No more snow days, with e-learning, snow days are now a part of history

Article Image

Just a few years ago, if it snowed, many kids might wake up and watch the bottom of the TV screen waiting to see the name of their school and if they had a snow day.

Posted: Feb 23, 2021 10:31 AM
Updated: Feb 28, 2021 8:26 AM

Video sent to WAAY 31 and court documents are providing more details about how an attempted arrest led to a Huntsville Police Department officer being injured on Thursday.

Blake Andrew Reed, 31, is charged with assault, theft of property, possession of a controlled substance, attempting to elude police and reckless endangerment.

The incident took place Thursday afternoon outside the Target store on Carl T. Jones Drive.

A WAAY 31 viewer sent us video of a scuffle between a police officer and a man who appears to be Reed. The viewer said this video was recorded Thursday in the Target parking lot.

According to court documents, Reed dragged a Huntsville Police Office through a parking lot with his car while attempting to avoid arrest for another theft.

The officer was taken to Huntsville Hospital and Reed led police on a chase through Huntsville before he was arrested. The chase caused damage to private property.

His bond is $52,900 for the new charges.

Stay with WAAY 31 for updates

New York

Cases: 2064530

Reported Deaths: 52572
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27481210223
Queens2720389779
Suffolk1981833362
Nassau1812533156
Bronx1799496492
New York1358374411
Westchester1282362261
Erie871531763
Richmond733551789
Monroe649871057
Orange47491810
Rockland46483952
Onondaga37518668
Dutchess28892442
Albany24246348
Oneida21998503
Niagara19347348
Broome18105355
Saratoga14903165
Ulster13620250
Schenectady12815195
Rensselaer10977139
Putnam1047191
Chautauqua8695140
Chemung7423134
Oswego730490
Ontario721292
Steuben6626143
Sullivan645671
St. Lawrence640596
Cayuga609892
Jefferson574666
Wayne553167
Cattaraugus546085
Genesee5268121
Herkimer5041107
Clinton474433
Madison441188
Fulton424690
Livingston424558
Tompkins418450
Montgomery4130121
Columbia3933101
Cortland367360
Tioga361461
Warren351357
Wyoming344251
Otsego334747
Allegany334384
Chenango334276
Greene328775
Washington301655
Orleans298983
Lewis259034
Franklin249912
Delaware228737
Seneca195956
Schoharie162516
Essex155226
Yates115426
Schuyler102614
Hamilton3042
Unassigned14166
Out of NY0230

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3753173

Reported Deaths: 62154
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles123474623977
Riverside2988724576
San Bernardino2963244677
San Diego2773233716
Orange2705694992
Santa Clara1186982084
Kern1088871367
Sacramento1040581670
Fresno1014911680
Alameda874071541
Ventura808121011
San Joaquin727841384
Contra Costa68279803
Stanislaus617761053
Tulare49514837
Monterey43506381
San Mateo41755567
San Francisco36577543
Santa Barbara34261453
Solano32698249
Merced31701454
Sonoma29951318
Imperial28295720
Kings22933246
Placer22532290
San Luis Obispo21243260
Madera16423242
Santa Cruz16062207
Marin14009228
Yolo13846209
Shasta12042226
Butte11907198
El Dorado10073111
Napa983381
Sutter9398111
Yuba621344
San Benito604663
Lassen569624
Tehama554558
Nevada467175
Tuolumne411564
Mendocino405948
Humboldt391539
Amador365047
Lake345843
Glenn238025
Colusa222416
Siskiyou215122
Calaveras211153
Inyo142538
Del Norte13637
Mono12794
Plumas7046
Modoc4944
Mariposa4457
Trinity3995
Sierra1120
Alpine880
Unassigned450

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 189162

Reported Deaths: 2514
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah37544577
Washington25097229
Marion21585304
Clackamas16908209
Lane12676145
Jackson10649132
Deschutes846573
Umatilla812184
Linn473067
Yamhill436875
Klamath421861
Polk367852
Malheur349061
Josephine329068
Douglas320570
Benton300019
Jefferson215033
Coos204232
Columbia168526
Union143923
Lincoln136720
Wasco136428
Hood River117430
Morrow109815
Crook104520
Clatsop9668
Baker93814
Curry6409
Tillamook6323
Grant5014
Lake4437
Harney3338
Wallowa1805
Sherman581
Gilliam571
Wheeler261
Unassigned00