A FedEx driver surprised a boy with a new basketball and hoop after she noticed him playing with a broken one

Every once in a while, as FedEx driver Aubrey Robinson made her regular delivery stops in a neighborhood in rural southeastern Indiana, she'd come across a y...

Posted: Dec 8, 2020 8:08 AM

Every once in a while, as FedEx driver Aubrey Robinson made her regular delivery stops in a neighborhood in rural southeastern Indiana, she'd come across a young boy playing basketball with an old rusty, bent hoop.

After thinking about it for months, Robinson decided to get the boy, 11-year-old Elijah Maines, a new basketball and hoop -- the best her money could buy -- and had the hoop installed while the family wasn't home.

With her surprise gift she left a note: "Just wanted you and your son to have the best hoop that'll grow with him and all his friends," she wrote, signing it as "just one of the FedEx drivers in the area."

It was an instinctive act of kindness that led to a special friendship -- and memories that Elijah's family says will last a lifetime.

"It was crazy to me how happy he was with the bent up, broken hoop. Every time I saw him he was so joyful playing basketball. Seeing him so happy stuck with me," Robinson told CNN. "I just wouldn't stop thinking about it, I really wanted to get him a hoop. I was like, 'Is that weird?' But then I just said, you know what, he deserves it, I'm getting him a hoop."

After installing the hoop and leaving the note, Robinson didn't return to the neighborhood for weeks. She thought the family wouldn't realize it was her, she said, but she was more than satisfied to know in her heart she probably "made the kid's day."

It turns out she did a lot more than that. Elijah's family had gone through a difficult year, with the deaths of four family members, his mom's boyfriend suffering a serious injury, and his mother wrecking her car. Her gift "changed their lives," Coledo Wheeler, Elijah's mom, told CNN.

"I read the note, and the moment I realized who it was from, I just immediately started to cry," Wheeler said.

"When Elijah came home and I showed it to him, he got really emotional. He got teary-eyed but he's an 11-year-old boy so he really didn't want to admit he was crying," she laughed. "He just sat there for 10 minutes staring at the ball until it really touched him that she went out of her way to do something just for him."

It didn't take long for Elijah to run outside and test out his new hoop. For nine years, ever since he was just 2 years old, he had been playing with that same old bent hoop, his mother said. He wouldn't miss a day without playing basketball, even if it meant waking up at 7 a.m. to play before catching the bus to school, she added.

"I can't describe how much I love basketball," Elijah told CNN. "When I saw she got me a new hoop, I was shocked, just totally shocked. My head was racing. It was crazy she randomly did it for me when she could have done it to anyone else."

From strangers to friends

Weeks after surprising the family with the gift, Robinson finally came around again, and the moment she did, Elijah was there waiting.

"I heard knocking and when I opened the door and it was her, I just couldn't help but hug her, and Elijah saw her and ran to her and hugged her too," Wheeler said.

"It's just been a hard year. We're so humbled and grateful she would do this for us. This has been a huge, huge thing for our family. "

After giving her a card he made for her, Elijah invited Robinson to a game of basketball. The two -- along with Elijah's 9-year-old brother -- played basketball for nearly an hour until Robinson had to go back to work.

"It was almost like we'd always known each other. I really bonded with the boys, they were so excited to play with me and were begging me not to leave by the end of it," Robinson said. "I'm just really happy they know that there's someone out there who's there for them, someone who has their back."

Robinson's decision to buy Elijah a new hoop brought back memories of her own days as a kid, when the sport was her safe haven.

"Basketball was an oasis away from my life as a kid. I had a neighbor install a basketball hoop for me across the street because he knew how much I loved it. I would go down there for hours and just be shooting hoops," she said.

"I was bullied for years in school, so basketball was really an oasis. When I heard he had a rough year but he was playing basketball so happily, I wasn't so shocked because I've been there."

Robinson said it's been "an honor" to impact someone's life, and she plans to play basketball with Elijah whenever she's delivering in the area.

"FedEx Ground is proud of the many contributions our team members and vendors make to our communities every day," FedEx spokesperson David Westrick told CNN. "We commend the thoughtful and generous actions of Aubrey Robinson of Reznor Corp., a service provider employee who went above and beyond to help Elijah get a new basketball hoop."

New York

Cases: 1347667

Reported Deaths: 42544
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1684047996
Kings1652648230
Suffolk1365932708
Nassau1222002625
Bronx1129125351
Westchester900291851
New York807973512
Erie548731417
Richmond476411410
Monroe46265826
Rockland33327830
Orange30545670
Onondaga29147552
Dutchess18004341
Oneida17742375
Albany17620275
Niagara12933265
Broome12008280
Saratoga10020101
Schenectady9299144
Ulster8301204
Rensselaer7502113
Putnam700476
Chautauqua605376
Chemung5866111
Oswego520178
Ontario496983
Steuben4802132
Cayuga471076
St. Lawrence406564
Sullivan403853
Herkimer395575
Wayne393057
Genesee3875103
Cattaraugus362363
Jefferson361834
Madison333577
Livingston289442
Tompkins284525
Columbia276277
Cortland276255
Allegany248075
Montgomery246380
Clinton245819
Tioga236454
Fulton235561
Wyoming234344
Warren227044
Greene222064
Orleans204273
Chenango194348
Otsego189126
Washington170327
Lewis165525
Franklin13599
Seneca133147
Delaware113429
Essex104621
Schoharie9817
Yates89022
Schuyler76010
Hamilton1661
Unassigned80149
Out of NY0176

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3213222

Reported Deaths: 37543
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles107967215314
San Bernardino2660281678
Riverside2643632857
Orange2377082704
San Diego2286322375
Santa Clara985831264
Kern90564591
Fresno858081067
Sacramento841101185
Alameda70823896
Ventura66402525
San Joaquin59665835
Contra Costa55245489
Stanislaus49065796
Tulare43574542
Monterey37527259
San Mateo34294340
San Francisco30559293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27041115
Imperial25707510
Merced25575331
Sonoma25141251
Kings20138161
Placer17839188
San Luis Obispo16957158
Madera14000151
Santa Cruz13009135
Marin12024165
Yolo11210138
Shasta10054129
Butte9820136
El Dorado818462
Sutter806983
Napa800548
Lassen526916
San Benito522351
Yuba517630
Tehama446846
Tuolumne347740
Nevada335574
Mendocino329336
Amador306733
Lake272432
Humboldt262427
Glenn202622
Colusa18719
Calaveras170423
Siskiyou149913
Mono11454
Inyo105129
Del Norte8742
Plumas6135
Modoc3903
Mariposa3555
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine730
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 138587

Reported Deaths: 1882
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah29216464
Washington19330179
Marion16787248
Clackamas12085141
Lane8803113
Jackson718996
Umatilla701173
Deschutes521240
Yamhill330849
Linn321950
Malheur320155
Polk258740
Klamath255046
Josephine185436
Benton182314
Douglas178545
Jefferson173825
Union115417
Wasco112523
Columbia107618
Lincoln103817
Coos102015
Hood River98621
Morrow96710
Clatsop7075
Crook66213
Baker5835
Tillamook3712
Curry3255
Lake2575
Grant2171
Harney1826
Wallowa993
Gilliam531
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00