These lonely otters found love in lockdown just in time for the holidays

When two otters lost their longtime lovers earlier this year, they became quite lonely. Thanks to an otters-only dating site, "Fishing for Love," they found...

Posted: Dec 8, 2020 8:06 AM

When two otters lost their longtime lovers earlier this year, they became quite lonely. Thanks to an otters-only dating site, "Fishing for Love," they found each other amid a global pandemic and are living happily otter after.

Harris, an Asian short-clawed otter at the Cornish Seal Sanctuary in England, lost his partner and found himself alone for the first time in four years, CNN previously reported. Pumpkin, who lost her elderly partner, convinced Harris to forego his bachelor ways in the name of love.

With fears of being catfished, Pumpkin patiently awaited Harris' arrival from his Cornish home to her residence at SEA LIFE Scarborough.

While introducing these otters can be a bit nerve-racking and difficult, it's best for the male to move into the female's territory so he more easily submits to her.

"After an extremely sad period for both Pumpkin and the Animal Care team here at Scarborough we are delighted to report that not only is Pumpkin happy once again, but Harris has settled in extremely well and has already become part of the SEA LIFE Scarborough family," said curator Todd German in a press release.

The pair initially moved into a rented accommodation where they were able to get to know one another in private, SEA LIFE said. Now things are going swimmingly.

As their bond grew, they took the next steps and got the keys to their forever home. Guests at SEA LIFE Scarborough can now meet the adorable otter couple.

While Harris had to say goodbye to his family at the Cornish Seal Sanctuary, he keeps up with them through WhatsApp.

"We are absolutely delighted that Pumpkin and Harris are getting on so well and he has settled in so quickly," Cornish Seal Sanctuary curator Tamara Cooper said.

The SEA LIFE aquariums reopened December 2 with extensive safety measures, including online-only bookings, enhanced cleaning, personal protective equipment and social distancing.

New York

Cases: 2064530

Reported Deaths: 52572
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27481210223
Queens2720389779
Suffolk1981833362
Nassau1812533156
Bronx1799496492
New York1358374411
Westchester1282362261
Erie871531763
Richmond733551789
Monroe649871057
Orange47491810
Rockland46483952
Onondaga37518668
Dutchess28892442
Albany24246348
Oneida21998503
Niagara19347348
Broome18105355
Saratoga14903165
Ulster13620250
Schenectady12815195
Rensselaer10977139
Putnam1047191
Chautauqua8695140
Chemung7423134
Oswego730490
Ontario721292
Steuben6626143
Sullivan645671
St. Lawrence640596
Cayuga609892
Jefferson574666
Wayne553167
Cattaraugus546085
Genesee5268121
Herkimer5041107
Clinton474433
Madison441188
Fulton424690
Livingston424558
Tompkins418450
Montgomery4130121
Columbia3933101
Cortland367360
Tioga361461
Warren351357
Wyoming344251
Otsego334747
Allegany334384
Chenango334276
Greene328775
Washington301655
Orleans298983
Lewis259034
Franklin249912
Delaware228737
Seneca195956
Schoharie162516
Essex155226
Yates115426
Schuyler102614
Hamilton3042
Unassigned14166
Out of NY0230

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3753173

Reported Deaths: 62154
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles123474623977
Riverside2988724576
San Bernardino2963244677
San Diego2773233716
Orange2705694992
Santa Clara1186982084
Kern1088871367
Sacramento1040581670
Fresno1014911680
Alameda874071541
Ventura808121011
San Joaquin727841384
Contra Costa68279803
Stanislaus617761053
Tulare49514837
Monterey43506381
San Mateo41755567
San Francisco36577543
Santa Barbara34261453
Solano32698249
Merced31701454
Sonoma29951318
Imperial28295720
Kings22933246
Placer22532290
San Luis Obispo21243260
Madera16423242
Santa Cruz16062207
Marin14009228
Yolo13846209
Shasta12042226
Butte11907198
El Dorado10073111
Napa983381
Sutter9398111
Yuba621344
San Benito604663
Lassen569624
Tehama554558
Nevada467175
Tuolumne411564
Mendocino405948
Humboldt391539
Amador365047
Lake345843
Glenn238025
Colusa222416
Siskiyou215122
Calaveras211153
Inyo142538
Del Norte13637
Mono12794
Plumas7046
Modoc4944
Mariposa4457
Trinity3995
Sierra1120
Alpine880
Unassigned450

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 189162

Reported Deaths: 2514
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah37544577
Washington25097229
Marion21585304
Clackamas16908209
Lane12676145
Jackson10649132
Deschutes846573
Umatilla812184
Linn473067
Yamhill436875
Klamath421861
Polk367852
Malheur349061
Josephine329068
Douglas320570
Benton300019
Jefferson215033
Coos204232
Columbia168526
Union143923
Lincoln136720
Wasco136428
Hood River117430
Morrow109815
Crook104520
Clatsop9668
Baker93814
Curry6409
Tillamook6323
Grant5014
Lake4437
Harney3338
Wallowa1805
Sherman581
Gilliam571
Wheeler261
Unassigned00