Test new title again

Article Image

Testing a new summary again

Posted: Mar 2, 2021 1:29 PM

This is a part-time job for DeCarlis who is also a Senior Rec Therapist at Central New York Psychiatric Center. He says he does it because he loves it.

“I’ve been working with special needs for about 15 years. I’ve worked with Upstate Cerebral Palsy, I’ve also been a certified personal trainer for over a decade. There’s such a demand for it and such a lack of fulfillment that we’ve been extremely blessed to be so successful and we’re going to continue to grow and implement programs with a new gym coming called ‘Live It’ downtown in June. Our little mantra is better every day and that's what we say and it's fantastic,” said DeCarlis.

Get better every day.

For more information on Fitness 4 All, visit fitnessmillny.com.

Test

My Address

Update 4:58 pm on Sunday

This is a part-time job for DeCarlis who is also a Senior Rec Therapist at Central New York Psychiatric Center. He says he does it because he loves it.

“I’ve been working with special needs for about 15 years. I’ve worked with Upstate Cerebral Palsy, I’ve also been a certified personal trainer for over a decade. There’s such a demand for it and such a lack of fulfillment that we’ve been extremely blessed to be so successful and we’re going to continue to grow and implement programs with a new gym coming called ‘Live It’ downtown in June. Our little mantra is better every day and that's what we say and it's fantastic,” said DeCarlis.

Get better every day.

For more information on Fitness 4 All, visit fitnessmillny.com.

Your Address

Ongoing coverage

New York Mills, N.Y. - Jenna LaLonde, the only survivor of triplets with cerebral palsy who has gone on to exceed expectations.

In the fall of 2020, she suffered another life changing set back. But due to help from the Kelberman Center and a Prince named Eric, she is making one mighty comeback.

There is no stopping Jenna LaLonde.

NEWSChannel2 shared Jenna's story about 5 years ago.

Fast forward to August and October of 2020, Jenna would go on to have bilateral Achilles tendons surgery which left her unable to walk for months. Thanks to a partnership with the Kelberman Center and the Fitness Mill she is back on her feet.

The program is called ‘Fitness 4 All’.

“I think it was September (2020) the Kelberman Center gave me call saying they have a grant opportunity,” said Eric DeCarlis, Special Needs Fitness Director at the Fitness Mill. “We came up with Fitness 4 All which is actually an exercise program for the entire family so I run the programs with the kids but the parents can come utilize the gym and all of our classes through the grant. It’s a beautiful partnership.”

Jenna attends sessions three times a week. This program is for all ages and ability levels. There's typically about six to twelve kids per class.

“We're working on getting her to walk straight again and as you can see on the balance beam she is kicking butt over there so she's been doing great,” said Rene Zeun, Jenna’s mother. “Since she started this a month ago she is losing weight, she's got a group of peers that she's hanging out with, and she’s motivated.”

More Ongoing Coverage

There is more ongoing coverage here.

Related Content

Scroll for more content...

New York

Cases: 2112388

Reported Deaths: 53632
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28094010465
Queens2776209969
Suffolk2012373401
Nassau1838093178
Bronx1837696583
New York1384714506
Westchester1297462291
Erie896171810
Richmond751321843
Monroe690791113
Orange48360847
Rockland46981964
Onondaga38990678
Dutchess29491446
Albany24719357
Oneida22644516
Niagara20050374
Broome18638366
Saratoga15396168
Ulster13917257
Schenectady13210205
Rensselaer11239143
Putnam1062393
Chautauqua8959145
Chemung7776136
Oswego763292
Ontario740893
Steuben6960145
Sullivan668476
St. Lawrence665197
Cayuga633892
Jefferson615768
Wayne578771
Cattaraugus572391
Genesee5439124
Herkimer5196109
Clinton483933
Madison456689
Livingston452560
Fulton442492
Tompkins435252
Montgomery4254127
Columbia4068104
Cortland393063
Tioga383763
Warren366757
Wyoming358553
Allegany356187
Chenango350576
Otsego346447
Greene340579
Washington316455
Orleans312183
Lewis281136
Franklin256312
Delaware238639
Seneca201156
Schoharie169417
Essex159326
Yates117926
Schuyler108114
Hamilton3132
Unassigned10222
Out of NY0250

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3810808

Reported Deaths: 63373
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles124790924459
Riverside3017994627
San Bernardino2993204850
San Diego2818863771
Orange2731055113
Santa Clara1201922190
Kern1107991404
Sacramento1078721737
Fresno1029711724
Alameda897561277
Ventura816611031
San Joaquin748081440
Contra Costa70770813
Stanislaus635351070
Tulare49802849
Monterey43842432
San Mateo42685581
San Francisco37275556
Santa Barbara34621455
Solano33762266
Merced32315479
Sonoma30957317
Imperial28855741
Placer23604300
Kings23202247
San Luis Obispo21448261
Madera16647245
Santa Cruz16246208
Marin14208230
Yolo14165212
Butte12668195
Shasta12630233
El Dorado10401116
Napa1002880
Sutter9666113
Yuba651251
San Benito610963
Lassen579925
Tehama573563
Nevada493175
Humboldt450849
Mendocino434050
Tuolumne421671
Amador374247
Lake356345
Glenn243327
Siskiyou239837
Colusa228818
Calaveras220856
Del Norte14588
Inyo143438
Mono12984
Plumas7376
Modoc5635
Mariposa4657
Trinity4236
Sierra1170
Alpine890
Unassigned320

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 207106

Reported Deaths: 2757
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah40396614
Washington26812249
Marion23444323
Clackamas18953235
Lane13924164
Jackson11549146
Deschutes1002782
Umatilla860987
Linn562281
Yamhill478679
Klamath477878
Polk400556
Douglas389583
Malheur362063
Josephine361772
Benton326922
Jefferson237139
Coos216737
Columbia192329
Union150124
Wasco144530
Lincoln143421
Crook129223
Hood River121733
Morrow115516
Clatsop10609
Baker102315
Curry72011
Tillamook6604
Grant5517
Lake4688
Harney4339
Wallowa1945
Gilliam811
Sherman701
Wheeler351
Unassigned00