Southern Santa, biker clubs spread Christmas cheer to kids in need

Article Image

...

Posted: Dec 14, 2020 8:11 AM

Click here for updates on this story

    ELM GROVE, LA (KTBS ) -- A lot of motorcycle clubs like to show off a tough, imposing image. but during the Christmas season they get to show their compassionate side. Traditionally, Christmas gifts get delivered by sleigh and reindeer but for the past five years, they've come by bike in northwest Louisiana.

"It just gets better every year.." David "Southern Santa" Trent said. "We went from six [kids} to 12, 24, 39 to 50"

It takes the organization of David Trent and his wife Vicki, who enlist the help of motorcycle clubs from all throughout the Ark-La-Tex. The clubs then rise (or ride) to the occasion.

"These people have the biggest heart in the world." David Trent said, dressed in his Santa suit.

This year, 50 kids wrote letters to Santa, who contacted the dozens of motorcycle clubs and groups to sponsor the gifts on the wish lists. It all culminated Saturday at Our Place Bar on Lake Bistineau, where the kids meet with Southern Santa and the bikers to receive their presents. The kids were not told what was going to happen beforehand, including the biggest surprise, each child taking home a new bike of their own, along with a bag full of goodies.

"This is really awesome," said 11-year-old Sadie Sykes. "I really wanted a bike this year, but was probably not going to get it. It's a miracle."

"I really appreciate [the bikers]," said 11-year-old James Swayze. "They really surprised me. I didn't expect this to happen."

Even with so many motorcycle clubs represented all in one place, the traditional tough "biker" image is not a problem.

"They all get along because this is about the kids," said Vicki Trent. "They know that they would never ever have a problem out here with each other in front of kids" 3:00

"It just makes your heart so warm," said Stella Rosenke of A.B.A.T.E. of Louisiana. "You feel like you actually made somebody happy at a time when it's really kind of hard for these children at Christmas."

The bikers' generosity didn't stop with gifts for the children. They also collected money for David and Vicki Trent since they've spent the past few weeks organizing the event.

Please note: This content carries a strict local market embargo. If you share the same market as the contributor of this article, you may not use it on any platform.

New York

Cases: 1942469

Reported Deaths: 50977
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings2563999824
Queens2561569457
Suffolk1888053289
Nassau1732163085
Bronx1707686325
New York1284834268
Westchester1232032226
Erie781931671
Richmond685931724
Monroe587741024
Orange44911782
Rockland44823931
Onondaga35149658
Dutchess27142428
Albany23149340
Oneida21095497
Niagara17405331
Broome16957347
Saratoga13944158
Ulster12588240
Schenectady12128189
Rensselaer10359135
Putnam993891
Chautauqua8123131
Chemung6979133
Oswego680590
Ontario661191
Steuben6119141
St. Lawrence607494
Sullivan586468
Cayuga574590
Jefferson534563
Wayne505566
Cattaraugus496679
Genesee4945121
Herkimer4836107
Clinton439131
Madison420185
Tompkins398049
Fulton391085
Livingston389058
Columbia376299
Montgomery3749114
Cortland348260
Warren328855
Tioga327058
Wyoming317450
Allegany310782
Otsego306746
Greene303774
Chenango295672
Washington277955
Orleans267383
Lewis239133
Franklin235112
Delaware206935
Seneca182456
Schoharie147815
Essex147626
Yates108326
Schuyler96913
Hamilton2942
Unassigned17396
Out of NY0213

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3693674

Reported Deaths: 60286
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122454723431
Riverside2960904481
San Bernardino2923584445
San Diego2726963600
Orange2674924826
Santa Clara1158251995
Kern1069841304
Fresno999351627
Sacramento996681638
Alameda842131438
Ventura79963990
San Joaquin707461328
Contra Costa66118775
Stanislaus597591015
Tulare49231821
Monterey43104346
San Mateo40754556
San Francisco35657494
Santa Barbara33545444
Solano31527238
Merced31009448
Sonoma29448310
Imperial27744716
Kings22683243
Placer21389279
San Luis Obispo20723256
Madera16103236
Santa Cruz15334203
Marin13787226
Yolo13468199
Shasta11509213
Butte11414193
El Dorado9580108
Napa956980
Sutter9225106
Yuba606443
San Benito591462
Lassen566024
Tehama535956
Nevada437975
Tuolumne405264
Mendocino396647
Amador359546
Humboldt351836
Lake336043
Glenn233725
Colusa217816
Calaveras203651
Siskiyou189919
Inyo141238
Mono12704
Del Norte12456
Plumas6876
Modoc4824
Mariposa4157
Trinity3955
Sierra1070
Alpine880
Unassigned591

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 169338

Reported Deaths: 2440
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah33969564
Washington22834229
Marion19655298
Clackamas14741201
Lane11109144
Jackson9570126
Umatilla791483
Deschutes663372
Yamhill401074
Linn398261
Malheur341258
Polk333251
Klamath318557
Douglas297665
Josephine293462
Benton263518
Jefferson203432
Coos192430
Columbia147025
Union139823
Lincoln125820
Wasco125228
Hood River109529
Morrow106815
Clatsop8668
Crook82819
Baker79413
Curry5749
Tillamook5562
Lake4097
Grant3314
Harney2996
Wallowa1555
Sherman560
Gilliam551
Wheeler251
Unassigned00