Nativity scenes from around the world on display

Article Image

...

Posted: Dec 10, 2020 8:51 AM

Click here for updates on this story

    SHAWNEE ON DELAWARE, PA (WNEP) -- In a room just beyond the main entrance of Shawnee Inn and Golf Resort near Marshalls Creek, you'll find quite the holiday display — more than 100 crèches from around the world.

"It's really nice," said Shawnee's Jeromy Wo. "It's a good reminder, and it's really cool to see the interpretation of the Christmas story from other countries."

The nativity scenes are on loan to owners of the inn from a family member, who has been collecting the displays for quite some time. Shawnee has been showing off the scenes since 2012.

"Mrs. Kirkwood's sister, in her travels — some people collect shot glasses, others collect bobbleheads — she collects manger scenes from around the world. This is about half of her collection. She lives in Michigan and stores the rest of them with her in Michigan."

This nativity display is primarily for guests, but it is open to the public. Just be sure to wear your mask, social distance, and the best thing to do is call ahead to make sure it's not too busy.

Ireland, Japan, and the United States are just some of the countries you will find on display, each with a different design.

"You can't help but have a favorite. Mine is Cambodia; it's really neat. You look at each one of these manger scenes, and it gives you a sense of what the country has at their disposal to create something like this," Wo said.

It doesn't cost anything to come and see the nativity scenes, but donations may be made to Hands-On Disaster Relief.

The display will be up through January 4 at Shawnee Inn and Golf Resort in Smithfield Township.

Please note: This content carries a strict local market embargo. If you share the same market as the contributor of this article, you may not use it on any platform.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Cases: 1347667

Reported Deaths: 42544
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1684047996
Kings1652648230
Suffolk1365932708
Nassau1222002625
Bronx1129125351
Westchester900291851
New York807973512
Erie548731417
Richmond476411410
Monroe46265826
Rockland33327830
Orange30545670
Onondaga29147552
Dutchess18004341
Oneida17742375
Albany17620275
Niagara12933265
Broome12008280
Saratoga10020101
Schenectady9299144
Ulster8301204
Rensselaer7502113
Putnam700476
Chautauqua605376
Chemung5866111
Oswego520178
Ontario496983
Steuben4802132
Cayuga471076
St. Lawrence406564
Sullivan403853
Herkimer395575
Wayne393057
Genesee3875103
Cattaraugus362363
Jefferson361834
Madison333577
Livingston289442
Tompkins284525
Columbia276277
Cortland276255
Allegany248075
Montgomery246380
Clinton245819
Tioga236454
Fulton235561
Wyoming234344
Warren227044
Greene222064
Orleans204273
Chenango194348
Otsego189126
Washington170327
Lewis165525
Franklin13599
Seneca133147
Delaware113429
Essex104621
Schoharie9817
Yates89022
Schuyler76010
Hamilton1661
Unassigned80149
Out of NY0176

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3213222

Reported Deaths: 37543
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles107967215314
San Bernardino2660281678
Riverside2643632857
Orange2377082704
San Diego2286322375
Santa Clara985831264
Kern90564591
Fresno858081067
Sacramento841101185
Alameda70823896
Ventura66402525
San Joaquin59665835
Contra Costa55245489
Stanislaus49065796
Tulare43574542
Monterey37527259
San Mateo34294340
San Francisco30559293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27041115
Imperial25707510
Merced25575331
Sonoma25141251
Kings20138161
Placer17839188
San Luis Obispo16957158
Madera14000151
Santa Cruz13009135
Marin12024165
Yolo11210138
Shasta10054129
Butte9820136
El Dorado818462
Sutter806983
Napa800548
Lassen526916
San Benito522351
Yuba517630
Tehama446846
Tuolumne347740
Nevada335574
Mendocino329336
Amador306733
Lake272432
Humboldt262427
Glenn202622
Colusa18719
Calaveras170423
Siskiyou149913
Mono11454
Inyo105129
Del Norte8742
Plumas6135
Modoc3903
Mariposa3555
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine730
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 138587

Reported Deaths: 1882
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah29216464
Washington19330179
Marion16787248
Clackamas12085141
Lane8803113
Jackson718996
Umatilla701173
Deschutes521240
Yamhill330849
Linn321950
Malheur320155
Polk258740
Klamath255046
Josephine185436
Benton182314
Douglas178545
Jefferson173825
Union115417
Wasco112523
Columbia107618
Lincoln103817
Coos102015
Hood River98621
Morrow96710
Clatsop7075
Crook66213
Baker5835
Tillamook3712
Curry3255
Lake2575
Grant2171
Harney1826
Wallowa993
Gilliam531
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00