83-year-old man in ICU after being bound, gagged, robbed in North Philadelphia home on New Year’s Eve

Article Image

An 83-year-old man is in the intensive care unit after he was bound, gagged, and robbed inside his North Philadelphia home on New Year’s Eve.

Posted: Jan 5, 2021 9:03 AM
Updated: Jan 5, 2021 9:06 AM

PHILADELPHIA (KYW) -- An 83-year-old man is in the intensive care unit after he was bound, gagged, and robbed inside his North Philadelphia home on New Year’s Eve.

“Honestly, I’m still in disbelief,” Geo Gesmundo said.

Gesmundo is on edge.

His 83-year-old father was beaten on New Year’s Eve night by intruders who broke into his North Philly home and gagged him.

“Duct-taped his legs, duct-taped his arms,” Gesmundo said, “duct-taped his mouth and all around his head.”

Gesmundo showed Eyewitness News this picture of Mauricio Gesmundo, now in the ICU at Temple University Hospital with brain bleeds but in stable condition.

Police said he was beaten with closed fists around the head and face and only found once his family returned to the home on the 3900 block of Fairhill Street after celebrating the new year.

Authorities said no arrests have been made as the investigation continues.

But whoever did it got away with over $30,000 that was in the home as well, according to police.

“I just don’t understand how anyone can do this to any human being, let alone an 83-year-old,” Gesmundo said.

Gesmundo said his father has lived in the home for 41 years and wants justice for a man that he describes as someone who would do anything for his family and his community.

“And if there’s anyone on my dad’s street that witnessed anything, we’re just hoping that someone can speak up,” Gesmundo said.

New York

Cases: 1942469

Reported Deaths: 50977
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings2563999824
Queens2561569457
Suffolk1888053289
Nassau1732163085
Bronx1707686325
New York1284834268
Westchester1232032226
Erie781931671
Richmond685931724
Monroe587741024
Orange44911782
Rockland44823931
Onondaga35149658
Dutchess27142428
Albany23149340
Oneida21095497
Niagara17405331
Broome16957347
Saratoga13944158
Ulster12588240
Schenectady12128189
Rensselaer10359135
Putnam993891
Chautauqua8123131
Chemung6979133
Oswego680590
Ontario661191
Steuben6119141
St. Lawrence607494
Sullivan586468
Cayuga574590
Jefferson534563
Wayne505566
Cattaraugus496679
Genesee4945121
Herkimer4836107
Clinton439131
Madison420185
Tompkins398049
Fulton391085
Livingston389058
Columbia376299
Montgomery3749114
Cortland348260
Warren328855
Tioga327058
Wyoming317450
Allegany310782
Otsego306746
Greene303774
Chenango295672
Washington277955
Orleans267383
Lewis239133
Franklin235112
Delaware206935
Seneca182456
Schoharie147815
Essex147626
Yates108326
Schuyler96913
Hamilton2942
Unassigned17396
Out of NY0213

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3693674

Reported Deaths: 60286
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122454723431
Riverside2960904481
San Bernardino2923584445
San Diego2726963600
Orange2674924826
Santa Clara1158251995
Kern1069841304
Fresno999351627
Sacramento996681638
Alameda842131438
Ventura79963990
San Joaquin707461328
Contra Costa66118775
Stanislaus597591015
Tulare49231821
Monterey43104346
San Mateo40754556
San Francisco35657494
Santa Barbara33545444
Solano31527238
Merced31009448
Sonoma29448310
Imperial27744716
Kings22683243
Placer21389279
San Luis Obispo20723256
Madera16103236
Santa Cruz15334203
Marin13787226
Yolo13468199
Shasta11509213
Butte11414193
El Dorado9580108
Napa956980
Sutter9225106
Yuba606443
San Benito591462
Lassen566024
Tehama535956
Nevada437975
Tuolumne405264
Mendocino396647
Amador359546
Humboldt351836
Lake336043
Glenn233725
Colusa217816
Calaveras203651
Siskiyou189919
Inyo141238
Mono12704
Del Norte12456
Plumas6876
Modoc4824
Mariposa4157
Trinity3955
Sierra1070
Alpine880
Unassigned591

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 169338

Reported Deaths: 2440
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah33969564
Washington22834229
Marion19655298
Clackamas14741201
Lane11109144
Jackson9570126
Umatilla791483
Deschutes663372
Yamhill401074
Linn398261
Malheur341258
Polk333251
Klamath318557
Douglas297665
Josephine293462
Benton263518
Jefferson203432
Coos192430
Columbia147025
Union139823
Lincoln125820
Wasco125228
Hood River109529
Morrow106815
Clatsop8668
Crook82819
Baker79413
Curry5749
Tillamook5562
Lake4097
Grant3314
Harney2996
Wallowa1555
Sherman560
Gilliam551
Wheeler251
Unassigned00