BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

Kellyanne Conway just said something that should stun you

Kellyanne Conway, senior counselor to President Trump, asked about a reporter's ethnicity when he asked a question about President Trump's racist tweets directed at four congresswomen.

Posted: Jul 16, 2019 2:58 PM
Updated: Jul 16, 2019 10:00 PM


Kellyanne Conway prides herself on her combativeness with the press. It's a trait that has long endeared her to President Donald Trump and kept her in his ever-shrinking inner circle of advisers.

But on Tuesday afternoon, she went too far -- even for her.

Witness this exchange between Conway and Breakfast Media White House correspondent Andrew Feinberg regarding Trump's racist tweets over the weekend:

FEINBERG: Following up on the previous question: If the President was not telling these four congresswomen to return to their supposed countries of origin, to which countries was he referring?

CONWAY: What's your ethnicity?

FEINBERG: Um. Why is that relevant?

CONWAY: No, no -- because I'm asking a question. My ancestors are from Ireland and Italy.

FEINBERG: My own ethnicity is not relevant to the question I'm asking.

CONWAY: No no, it is, because you're asking, he said originally, he said originally from.

FEINBERG: But you know I'm asking --

CONWAY: But you know everything he has said since and to have a full conversation --

FEINBERG: So are you saying that the President was telling the Palestinian [inaudible] to go back to—[crosstalk]

CONWAY: The President's already commented on that and he's said a lot about this since that one tweet. He's put out a lot of tweets and he made himself available to all of you yesterday --

FEINBERG: No, just to the pool.

CONWAY: He's tired. A lot of us are sick and tired in this country of America coming last. To people who swore an oath of office.

What. The. Actual. Hell.

This is not a conversation that happened on some Trump subreddit. These are the words of the White House senior counselor. This conversation happened on the White House grounds. The year is 2019.

This is, in a word, outrageous. What possible relevance does Feinberg's ethnicity have to do with the question he asked? Trump's Sunday tweets suggested that four Democratic congresswomen should go back to the countries where they were from. In the case of three of them -- Reps. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (New York), Ayanna Pressley (Massachusetts) and Rashida Tlaib (Michigan) that country is the United States. (Rep. Ilhan Omar of Minnesota was born in Somalia but is now a naturalized US citizen.) The question by Feinberg was designed -- presumably -- to force Conway to address the fact that the President of the United States had told four American citizens to go back home.

Where Feinberg's ancestors hailed from matters not at all. To the question or to Conway's answer to the question.

I'd be loath to put myself in her head, but my guess is that she was simply trying to be confrontational and provocative. To give a reporter a taste of his own medicine. But the way it came off was far, far different. Go back and read the exchange: It feels as though Conway is asking for proof of some sort of lineage before she is willing to answer the question from Feinberg.

Within hours of saying what she said, Conway was insisting that she didn't mean what she had in fact said.

'This was meant with no disrespect,' she tweeted. 'We are all from somewhere else 'originally'. I asked the question to answer the question and volunteered my own ethnicity: Italian and Irish. Like many, I am proud of my ethnicity, love the USA & grateful to God to be an American.'

Uh, OK.

That Conway actually uttered the words 'what's your ethnicity' to a reporter -- and refused to drop her line of inquiry -- amid an ongoing racial firestorm sparked by Trump's own willingness to tell non-white members of Congress to go back where you came from is stunning, even coming, as it did, from an administration that has repeatedly shown there simply is no bottom.

Conway, Trump and the like can try to spin what she said -- and what she meant -- all they want. But go and read the exchange. And then use some common sense about what Conway was getting at. Unreal.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Confirmed Cases: 417589

Reported Deaths: 32725
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22628023556
Suffolk434681997
Nassau434362194
Westchester360491446
Rockland13893674
Orange11105489
Erie8667669
Monroe4821277
Dutchess4557153
Onondaga3515200
Albany2543126
Oneida2103112
Ulster203991
Sullivan148448
Niagara145898
Putnam143763
Broome107864
Schenectady104137
Rensselaer74830
Saratoga73917
Columbia52937
Madison40517
Ontario35234
Warren30233
Orleans29554
Steuben29442
Greene28918
Fulton28524
Genesee2735
Herkimer2624
St. Lawrence2624
Washington25514
Oswego2493
Wayne2483
Chautauqua2419
Tompkins2300
Chenango2126
Tioga19125
Livingston1708
Cattaraugus1646
Chemung1633
Montgomery1604
Cayuga1502
Jefferson1390
Clinton1274
Otsego1155
Wyoming1135
Delaware1044
Cortland930
Seneca863
Allegany751
Schoharie680
Yates567
Essex550
Franklin500
Lewis370
Schuyler220
Hamilton70
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 526685

Reported Deaths: 9684
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1958054760
Riverside38487738
Orange38066653
San Bernardino34017477
San Diego30516568
Kern21228151
Fresno15759138
San Joaquin11958180
Alameda11909192
Santa Clara11030192
Sacramento10174148
Tulare9990193
Imperial9513232
Stanislaus9308135
Contra Costa8176131
Ventura787777
San Francisco698961
Santa Barbara652663
San Mateo5744120
Marin518076
Monterey496634
Merced458351
Kings445356
Solano380638
Sonoma311339
Madera211432
Placer195318
San Luis Obispo192616
Yolo161442
Santa Cruz11964
Butte10128
Napa9809
Sutter8406
San Benito6894
El Dorado6681
Lassen6320
Yuba5334
Shasta3979
Colusa3574
Mendocino3419
Glenn3321
Nevada3161
Tehama2461
Humboldt2454
Lake2111
Mono1451
Tuolumne1442
Amador1370
Calaveras1361
Del Norte900
Siskiyou880
Inyo641
Mariposa592
Plumas330
Trinity50
Modoc40
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 19699

Reported Deaths: 333
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah455393
Washington287723
Marion271368
Umatilla212224
Clackamas144337
Malheur70812
Deschutes5488
Lane5353
Jackson4111
Yamhill39912
Lincoln3959
Union3922
Jefferson3243
Morrow3162
Polk30012
Linn25510
Klamath1981
Hood River1740
Wasco1713
Benton1606
Douglas1391
Josephine1071
Coos880
Columbia840
Clatsop820
Crook431
Baker350
Lake320
Tillamook320
Wallowa191
Curry140
Sherman140
Harney100
Gilliam40
Grant20
Unassigned00
Wheeler00