SEVERE WX : Special Weather Statement View Alerts

Professionals bring joy to homeowners with large light displays

Article Image

Click here fo...

Posted: Dec 8, 2020 8:11 AM

Click here for updates on this story

    MIDDLETON, MA (WBZ) -- In a year that has been difficult for so many families, people are looking for some holiday comfort to end 2020.

Since leaving the house isn’t always the best option, there are a few homeowners north of Boston going all out to keep things merry and bright.

And they’ve been able to do so thanks in large part to Joe Guarino, the President of Holiday Lighting of Massachusetts.

“Nothing means more to us and at our company is the joy that we can bring to our clients,” Guarino said.

Guarino’s team of elves has been hard at work in Middleton, putting up LED lights, wreaths and some life-sized nutcrackers.

“I think Christmas is a really happy time, I think this year even more so than any, because of what’s going on and we decided to go all out,” said homeowner Michael Zenga.

Zenga said he wanted to decorate his house with lights for his two daughters.

“Anything to make my little girls happy,” Zenga said.

Zenga’s neighbor, John Zirpolo, has loved putting up lights since he was young with his mother, and knows it means a lot to his family, especially now.

“Everybody in my family, we all love Christmas,” Zirpolo said. “Little upset this year, that we can’t all get together.”

So both Zirpolo and Zenga picked up the phone, and called Guarino.

“I knew he was the guy to do it, because I’m not going up there,” Zirpolo said.

Between Zenga and Zirpolo’s homes, they have 25,000 lights that will twinkle until the new year. And when the pandemic’s over, Christmas may be making a comeback.

“I may keep the decorations up and do it in July,” Zirpolo said.

Guarino said his company has been getting calls since July to put lights up and the demand is not slowing down.

Please note: This content carries a strict local market embargo. If you share the same market as the contributor of this article, you may not use it on any platform.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Cases: 2142132

Reported Deaths: 53623
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28644110515
Queens28152910016
Suffolk2036343412
Nassau1865563184
Bronx1861276595
New York1421894527
Westchester1310502296
Erie904151814
Richmond768381852
Monroe697821117
Orange48900847
Rockland47345758
Onondaga39383680
Dutchess29791447
Albany24965358
Oneida22788518
Niagara20209375
Broome18769367
Saratoga15651168
Ulster14084258
Schenectady13327206
Rensselaer11390145
Putnam1071293
Chautauqua9000146
Chemung7835137
Oswego768893
Ontario749493
Steuben7005147
Sullivan675276
St. Lawrence673497
Cayuga641192
Jefferson624768
Wayne584173
Cattaraugus577393
Genesee5453124
Herkimer5246110
Clinton487333
Madison460489
Livingston455360
Fulton445393
Tompkins440852
Montgomery4285128
Columbia4120104
Cortland396164
Tioga386663
Warren375262
Wyoming362053
Allegany357687
Chenango353877
Otsego348447
Greene346679
Washington319455
Orleans314283
Lewis283336
Franklin257312
Delaware241939
Seneca202757
Schoharie172519
Essex162826
Yates118226
Schuyler108914
Hamilton3182
Unassigned8914
Out of NY0252

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3935590

Reported Deaths: 64341
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles129039524658
Riverside3068364659
San Bernardino3058275236
San Diego2941763798
Orange2812285143
Santa Clara1228212099
Sacramento1146521775
Kern1129331420
Fresno1042881746
Alameda955391280
Ventura835231043
San Joaquin769151460
Contra Costa75842830
Stanislaus655371088
Tulare50324854
Monterey44438526
San Mateo44378588
San Francisco39939563
Solano35703261
Santa Barbara35546467
Merced32961484
Sonoma32526329
Imperial29048745
Placer24955307
Kings23566250
San Luis Obispo21970265
Madera16998249
Santa Cruz16532207
Marin14791239
Yolo14759215
Butte13176205
Shasta12925242
El Dorado11010120
Napa1040084
Sutter10126115
Yuba694951
San Benito626363
Lassen587626
Tehama583666
Nevada532475
Humboldt501053
Mendocino465851
Tuolumne446173
Lake415765
Amador386148
Siskiyou255440
Glenn246027
Colusa235718
Calaveras229558
Del Norte16128
Inyo145338
Mono13195
Plumas7656
Modoc5737
Mariposa4977
Trinity4596
Sierra1260
Alpine890
Unassigned530

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 217690

Reported Deaths: 2849
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah41633618
Washington27703258
Marion24391330
Clackamas19818241
Lane14732174
Jackson12414153
Deschutes1049387
Umatilla939694
Linn620281
Yamhill504281
Klamath492479
Douglas440787
Polk426957
Josephine410075
Malheur365967
Benton343622
Jefferson248942
Coos228439
Columbia207632
Union164924
Lincoln153122
Wasco151931
Crook138524
Hood River125534
Morrow121717
Clatsop114510
Baker108217
Curry76812
Tillamook7415
Grant5597
Lake4878
Harney45511
Wallowa2256
Gilliam851
Sherman812
Wheeler381
Unassigned00