Brothers hope to open equestrian resort in Douglas County

Located on a property off the Metz Hill exit on I-5, brothers Drew and Quinn Millegan, the brains behind the project tell me the facility will be a top-of-the-line equestrian competition venue.

Posted: May 26, 2021 7:01 AM
Updated: May 26, 2021 5:40 PM

DOUGLAS COUNTY, Ore. – Two brothers are hoping to build a massive facility along Interstate 5 that would be dedicated to equestrian competitions and fans.

The facility, which would be located on a property off the Metz Hill exit on I-5, will be a top-of-the-line venue, according to brothers Drew and Quinn Millegan.

The Douglas County planning commission gave the Millegans preliminary approval for the project last Thursday.

“By providing a multi-disciplinary site, we’re filling a hole in the industry,” said Drew. “The reason people haven’t done this before is because it’s really difficult to find a place that works.”

Drew said it will be complete with grass and sand areas, an equestrian cross-country course and polo fields.

They also said it will be a complete resort and spa, as they expect to attract people from all over the world.

“There’s a lot of demand for events,” said Drew. “Equestrians will frequently drive six, seven, 12 hours to go to a decent venue on the west coast.”

Quinn said they’re also hopeful this project will bring more people to Douglas County. He said they know these travelers will also choose to explore the county and its surrounding areas.

“They’ll go to wineries, they’ll go to restaurants, they’ll go to local attractions,” he said. “So it’s a massive auxiliary to ourselves.”

Drew also said the facility will bring at least 500 new jobs to the area.

Rachel Galambous, a competitor for KB Sporthorses in Tenmile, said she’s very excited about the project. She said she’s constantly traveling for competitions and it would be nice to have a facility so close.

“We have Southern California and T-bird in BC,” she said. “It’s going to be a real facility which we really don’t have anywhere near us,” she said.

However, not everyone is on board with the project.

Before the planning commission gave the brothers preliminary approval on Thursday, many Douglas County residents spoke during public comment, sharing concerns about how the project will impact jobs and quality of life in the county.

However, Drew said he believes the project will benefit the community in the long run.

“There’s going to be a lot of positive changes I think,” he said. “People are going to see a big uptick in business.”

They expect to start construction by 2022 and open the facility by 2024 or 2025.

It’s being funded by private investors, and the brothers said they expect to invest $120 million over the next five years.

New York

Cases: 2377102

Reported Deaths: 54927
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings31743610717
Queens30477510139
Suffolk2265743511
Nassau2059713244
Bronx2013986686
New York1610064600
Westchester1404812328
Erie986281880
Richmond853971901
Monroe777031155
Orange54325887
Rockland50716768
Onondaga45521711
Dutchess33633483
Albany28279368
Oneida25589544
Niagara22031382
Broome21606385
Saratoga18342186
Ulster16274271
Schenectady15199214
Rensselaer13209154
Putnam1177995
Chautauqua10815155
Oswego9541101
Chemung8991145
St. Lawrence8831115
Ontario848697
Steuben8309156
Cayuga7846100
Sullivan777381
Jefferson739071
Wayne690477
Cattaraugus668296
Genesee6028127
Herkimer5972116
Tompkins590159
Clinton561534
Madison535697
Fulton524797
Livingston515266
Montgomery5032133
Cortland479469
Warren465776
Columbia4613107
Tioga437667
Chenango415686
Otsego414551
Allegany398692
Greene392483
Wyoming389154
Washington388562
Orleans360384
Franklin347516
Lewis316436
Delaware304340
Seneca245759
Schoharie206520
Essex193229
Yates138726
Schuyler127216
Hamilton4073
Unassigned12731
Out of NY0288

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 4644566

Reported Deaths: 68019
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles144512125852
Riverside3579884804
San Diego3495814009
San Bernardino3472035506
Orange3146225354
Sacramento1503072089
Santa Clara1405641841
Fresno1358611888
Kern1358421515
Alameda1162141329
Ventura976901120
San Joaquin973871615
Contra Costa95727924
Stanislaus806991234
Tulare72969896
San Mateo52239607
San Francisco51907605
Monterey49465565
Solano44151312
Santa Barbara43112500
Sonoma39441378
Merced39370535
Placer36487364
Imperial34261755
Kings30124284
San Luis Obispo28300313
Madera21707258
Butte21307230
Shasta20683276
Santa Cruz20151211
Yolo19143239
Marin17106242
El Dorado16004127
Sutter13094153
Napa1226895
Yuba926061
Nevada847685
Humboldt829587
Tehama823784
San Benito709067
Mendocino685575
Lassen637627
Tuolumne615393
Lake603687
Amador492259
Glenn398030
Siskiyou389541
Calaveras342266
Del Norte336034
Colusa290918
Inyo166539
Mono14935
Plumas12406
Mariposa99712
Trinity72010
Modoc6278
Sierra1980
Unassigned1650
Alpine1000
Out of CA00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 313161

Reported Deaths: 3594
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah51245642
Washington34995276
Marion32577393
Clackamas26570271
Lane23989246
Jackson20977257
Deschutes16623102
Umatilla12602125
Douglas10712188
Linn1046886
Josephine8659165
Yamhill744999
Klamath643491
Polk623570
Malheur479467
Benton461927
Coos412069
Columbia324237
Jefferson313746
Lincoln276330
Union272737
Wasco239039
Crook212338
Clatsop211725
Tillamook181523
Baker174421
Morrow167921
Curry166817
Hood River163035
Harney78916
Grant7558
Lake6768
Wallowa50811
Gilliam1374
Sherman1283
Wheeler651
Unassigned00