Ho Oh No! Santa gets tangled up in some power lines

Kids in Rio Linda, California, took a sigh of relief when Sacramento Metro Fire successfully rescued Santa after he became entangled in power lines while parasailing. CNN affiliate KOVR/ KMAX has the details.


Instead of helming Santa's sleigh, a Santa Claus impersonator took to the skies in a hang glider-like aircraft to spread some early holiday cheer -- and wound up tangled in power lines.

The would-be Kris Kringle was safely rescued on the Sunday before Christmas after spending an hour suspended above the ground in Rio Linda, a city in California's Sacramento County.

His mishap, however festive, shows why civilians should perhaps leave the more magical elements of Christmas to the real jolly old man in red.

The Santa told officials he was in the area delivering candy canes to local children, said county Fire Capt. Christopher Vestal.

Without Santa's reindeer, the man delivered his gifts in a recreational aircraft that the fire department described as a "hyper light." It uses a small motor and "blower" to propel it while a large parachute catches the wind and keeps it in flight, Vestal said.

The department still isn't sure how Santa wound up where he did -- recreational aircraft like his don't need to report their flight patterns, Vestal said.

But at one point during his flight, his "sleigh" and its large chute got tangled up in the lines.

When California Highway Patrol of North Sacramento and fire crews arrived, the craft was hanging off one side of the power lines.

Despite the glider's precarious position, Santa wasn't in danger of falling onto the pavement below, Vestal said, because he was wearing a seatbelt.

"Without any doubt, the restraints prevented him from injury and likely saved not only Santa's life, but Christmas," he said.

A local utility company "de-energized" the power lines before the fire crew made their rescue.

With Metro Fire employees dangling from a large ladder, Santa was safely lowered to the ground within an hour of the team's arrival.

Claus wasn't injured at any point during the entanglement or rescue, Vestal said.

Though the fire department regularly responds to small aircraft incidents at nearby airports, Vestal said this was its first Santa rescue.

New York

Cases: 1347667

Reported Deaths: 42544
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1684047996
Kings1652648230
Suffolk1365932708
Nassau1222002625
Bronx1129125351
Westchester900291851
New York807973512
Erie548731417
Richmond476411410
Monroe46265826
Rockland33327830
Orange30545670
Onondaga29147552
Dutchess18004341
Oneida17742375
Albany17620275
Niagara12933265
Broome12008280
Saratoga10020101
Schenectady9299144
Ulster8301204
Rensselaer7502113
Putnam700476
Chautauqua605376
Chemung5866111
Oswego520178
Ontario496983
Steuben4802132
Cayuga471076
St. Lawrence406564
Sullivan403853
Herkimer395575
Wayne393057
Genesee3875103
Cattaraugus362363
Jefferson361834
Madison333577
Livingston289442
Tompkins284525
Columbia276277
Cortland276255
Allegany248075
Montgomery246380
Clinton245819
Tioga236454
Fulton235561
Wyoming234344
Warren227044
Greene222064
Orleans204273
Chenango194348
Otsego189126
Washington170327
Lewis165525
Franklin13599
Seneca133147
Delaware113429
Essex104621
Schoharie9817
Yates89022
Schuyler76010
Hamilton1661
Unassigned80149
Out of NY0176

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3213222

Reported Deaths: 37543
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles107967215314
San Bernardino2660281678
Riverside2643632857
Orange2377082704
San Diego2286322375
Santa Clara985831264
Kern90564591
Fresno858081067
Sacramento841101185
Alameda70823896
Ventura66402525
San Joaquin59665835
Contra Costa55245489
Stanislaus49065796
Tulare43574542
Monterey37527259
San Mateo34294340
San Francisco30559293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27041115
Imperial25707510
Merced25575331
Sonoma25141251
Kings20138161
Placer17839188
San Luis Obispo16957158
Madera14000151
Santa Cruz13009135
Marin12024165
Yolo11210138
Shasta10054129
Butte9820136
El Dorado818462
Sutter806983
Napa800548
Lassen526916
San Benito522351
Yuba517630
Tehama446846
Tuolumne347740
Nevada335574
Mendocino329336
Amador306733
Lake272432
Humboldt262427
Glenn202622
Colusa18719
Calaveras170423
Siskiyou149913
Mono11454
Inyo105129
Del Norte8742
Plumas6135
Modoc3903
Mariposa3555
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine730
Unassigned00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 138587

Reported Deaths: 1882
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah29216464
Washington19330179
Marion16787248
Clackamas12085141
Lane8803113
Jackson718996
Umatilla701173
Deschutes521240
Yamhill330849
Linn321950
Malheur320155
Polk258740
Klamath255046
Josephine185436
Benton182314
Douglas178545
Jefferson173825
Union115417
Wasco112523
Columbia107618
Lincoln103817
Coos102015
Hood River98621
Morrow96710
Clatsop7075
Crook66213
Baker5835
Tillamook3712
Curry3255
Lake2575
Grant2171
Harney1826
Wallowa993
Gilliam531
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00