Test new title again

Article Image

Testing a new summary again

Posted: Mar 2, 2021 1:29 PM

This is a part-time job for DeCarlis who is also a Senior Rec Therapist at Central New York Psychiatric Center. He says he does it because he loves it.

“I’ve been working with special needs for about 15 years. I’ve worked with Upstate Cerebral Palsy, I’ve also been a certified personal trainer for over a decade. There’s such a demand for it and such a lack of fulfillment that we’ve been extremely blessed to be so successful and we’re going to continue to grow and implement programs with a new gym coming called ‘Live It’ downtown in June. Our little mantra is better every day and that's what we say and it's fantastic,” said DeCarlis.

Get better every day.

For more information on Fitness 4 All, visit fitnessmillny.com.

Test

My Address

Update 4:58 pm on Sunday

This is a part-time job for DeCarlis who is also a Senior Rec Therapist at Central New York Psychiatric Center. He says he does it because he loves it.

“I’ve been working with special needs for about 15 years. I’ve worked with Upstate Cerebral Palsy, I’ve also been a certified personal trainer for over a decade. There’s such a demand for it and such a lack of fulfillment that we’ve been extremely blessed to be so successful and we’re going to continue to grow and implement programs with a new gym coming called ‘Live It’ downtown in June. Our little mantra is better every day and that's what we say and it's fantastic,” said DeCarlis.

Get better every day.

For more information on Fitness 4 All, visit fitnessmillny.com.

Your Address

Ongoing coverage

New York Mills, N.Y. - Jenna LaLonde, the only survivor of triplets with cerebral palsy who has gone on to exceed expectations.

In the fall of 2020, she suffered another life changing set back. But due to help from the Kelberman Center and a Prince named Eric, she is making one mighty comeback.

There is no stopping Jenna LaLonde.

NEWSChannel2 shared Jenna's story about 5 years ago.

Fast forward to August and October of 2020, Jenna would go on to have bilateral Achilles tendons surgery which left her unable to walk for months. Thanks to a partnership with the Kelberman Center and the Fitness Mill she is back on her feet.

The program is called ‘Fitness 4 All’.

“I think it was September (2020) the Kelberman Center gave me call saying they have a grant opportunity,” said Eric DeCarlis, Special Needs Fitness Director at the Fitness Mill. “We came up with Fitness 4 All which is actually an exercise program for the entire family so I run the programs with the kids but the parents can come utilize the gym and all of our classes through the grant. It’s a beautiful partnership.”

Jenna attends sessions three times a week. This program is for all ages and ability levels. There's typically about six to twelve kids per class.

“We're working on getting her to walk straight again and as you can see on the balance beam she is kicking butt over there so she's been doing great,” said Rene Zeun, Jenna’s mother. “Since she started this a month ago she is losing weight, she's got a group of peers that she's hanging out with, and she’s motivated.”

More Ongoing Coverage

There is more ongoing coverage here.

Related Content

Scroll for more content...

New York

Cases: 2533155

Reported Deaths: 56222
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33439110849
Queens31559610296
Suffolk2404693613
Nassau2149303300
Bronx2078026754
New York1685484637
Westchester1438522343
Erie1071301956
Richmond890341936
Monroe849411189
Orange57778920
Rockland53278779
Onondaga52461765
Dutchess35776500
Albany31074390
Oneida28870590
Broome24729409
Niagara24203398
Saratoga20485204
Ulster17349280
Schenectady16899229
Rensselaer14947170
Putnam1254198
Chautauqua12526175
Oswego11817115
Chemung11046157
St. Lawrence10701128
Steuben10273173
Ontario9436110
Jefferson900378
Cayuga8722107
Sullivan852683
Wayne827885
Cattaraugus7830118
Genesee7098132
Herkimer6875128
Clinton680740
Tompkins657459
Fulton6432104
Madison6266102
Montgomery6036142
Livingston580071
Warren557184
Cortland540180
Tioga518672
Columbia5043111
Chenango473388
Washington468467
Allegany468298
Otsego461755
Wyoming442858
Greene442087
Orleans440189
Franklin435222
Lewis364938
Delaware359148
Seneca276163
Essex236231
Schoharie232822
Yates167328
Schuyler155417
Hamilton4393
Unassigned15130
Out of NY0319

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4852216

Reported Deaths: 71350
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles148510526549
Riverside3716705041
San Diego3678574183
San Bernardino3586775692
Orange3242885562
Sacramento1596362309
Kern1463481648
Fresno1463182094
Santa Clara1455431897
Alameda1206921400
San Joaquin1027761721
Ventura1010381167
Contra Costa1000181008
Stanislaus862991335
Tulare80375978
San Francisco54440649
San Mateo54168623
Monterey50911586
Solano46063341
Santa Barbara45223523
Merced42422581
Sonoma40997404
Placer39435429
Imperial36071766
Kings32938325
San Luis Obispo29973333
Madera23955285
Shasta23924352
Butte23818273
Santa Cruz21034221
Yolo20397248
Marin17706244
El Dorado17207149
Sutter13937175
Napa12898100
Yuba1011582
Tehama9534110
Humboldt9269109
Nevada916790
Mendocino766787
Lassen754347
San Benito744972
Tuolumne691790
Lake6631105
Amador547364
Siskiyou451246
Glenn438433
Calaveras391481
Del Norte358742
Colusa307618
Inyo214241
Mono16723
Plumas16607
Mariposa133916
Trinity88011
Modoc6895
Sierra1880
Unassigned1460
Alpine1050
Out of CA00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 357526

Reported Deaths: 4284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah55810707
Washington38782324
Marion36837455
Clackamas29779309
Lane27744302
Jackson23059310
Deschutes20336125
Umatilla14492150
Linn12911131
Douglas12118243
Josephine9384196
Yamhill8715113
Klamath8020119
Polk737381
Malheur563677
Benton549431
Coos503794
Columbia382644
Jefferson376052
Lincoln319939
Union319549
Crook291846
Wasco288841
Clatsop244328
Baker203529
Tillamook196932
Hood River192837
Morrow185023
Curry180625
Harney113927
Grant100013
Lake93912
Wallowa68612
Gilliam1544
Sherman1523
Wheeler1121
Unassigned00