BREAKING NEWS Student enrollment, aging buildings, and Chromebooks; The Vigo County School Corporation holds its State of the Schools address Full Story

Kellyanne Conway just said something that should stun you

Kellyanne Conway, senior counselor to President Trump, asked about a reporter's ethnicity when he asked a question about President Trump's racist tweets directed at four congresswomen.

Posted: Jul 16, 2019 2:58 PM
Updated: Jul 16, 2019 10:00 PM


Kellyanne Conway prides herself on her combativeness with the press. It's a trait that has long endeared her to President Donald Trump and kept her in his ever-shrinking inner circle of advisers.

But on Tuesday afternoon, she went too far -- even for her.

Witness this exchange between Conway and Breakfast Media White House correspondent Andrew Feinberg regarding Trump's racist tweets over the weekend:

FEINBERG: Following up on the previous question: If the President was not telling these four congresswomen to return to their supposed countries of origin, to which countries was he referring?

CONWAY: What's your ethnicity?

FEINBERG: Um. Why is that relevant?

CONWAY: No, no -- because I'm asking a question. My ancestors are from Ireland and Italy.

FEINBERG: My own ethnicity is not relevant to the question I'm asking.

CONWAY: No no, it is, because you're asking, he said originally, he said originally from.

FEINBERG: But you know I'm asking --

CONWAY: But you know everything he has said since and to have a full conversation --

FEINBERG: So are you saying that the President was telling the Palestinian [inaudible] to go back to—[crosstalk]

CONWAY: The President's already commented on that and he's said a lot about this since that one tweet. He's put out a lot of tweets and he made himself available to all of you yesterday --

FEINBERG: No, just to the pool.

CONWAY: He's tired. A lot of us are sick and tired in this country of America coming last. To people who swore an oath of office.

What. The. Actual. Hell.

This is not a conversation that happened on some Trump subreddit. These are the words of the White House senior counselor. This conversation happened on the White House grounds. The year is 2019.

This is, in a word, outrageous. What possible relevance does Feinberg's ethnicity have to do with the question he asked? Trump's Sunday tweets suggested that four Democratic congresswomen should go back to the countries where they were from. In the case of three of them -- Reps. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (New York), Ayanna Pressley (Massachusetts) and Rashida Tlaib (Michigan) that country is the United States. (Rep. Ilhan Omar of Minnesota was born in Somalia but is now a naturalized US citizen.) The question by Feinberg was designed -- presumably -- to force Conway to address the fact that the President of the United States had told four American citizens to go back home.

Where Feinberg's ancestors hailed from matters not at all. To the question or to Conway's answer to the question.

I'd be loath to put myself in her head, but my guess is that she was simply trying to be confrontational and provocative. To give a reporter a taste of his own medicine. But the way it came off was far, far different. Go back and read the exchange: It feels as though Conway is asking for proof of some sort of lineage before she is willing to answer the question from Feinberg.

Within hours of saying what she said, Conway was insisting that she didn't mean what she had in fact said.

'This was meant with no disrespect,' she tweeted. 'We are all from somewhere else 'originally'. I asked the question to answer the question and volunteered my own ethnicity: Italian and Irish. Like many, I am proud of my ethnicity, love the USA & grateful to God to be an American.'

Uh, OK.

That Conway actually uttered the words 'what's your ethnicity' to a reporter -- and refused to drop her line of inquiry -- amid an ongoing racial firestorm sparked by Trump's own willingness to tell non-white members of Congress to go back where you came from is stunning, even coming, as it did, from an administration that has repeatedly shown there simply is no bottom.

Conway, Trump and the like can try to spin what she said -- and what she meant -- all they want. But go and read the exchange. And then use some common sense about what Conway was getting at. Unreal.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Confirmed Cases: 452847

Reported Deaths: 33095
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens719787246
Kings677177321
Bronx527564944
Nassau464342201
Suffolk462412011
Westchester379481454
New York332373174
Richmond158231085
Rockland14998675
Orange11890498
Erie11201689
Monroe5970289
Dutchess5105153
Onondaga4300205
Albany3053134
Oneida2388123
Ulster225495
Niagara1756101
Putnam158963
Sullivan158048
Broome149669
Schenectady139548
Saratoga101717
Rensselaer90342
Columbia58637
Chautauqua5549
Madison49217
Oswego4703
Ontario46735
Tompkins4060
Chemung3873
Steuben37642
Warren36933
Otsego3355
Fulton33324
Herkimer32910
Orleans32754
St. Lawrence3224
Greene32118
Genesee3175
Wayne3145
Washington29414
Cattaraugus2586
Chenango2487
Montgomery2324
Tioga22925
Cayuga2052
Livingston2058
Cortland1670
Jefferson1650
Essex1640
Clinton1575
Wyoming1345
Delaware1334
Seneca1053
Allegany1011
Schoharie830
Franklin660
Yates627
Lewis500
Schuyler400
Hamilton150
Unassigned015

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 799516

Reported Deaths: 15393
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2644146455
Riverside578831179
San Bernardino53359918
Orange526221182
San Diego45596773
Kern31712360
Fresno28019362
Sacramento21872399
Alameda20951397
Santa Clara20756304
San Joaquin20126437
Stanislaus16436345
Contra Costa16238204
Tulare15829259
Ventura12591146
Imperial11741317
San Francisco1094699
San Mateo9714144
Monterey970170
Santa Barbara8973113
Merced8828140
Kings756977
Sonoma7262120
Marin6641114
Solano627863
Madera445865
Placer353544
San Luis Obispo347929
Butte279043
Yolo278255
Santa Cruz22949
Sutter168911
Napa165313
San Benito132111
Yuba11367
El Dorado10884
Mendocino89418
Shasta75916
Lassen7360
Glenn5713
Tehama5334
Lake53011
Nevada5286
Colusa5246
Humboldt4967
Calaveras31414
Amador29616
Tuolumne2274
Inyo18715
Mono1652
Siskiyou1630
Del Norte1381
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc250
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31865

Reported Deaths: 539
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah7022136
Marion456992
Washington441759
Umatilla293941
Clackamas234661
Malheur158926
Jackson11094
Lane109616
Deschutes79312
Yamhill75013
Jefferson5218
Polk51515
Linn49513
Morrow4946
Lincoln47613
Union4392
Benton2946
Klamath2792
Wasco2793
Hood River2490
Douglas2244
Josephine1952
Columbia1551
Coos1490
Clatsop1310
Baker922
Crook621
Tillamook510
Curry310
Lake290
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant90
Gilliam80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00