Museum tells the stories behind the toys

Article Image

Click here for updates on this st...

Posted: Dec 14, 2020 8:11 AM

Click here for updates on this story

    DAVENPORT, IA (Quad-City Times ) -- A Cabbage Patch doll, a toy so sought-after that in 1983, some stores were stampeded during the Christmas rush.

A metal truck made in East Moline that was so sturdy that children could actually ride it.

An Easy-Bake oven so real it actually baked cakes, but also could burn fingers.

These are three of hundreds of toys included in a new exhibit at Davenport's Putnam Museum titled "Play: The Story of Toys."

The purpose of the exhibit is not to document every toy in the Toy Hall of Fame, but to examine the role of play and toys through culture and time, and to explore themes surrounding gender, work roles, pop culture, fads and advanced technology, Christina Kastell, curator of history and anthropology at the museum, said.

Play, as the placards accompanying the exhibit explain, is a central part of a child's development of cognitive and social skills.

"Eighty percent of pre-school play is toy-dependent, or requires toys," Kastell said. "The modern American child has 233 toys."

In 20 different cases, you'll see a wide range of play things grouped by categories. All cards are printed in English and Spanish, a first for the Putnam.

Anyone who's every been young — or who still is — will doubtless recognize toys they played with, bringing back memories.

The oldest toys in the exhibit are two prehistoric miniature clay vessels from the Mississippian culture around 1200 A.D. Perhaps they were made by girls in imitation of their mothers, Kastell said.

New toys are those that are multi-cultural and inclusive, such as a Barbie with a prosthetic leg.

Here are five toys that may catch your eye:

• Barbies. These include a version with a rounded, detachable abdomen that makes her pregnant, or not pregnant.

• A nurse's medical kit. As the placard explains, doctor and nurse kits have been around since the 1930s, and until recently, the doctor kits were marketed to boys and the nurse kits to girls.

• Farm toys. One of the stand-outs is a shiny red International Harvester Farmall 560 tractor with a mounted corn picker. This is on loan from the collection of Harry "Bing" Crosby of Moline who started working at the company's plant in Rock Island when he was 18. His collection began out of a desire to collect versions of the tractors that he worked on or drove while working.

• A GI Joe, one in a line of action figures marketed by Hasbro. The figure was developed in 1963 and represented the four branches of the U.S. military: army, navy, marines and air force. "You will notice that the toys are not called dolls but action figures because they were intended for boys," the placard states. "The word 'doll' carries a social stigma in the U.S. when used for boys' boys."

• Lawn darts. The game has been around since the 1950s and has been banned on three separate occasions. "Whoever first thought to take large, weighted, metal darts with spiked ends and put them in the hands of children to throw at a target on the ground obviously didn't have a clue as to what kids would actually do with them," the placard states.

The Putnam's toy exhibit will be on display through 2021.

Please note: This content carries a strict local market embargo. If you share the same market as the contributor of this article, you may not use it on any platform.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Cases: 1347667

Reported Deaths: 42544
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1684047996
Kings1652648230
Suffolk1365932708
Nassau1222002625
Bronx1129125351
Westchester900291851
New York807973512
Erie548731417
Richmond476411410
Monroe46265826
Rockland33327830
Orange30545670
Onondaga29147552
Dutchess18004341
Oneida17742375
Albany17620275
Niagara12933265
Broome12008280
Saratoga10020101
Schenectady9299144
Ulster8301204
Rensselaer7502113
Putnam700476
Chautauqua605376
Chemung5866111
Oswego520178
Ontario496983
Steuben4802132
Cayuga471076
St. Lawrence406564
Sullivan403853
Herkimer395575
Wayne393057
Genesee3875103
Cattaraugus362363
Jefferson361834
Madison333577
Livingston289442
Tompkins284525
Columbia276277
Cortland276255
Allegany248075
Montgomery246380
Clinton245819
Tioga236454
Fulton235561
Wyoming234344
Warren227044
Greene222064
Orleans204273
Chenango194348
Otsego189126
Washington170327
Lewis165525
Franklin13599
Seneca133147
Delaware113429
Essex104621
Schoharie9817
Yates89022
Schuyler76010
Hamilton1661
Unassigned80149
Out of NY0176

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3213222

Reported Deaths: 37543
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles107967215314
San Bernardino2660281678
Riverside2643632857
Orange2377082704
San Diego2286322375
Santa Clara985831264
Kern90564591
Fresno858081067
Sacramento841101185
Alameda70823896
Ventura66402525
San Joaquin59665835
Contra Costa55245489
Stanislaus49065796
Tulare43574542
Monterey37527259
San Mateo34294340
San Francisco30559293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27041115
Imperial25707510
Merced25575331
Sonoma25141251
Kings20138161
Placer17839188
San Luis Obispo16957158
Madera14000151
Santa Cruz13009135
Marin12024165
Yolo11210138
Shasta10054129
Butte9820136
El Dorado818462
Sutter806983
Napa800548
Lassen526916
San Benito522351
Yuba517630
Tehama446846
Tuolumne347740
Nevada335574
Mendocino329336
Amador306733
Lake272432
Humboldt262427
Glenn202622
Colusa18719
Calaveras170423
Siskiyou149913
Mono11454
Inyo105129
Del Norte8742
Plumas6135
Modoc3903
Mariposa3555
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine730
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 138587

Reported Deaths: 1882
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah29216464
Washington19330179
Marion16787248
Clackamas12085141
Lane8803113
Jackson718996
Umatilla701173
Deschutes521240
Yamhill330849
Linn321950
Malheur320155
Polk258740
Klamath255046
Josephine185436
Benton182314
Douglas178545
Jefferson173825
Union115417
Wasco112523
Columbia107618
Lincoln103817
Coos102015
Hood River98621
Morrow96710
Clatsop7075
Crook66213
Baker5835
Tillamook3712
Curry3255
Lake2575
Grant2171
Harney1826
Wallowa993
Gilliam531
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00