Dawn Wells, Mary Ann on 'Gilligan's Island,' dies of Covid-19 complications at 82

Dawn Wells, who played the loveable castaway Mary Ann Summers on "Gilligan's Island," died in Los Angeles on Wednesday from Covid-19 complications, her publi...

Posted: Dec 30, 2020 3:07 PM
Updated: Dec 30, 2020 5:45 PM

Dawn Wells, who played the lovable castaway Mary Ann Summers on 'Gilligan's Island,' died in Los Angeles on Wednesday from Covid-19 complications, her publicist Harlan Boll confirmed to CNN.

She was 82.

Tina Louise portrayed movie star Ginger Grant on 'Gilligan's Island' and said in a statement to CNN, 'I was sad to learn of Dawn's passing, I will always remember her kindness to me.'

'We shared in creating a cultural landmark that has continued to bring comfort and smiles to people during this difficult time,' the statement read. 'I hope that people will remember her the way that I do -- always with a smile on her face.'

Born in Reno, Nevada, Wells represented her home state in the Miss America pageant in 1959.

That opened the door for her to start a career in Hollywood where she appeared in a multitude of television shows, including '77 Sunset Strip,' 'Maverick,' 'Bonanza,' 'The Joey Bishop Show' and 'Hawaiian Eye.'

She beat out 350 other actresses to nab the role of girl-next-door Mary Ann on 'Gilligan's Island,' which aired on CBS from 1964 to 1967 and later in syndication.

In a 2016 interview with Forbes magazine, Wells revealed that the job was not as lucrative as many people believed.

'A misconception is that we must be wealthy, rolling in the dough, because we got residuals. We didn't really get a dime,' she said. 'I think my salary -- of course, I was low on the totem pole, Ginger (Tina Louise) and Thurston (Jim Backus) got more -- was $750 a week. Sherwood Schwartz, our producer, reportedly made $90 million on the reruns alone!'

She starred in more than 150 TV shows, seven motion pictures including 'Winterhawk' (which she also narrated) and more than 60 productions on and off Broadway.

Beyond acting, Wells also served as a producer, author, journalist, motivational speaker, teacher, humanitarian, spokesperson and chairwoman of the Terry Lee Wells Foundation, an organization for women and children in northern Nevada, as well as running her Film Actors Boot Camp for seven years in Idaho.

She received the Elephant Sanctuary Trumpeting Award for her activism in supporting The Elephant Sanctuary. The sanctuary, founded in 1995, is the nation's largest natural habitat refuge developed specifically for African and Asian elephants.

But it was her pigtail-wearing character on 'Gilligan's Island' which made her a beloved star -- and she had fun with it.

Wells acted as the 'castaway correspondent' for Channel 9 in Sydney, Australia, where she interviewed actors and directors including Robin Williams, Eddie Murphy, Julia Roberts, Rene Russo, Mel Gibson, Ron Howard, and Richard Donner.

At the premiere of the film 'Gravity,' she presented star Sandra Bullock with a coconut cream pie, in honor of their shared experience with being 'stranded.'

'Gilligan's Island' was an unexpected hit and in honor of the 50th anniversary of the series, Wells released 'A Guide To Life: What Would Mary Ann Do?' in which she wrote about the meaning of the Mary Ann character and observed the cultural shifts that have happened since she was on the island.

Her gingham dress and famous short shorts from 'Gilligan's Island' are currently on display in the lobby of The Hollywood Museum.

She is survived by her stepsister, Weslee Wells.

No services have been scheduled at this time and in lieu of flowers, donations are requested to either The Elephant Sanctuary, Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum or The Shambala Preserve.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Cases: 1942469

Reported Deaths: 50977
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings2563999824
Queens2561569457
Suffolk1888053289
Nassau1732163085
Bronx1707686325
New York1284834268
Westchester1232032226
Erie781931671
Richmond685931724
Monroe587741024
Orange44911782
Rockland44823931
Onondaga35149658
Dutchess27142428
Albany23149340
Oneida21095497
Niagara17405331
Broome16957347
Saratoga13944158
Ulster12588240
Schenectady12128189
Rensselaer10359135
Putnam993891
Chautauqua8123131
Chemung6979133
Oswego680590
Ontario661191
Steuben6119141
St. Lawrence607494
Sullivan586468
Cayuga574590
Jefferson534563
Wayne505566
Cattaraugus496679
Genesee4945121
Herkimer4836107
Clinton439131
Madison420185
Tompkins398049
Fulton391085
Livingston389058
Columbia376299
Montgomery3749114
Cortland348260
Warren328855
Tioga327058
Wyoming317450
Allegany310782
Otsego306746
Greene303774
Chenango295672
Washington277955
Orleans267383
Lewis239133
Franklin235112
Delaware206935
Seneca182456
Schoharie147815
Essex147626
Yates108326
Schuyler96913
Hamilton2942
Unassigned17396
Out of NY0213

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3693674

Reported Deaths: 60286
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122454723431
Riverside2960904481
San Bernardino2923584445
San Diego2726963600
Orange2674924826
Santa Clara1158251995
Kern1069841304
Fresno999351627
Sacramento996681638
Alameda842131438
Ventura79963990
San Joaquin707461328
Contra Costa66118775
Stanislaus597591015
Tulare49231821
Monterey43104346
San Mateo40754556
San Francisco35657494
Santa Barbara33545444
Solano31527238
Merced31009448
Sonoma29448310
Imperial27744716
Kings22683243
Placer21389279
San Luis Obispo20723256
Madera16103236
Santa Cruz15334203
Marin13787226
Yolo13468199
Shasta11509213
Butte11414193
El Dorado9580108
Napa956980
Sutter9225106
Yuba606443
San Benito591462
Lassen566024
Tehama535956
Nevada437975
Tuolumne405264
Mendocino396647
Amador359546
Humboldt351836
Lake336043
Glenn233725
Colusa217816
Calaveras203651
Siskiyou189919
Inyo141238
Mono12704
Del Norte12456
Plumas6876
Modoc4824
Mariposa4157
Trinity3955
Sierra1070
Alpine880
Unassigned591

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 169338

Reported Deaths: 2440
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah33969564
Washington22834229
Marion19655298
Clackamas14741201
Lane11109144
Jackson9570126
Umatilla791483
Deschutes663372
Yamhill401074
Linn398261
Malheur341258
Polk333251
Klamath318557
Douglas297665
Josephine293462
Benton263518
Jefferson203432
Coos192430
Columbia147025
Union139823
Lincoln125820
Wasco125228
Hood River109529
Morrow106815
Clatsop8668
Crook82819
Baker79413
Curry5749
Tillamook5562
Lake4097
Grant3314
Harney2996
Wallowa1555
Sherman560
Gilliam551
Wheeler251
Unassigned00