowa20
Lake20
Sherman10
Harney10
Grant10
Baker10
Unassigned00