These doctors and nurses are celebrating the holiday season with Christmas trees adorned with PPE

It has been a tough year, full of loss and hardship, social distancing and zoom calls. But doctors and nurses some are spreading holiday cheer with Christmas...

Posted: Dec 18, 2020 9:48 AM

It has been a tough year, full of loss and hardship, social distancing and zoom calls. But doctors and nurses some are spreading holiday cheer with Christmas trees decorated with personal protective equipment.

Katrina Green, and emergency physician in Nashville, Tennessee, decided to make a pandemic-themed Christmas tree after a long year of battling the coronavirus on the frontlines.

"I needed a laugh after a tough year," Green told CNN. "Laughter is the best medicine. If (I) didn't laugh about the situation, I'd either scream or cry."

In true 2020 fashion, her tree ornaments used toilet paper rolls, face masks, and a disinfecting wipes bottle for tree topper. Green even paid tribute to the late Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg with a wooden ornament with a black dissenting collar as an added touch.

Brian Johnson, a nurse practitioner and father to four young daughters in Boston, Massachusetts, decorated a "Covid tree" with his family after his oldest daughter thought it would be a fun idea to use their collection of masks as ornaments.

"The kids have been so brave and resilient this year ... wearing masks, social distancing, remote learning, etc ... their spirit has been unbreakable," said Johnson. "A Xmas tree has always been a symbol of hope -- and our hope was that this little tree would bring a smile to some faces.

Johnson shared his tree in a post on Twitter wishing safety for his friends this holiday season. He believes that merry days will come again.

Debbie Ingenito says her pandemic-inspired tree is a representation of her family. As a mother to children with rare medical conditions, Ingenito says in her home you learn to find fun, love and laughter in everything.

"Even when times are tough, you can always find a way to laugh and have fun," said Ingenito.

With the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommending staying at home for the holidays, her family plans to celebrate safely on Zoom.

Moses Hoole, from Grand Blanc, Michigan, swapped traditional Christmas tree ornaments for rubber gloves, toilet paper rolls and masks to honor his sister, Thabitha, a health care worker in Sri Lanka.

"She is on the frontiers of the pandemic alongside millions of medical professionals all around the world," said Hoole "I had Covid-19 in April and swiftly recovered. But I know people who have lost their friends and family members to the pandemic -- so I wanted to honor and remember their lives too."

Hoole said this Christmas will be a quiet one and filled with longing for community, love, and hope, but still believes it will be meaningful.

New York

Cases: 1347667

Reported Deaths: 42544
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1684047996
Kings1652648230
Suffolk1365932708
Nassau1222002625
Bronx1129125351
Westchester900291851
New York807973512
Erie548731417
Richmond476411410
Monroe46265826
Rockland33327830
Orange30545670
Onondaga29147552
Dutchess18004341
Oneida17742375
Albany17620275
Niagara12933265
Broome12008280
Saratoga10020101
Schenectady9299144
Ulster8301204
Rensselaer7502113
Putnam700476
Chautauqua605376
Chemung5866111
Oswego520178
Ontario496983
Steuben4802132
Cayuga471076
St. Lawrence406564
Sullivan403853
Herkimer395575
Wayne393057
Genesee3875103
Cattaraugus362363
Jefferson361834
Madison333577
Livingston289442
Tompkins284525
Columbia276277
Cortland276255
Allegany248075
Montgomery246380
Clinton245819
Tioga236454
Fulton235561
Wyoming234344
Warren227044
Greene222064
Orleans204273
Chenango194348
Otsego189126
Washington170327
Lewis165525
Franklin13599
Seneca133147
Delaware113429
Essex104621
Schoharie9817
Yates89022
Schuyler76010
Hamilton1661
Unassigned80149
Out of NY0176

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3213222

Reported Deaths: 37543
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles107967215314
San Bernardino2660281678
Riverside2643632857
Orange2377082704
San Diego2286322375
Santa Clara985831264
Kern90564591
Fresno858081067
Sacramento841101185
Alameda70823896
Ventura66402525
San Joaquin59665835
Contra Costa55245489
Stanislaus49065796
Tulare43574542
Monterey37527259
San Mateo34294340
San Francisco30559293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27041115
Imperial25707510
Merced25575331
Sonoma25141251
Kings20138161
Placer17839188
San Luis Obispo16957158
Madera14000151
Santa Cruz13009135
Marin12024165
Yolo11210138
Shasta10054129
Butte9820136
El Dorado818462
Sutter806983
Napa800548
Lassen526916
San Benito522351
Yuba517630
Tehama446846
Tuolumne347740
Nevada335574
Mendocino329336
Amador306733
Lake272432
Humboldt262427
Glenn202622
Colusa18719
Calaveras170423
Siskiyou149913
Mono11454
Inyo105129
Del Norte8742
Plumas6135
Modoc3903
Mariposa3555
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine730
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 138587

Reported Deaths: 1882
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah29216464
Washington19330179
Marion16787248
Clackamas12085141
Lane8803113
Jackson718996
Umatilla701173
Deschutes521240
Yamhill330849
Linn321950
Malheur320155
Polk258740
Klamath255046
Josephine185436
Benton182314
Douglas178545
Jefferson173825
Union115417
Wasco112523
Columbia107618
Lincoln103817
Coos102015
Hood River98621
Morrow96710
Clatsop7075
Crook66213
Baker5835
Tillamook3712
Curry3255
Lake2575
Grant2171
Harney1826
Wallowa993
Gilliam531
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00