Total Lunar Eclipse to be seen Wednesday morning

The Lunar Eclipse will coincide with a supermoon.

Posted: May 26, 2021 6:22 AM

Eugene, Ore. - Stargazers will have something to look forward to early Wednesday morning. The moon will turn red and orange due to a Total Lunar Eclipse.

A Total Lunar Eclipse is when the Earth, Sun, and Moon perfectly align. When this occurs, the Earth's shadow covers the moon. The light we see reflected off the moon is from the Sun. However, when there's a Total Lunar Eclipse, that light no longer reflects off the moon. This may lead you to think that we woudn't be able to see the moon at all, but that's not the case. What happens is sunlight with longer wave lengths can pass through Earth's atmosphere, and get refracted-or bent, and make it to the moon. These longer wave lengths are mainly red and orange.

Here in western Oregon the best time to see the eclipse will be between 4:11 AM - 4:25 AM Wednesday morning.

• Penumbral Begins: 1:47 AM

• Partial Begins: 2:45 AM

• Full Umbra Begins: 4:11 AM

• Maximum: 4:18 AM

• Full Ends: 4:25 AM

This will ironically occur during a supermoon, which is when the moon is at it's closest distance to Earth (perigee). On average the Moon is 238,9800 miles from Earth, but Wednesday morning it'll be only 222,063 miles from Earth. This means the supermoon will appear 14% bigger and 30% brighter than normal.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Cases: 2112388

Reported Deaths: 53632
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28094010465
Queens2776209969
Suffolk2012373401
Nassau1838093178
Bronx1837696583
New York1384714506
Westchester1297462291
Erie896171810
Richmond751321843
Monroe690791113
Orange48360847
Rockland46981964
Onondaga38990678
Dutchess29491446
Albany24719357
Oneida22644516
Niagara20050374
Broome18638366
Saratoga15396168
Ulster13917257
Schenectady13210205
Rensselaer11239143
Putnam1062393
Chautauqua8959145
Chemung7776136
Oswego763292
Ontario740893
Steuben6960145
Sullivan668476
St. Lawrence665197
Cayuga633892
Jefferson615768
Wayne578771
Cattaraugus572391
Genesee5439124
Herkimer5196109
Clinton483933
Madison456689
Livingston452560
Fulton442492
Tompkins435252
Montgomery4254127
Columbia4068104
Cortland393063
Tioga383763
Warren366757
Wyoming358553
Allegany356187
Chenango350576
Otsego346447
Greene340579
Washington316455
Orleans312183
Lewis281136
Franklin256312
Delaware238639
Seneca201156
Schoharie169417
Essex159326
Yates117926
Schuyler108114
Hamilton3132
Unassigned10222
Out of NY0250

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3810808

Reported Deaths: 63373
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles124790924459
Riverside3017994627
San Bernardino2993204850
San Diego2818863771
Orange2731055113
Santa Clara1201922190
Kern1107991404
Sacramento1078721737
Fresno1029711724
Alameda897561277
Ventura816611031
San Joaquin748081440
Contra Costa70770813
Stanislaus635351070
Tulare49802849
Monterey43842432
San Mateo42685581
San Francisco37275556
Santa Barbara34621455
Solano33762266
Merced32315479
Sonoma30957317
Imperial28855741
Placer23604300
Kings23202247
San Luis Obispo21448261
Madera16647245
Santa Cruz16246208
Marin14208230
Yolo14165212
Butte12668195
Shasta12630233
El Dorado10401116
Napa1002880
Sutter9666113
Yuba651251
San Benito610963
Lassen579925
Tehama573563
Nevada493175
Humboldt450849
Mendocino434050
Tuolumne421671
Amador374247
Lake356345
Glenn243327
Siskiyou239837
Colusa228818
Calaveras220856
Del Norte14588
Inyo143438
Mono12984
Plumas7376
Modoc5635
Mariposa4657
Trinity4236
Sierra1170
Alpine890
Unassigned320

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 207106

Reported Deaths: 2757
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah40396614
Washington26812249
Marion23444323
Clackamas18953235
Lane13924164
Jackson11549146
Deschutes1002782
Umatilla860987
Linn562281
Yamhill478679
Klamath477878
Polk400556
Douglas389583
Malheur362063
Josephine361772
Benton326922
Jefferson237139
Coos216737
Columbia192329
Union150124
Wasco144530
Lincoln143421
Crook129223
Hood River121733
Morrow115516
Clatsop10609
Baker102315
Curry72011
Tillamook6604
Grant5517
Lake4688
Harney4339
Wallowa1945
Gilliam811
Sherman701
Wheeler351
Unassigned00