SEVERE WX : Special Weather Statement View Alerts

Total Lunar Eclipse to be seen Wednesday morning

The Lunar Eclipse will coincide with a supermoon.

Posted: May 26, 2021 6:22 AM

Eugene, Ore. - Stargazers will have something to look forward to early Wednesday morning. The moon will turn red and orange due to a Total Lunar Eclipse.

A Total Lunar Eclipse is when the Earth, Sun, and Moon perfectly align. When this occurs, the Earth's shadow covers the moon. The light we see reflected off the moon is from the Sun. However, when there's a Total Lunar Eclipse, that light no longer reflects off the moon. This may lead you to think that we woudn't be able to see the moon at all, but that's not the case. What happens is sunlight with longer wave lengths can pass through Earth's atmosphere, and get refracted-or bent, and make it to the moon. These longer wave lengths are mainly red and orange.

Here in western Oregon the best time to see the eclipse will be between 4:11 AM - 4:25 AM Wednesday morning.

• Penumbral Begins: 1:47 AM

• Partial Begins: 2:45 AM

• Full Umbra Begins: 4:11 AM

• Maximum: 4:18 AM

• Full Ends: 4:25 AM

This will ironically occur during a supermoon, which is when the moon is at it's closest distance to Earth (perigee). On average the Moon is 238,9800 miles from Earth, but Wednesday morning it'll be only 222,063 miles from Earth. This means the supermoon will appear 14% bigger and 30% brighter than normal.

Scroll for more content...

New York

Cases: 4714010

Reported Deaths: 63519
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings66050511914
Queens61517411145
Suffolk4097954127
Bronx3933477309
New York3861095065
Nassau3860313645
Westchester2388252567
Erie1948422407
Richmond1591362110
Monroe1424011439
Orange1011981028
Onondaga98669952
Rockland88325857
Dutchess60300590
Albany54213475
Oneida48687738
Niagara44689515
Saratoga41787297
Broome41323488
Schenectady30207281
Ulster28933331
Rensselaer28468232
Putnam22447116
Oswego22409160
Chautauqua21760248
Chemung19526211
St. Lawrence18334165
Ontario17979162
Steuben17840228
Jefferson17685123
Sullivan17172115
Tompkins1562975
Wayne15590149
Cayuga14535131
Cattaraugus13975201
Clinton1396866
Genesee12811174
Herkimer12532174
Warren12191115
Madison11560120
Fulton11210146
Washington10856104
Montgomery10724183
Livingston10676101
Tioga964179
Cortland9419102
Columbia9097131
Otsego875478
Chenango8328107
Franklin810037
Allegany8074140
Orleans8024107
Greene7911109
Wyoming778379
Delaware695565
Lewis569545
Seneca521288
Essex488952
Schoharie447933
Schuyler310723
Yates303436
Hamilton7744
Unassigned3611
Out of NY0424

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 7907630

Reported Deaths: 78798
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles251977828507
San Diego6788794566
Riverside5538325661
San Bernardino5312966281
Orange5285305970
Santa Clara2707802005
Sacramento2571612624
Alameda2250151583
Fresno2094302430
Kern2030661974
Contra Costa1694961092
Ventura1619651261
San Joaquin1530831959
Stanislaus1192851521
San Francisco114106704
Tulare1110101219
San Mateo106229647
Santa Barbara76208590
Monterey72854654
Sonoma71321432
Solano70902400
Placer60385518
Merced58766730
Imperial54251824
San Luis Obispo47086386
Kings45237397
Santa Cruz38399237
Madera34397336
Butte33592350
Yolo33229273
Marin31618253
Shasta31403515
El Dorado25497179
Napa21682111
Sutter19031200
Humboldt16139129
Yuba14524103
Nevada14357112
Tehama12538145
Mendocino12437113
San Benito1163591
Unassigned109613
Tuolumne1049191
Lassen899459
Lake8946118
Amador730973
Calaveras626695
Siskiyou587264
Glenn563639
Del Norte451843
Inyo395550
Colusa392621
Mono28914
Plumas252812
Mariposa243719
Trinity120319
Modoc8686
Sierra2800
Alpine1200
Out of CA00

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 590270

Reported Deaths: 5953
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah97106944
Washington71639465
Marion57369570
Clackamas51367461
Lane46136397
Deschutes38929226
Jackson35599418
Linn21339221
Umatilla20036190
Douglas16606324
Yamhill14371169
Josephine13575291
Polk12394115
Benton1177246
Klamath11734179
Coos8765129
Malheur715896
Columbia616267
Jefferson598371
Lincoln550962
Crook487262
Union428165
Wasco412950
Clatsop380137
Tillamook300154
Hood River293039
Baker278540
Curry266541
Morrow264126
Grant141018
Harney133335
Lake117223
Wallowa102013
Sherman2703
Gilliam2394
Wheeler1722
Unassigned00