SEVERE WX : Special Weather Statement View Alerts

A high school in Texas opened a grocery store for struggling families where good deeds are accepted as payment

A school in a small town in Texas has ignited hope across the community by opening a student-led grocery store to support families in need.Linda Tutt...

Posted: Dec 8, 2020 8:09 AM

A school in a small town in Texas has ignited hope across the community by opening a student-led grocery store to support families in need.

Linda Tutt High School in Sanger launched the grocery store in November so students could purchase necessities including toilet paper, meat and basic food items. They pay for their purchases by earning points from good deeds.

"In our school district, there's roughly 2,750 students enrolled and throughout the district 43% of these students are considered economically disadvantaged," Anthony Love, the principal at Linda Tutt, told CNN. "About 3.6% of our students are considered homeless. We thought it was important to support them and their families and make sure they had food on the table."

The high school partnered with First Refuge Ministries, Texas Health Resources and the grocery store Albertsons to open the store, which is completely run by students who manage the inventory, stock the shelves and help other students find and bag the products they need.

Preston Westbrook, a junior at the high school, serves as one of the store managers.

"I love this school, I help out in everything we do. And I'm a helper, it's just what I do. I'm here to make sure students get what they need," Westbrook told CNN. "The store helped bring families' spirits up during the pandemic, especially for people who lost family members. The students who come in are just so happy, they always have a smile on their face."

Students in the entire school district, north of Dallas, and their families can buy whatever they need using a number of points, which is initially set depending on the size of their family.

After that, students can earn more points for outstanding performance in school, doing good deeds which teachers and staff can award points for, or completing jobs around school such as helping out in the library or mentoring elementary school students.

"One thing we really push for is students earning points by going above and beyond in the classroom or doing something kind," Love said. "These are the things we celebrate, and we'll call home and tell mom and dad their student got a positive office referral and they get a reward for that."

The store is open Mondays through Wednesdays for students and employees in the school district, and for one hour on Tuesday for the public. On December 15, the store will be open to the entire community in Sanger.

"We are a small school district but we always try to teach our kids the importance of giving back to the community," Love said. "Now school districts all around Texas and the rest of the country are asking how they can start a program like ours, and it's really exciting for us to know our little town is spreading good."

New York

Cases: 2142132

Reported Deaths: 53623
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28644110515
Queens28152910016
Suffolk2036343412
Nassau1865563184
Bronx1861276595
New York1421894527
Westchester1310502296
Erie904151814
Richmond768381852
Monroe697821117
Orange48900847
Rockland47345758
Onondaga39383680
Dutchess29791447
Albany24965358
Oneida22788518
Niagara20209375
Broome18769367
Saratoga15651168
Ulster14084258
Schenectady13327206
Rensselaer11390145
Putnam1071293
Chautauqua9000146
Chemung7835137
Oswego768893
Ontario749493
Steuben7005147
Sullivan675276
St. Lawrence673497
Cayuga641192
Jefferson624768
Wayne584173
Cattaraugus577393
Genesee5453124
Herkimer5246110
Clinton487333
Madison460489
Livingston455360
Fulton445393
Tompkins440852
Montgomery4285128
Columbia4120104
Cortland396164
Tioga386663
Warren375262
Wyoming362053
Allegany357687
Chenango353877
Otsego348447
Greene346679
Washington319455
Orleans314283
Lewis283336
Franklin257312
Delaware241939
Seneca202757
Schoharie172519
Essex162826
Yates118226
Schuyler108914
Hamilton3182
Unassigned8914
Out of NY0252

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3935590

Reported Deaths: 64341
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles129039524658
Riverside3068364659
San Bernardino3058275236
San Diego2941763798
Orange2812285143
Santa Clara1228212099
Sacramento1146521775
Kern1129331420
Fresno1042881746
Alameda955391280
Ventura835231043
San Joaquin769151460
Contra Costa75842830
Stanislaus655371088
Tulare50324854
Monterey44438526
San Mateo44378588
San Francisco39939563
Solano35703261
Santa Barbara35546467
Merced32961484
Sonoma32526329
Imperial29048745
Placer24955307
Kings23566250
San Luis Obispo21970265
Madera16998249
Santa Cruz16532207
Marin14791239
Yolo14759215
Butte13176205
Shasta12925242
El Dorado11010120
Napa1040084
Sutter10126115
Yuba694951
San Benito626363
Lassen587626
Tehama583666
Nevada532475
Humboldt501053
Mendocino465851
Tuolumne446173
Lake415765
Amador386148
Siskiyou255440
Glenn246027
Colusa235718
Calaveras229558
Del Norte16128
Inyo145338
Mono13195
Plumas7656
Modoc5737
Mariposa4977
Trinity4596
Sierra1260
Alpine890
Unassigned530

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 217690

Reported Deaths: 2849
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah41633618
Washington27703258
Marion24391330
Clackamas19818241
Lane14732174
Jackson12414153
Deschutes1049387
Umatilla939694
Linn620281
Yamhill504281
Klamath492479
Douglas440787
Polk426957
Josephine410075
Malheur365967
Benton343622
Jefferson248942
Coos228439
Columbia207632
Union164924
Lincoln153122
Wasco151931
Crook138524
Hood River125534
Morrow121717
Clatsop114510
Baker108217
Curry76812
Tillamook7415
Grant5597
Lake4878
Harney45511
Wallowa2256
Gilliam851
Sherman812
Wheeler381
Unassigned00